Events
Events list
Lecture/symposium
Art in focus Traditions and transformations in Chinese porcelain
Friday 10 May 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Film
Film screening and Q&A ‘Silent warriors’ and ‘Mighty Maddy’s mission to the future’
Saturday 11 May 2024
1pmFree, bookings required
Workshop/demonstration series
Beginner calligraphy course Four-workshop series with Xueyi Bai
Various Fridays 10.30am
5 April – 17 May 2024Booked out
Workshop/demonstration series
Intermediate calligraphy course Four-workshop series with Xueyi Bai
Various Fridays 11am
5 April – 17 May 2024Booked out
Film
Projections #15: Collective labours Jane Jin Kaisen, Eugenia Lim and Leyla Stevens
Saturday 18 May 2024
2pmFree, bookings recommended
Workshop/demonstration
Discovering watercolour workshop With Andrew Antoniou
Tuesdays 21 May, 2 July 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Talk
Artist talk In the studio with Wendy Sharpe
Wednesday 29 May 2024
6pm, 7.30pmFree, no bookings required
Film series
Film series Critter
Wednesdays 2pm, 7.15pm
Sundays 2pm
10 April – 2 June 2024Free, bookings recommended
Lecture series
Learning Curve Mesoamerica: from the ancient Maya to magical realism
Various Fridays and Saturdays
10.30am
3 May – 1 June 2024Charges apply
Music
Preview party Archibald Prize 2024
Sunday 2 June 2024
6.30pmCharges apply
Talk
Artists in conversation Marikit Santiago
Wednesday 5 June 2024
6pmCharges apply
Talk
In conversation Wendy Sharpe and Elizabeth Fortescue
Wednesday 5 June 2024
6.30pmFree, no bookings required
Special event
Artist in residence Live mural painting by Wendy Sharpe
Fridays, 10am–2pm
31 May – 9 August 2024
except 14 June and 12 JulyFree, no bookings required
Film series
Sydney Film Festival Ousmane Sembène: A revolutionary with a camera
8, 9, 10, 15 and 16 June 2024
Various timesCharges apply
Lecture/symposium
Art Gallery Society annual general meeting The year in review
Wednesday 12 June 2024
6pmFree, bookings required
Art After Hours
Art After Hours and Vivid Sydney
Wednesday 12 June 2024
6–9pmFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration series
Kids Club for 5–8 year olds Term 2
Various Sundays 10.30am
19 May – 30 June 2024Charges apply
Workshop/demonstration series
Kids Club for 9–12 year olds Term 2
Various Sundays 1.30pm
19 May — 30 June 2024Music
Volume Live music series
Friday 5 – Sunday 21 July 2024
Lecture series
Art Appreciation 2024 New narratives: exploring the Art Gallery collection
Various Wednesdays 6pm
Various Thursdays 1pm
7 February – 21 November 2024Charges apply
Talk
Storytime For under 5s
Fridays
11.30amFree, no bookings required
Tours
Tour
Guided tour 24th Biennale of Sydney: Ten Thousand Suns
Saturdays and Sundays 12pm
Wednesdays 6.30pm
Saturday 9 March – Sunday 26 May 2024Free, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour for kids Roving art-making in Naala Nura, our south building
Sundays 5 May – 7 July 2024
11.30amFree, no bookings required
Tour
Stories of art and place New experience in Naala Nura, our south building
Daily 10.30am, 1.30pm
Charges apply
Tour
Guided tour Highlights of the Asian Lantern galleries
Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays
1pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Highlights of the 20th-century galleries
Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, Sundays
1pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Mandarin-language guided tour of the south building 普通话导览,南馆
Thursdays and Saturdays
2pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Korean-language guided tour of the south building 한국어 가이드 투어남쪽 건물
Fridays 11.30am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Japanese-language guided tour of the south building 南館の日本語ツアー
Fridays 11am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Art Gallery highlights in Naala Nura, our south building
Daily 11am
Wednesdays also 5.30pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Welcome wander In Naala Nura, our south building
Daily 3pm
Wednesdays also 8.30pmFree, no bookings required