Events
Events list
Workshop/demonstration
Gel plate printing workshop With Andrew Totman
Sunday 2 June 2024 10am–3pm
Charges apply
Workshop/demonstration series: Kids Club for 5–8 year olds
Plants and flowers
Sunday 2 June 2024 10.30am–12pm
Charges apply
Workshop/demonstration series: Kids Club for 9–12 year olds
Plants and flowers
Sunday 2 June 2024 1.30–3pm
Charges apply
Film series: Critter
Tropical malady
Sunday 2 June 2024 2–4.02pm
Free, bookings recommended
Music
Preview party Archibald Prize 2024
Sunday 2 June 2024 6.30–9.30pm
Charges apply
Tours
Tour
Stories of art and place New experience in Naala Nura, our south building
Sunday 2 June 2024 10.30–11.30am
Charges apply
Tour
Guided tour Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander art
Sunday 2 June 2024 11–11.45am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Art Gallery highlights in Naala Nura, our south building
Sunday 2 June 2024 11–11.45am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour for kids Roving art-making in Naala Nura, our south building
Sunday 2 June 2024 11.30am–12.10pm
Free, no bookings required
Tour
State of the art New experience in Naala Badu, our north building
Sunday 2 June 2024 11.45am–12.45pm
Charges apply
Tour
Guided tour Highlights of the 20th-century galleries
Sunday 2 June 2024 1–1.45pm
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Japanese-language guided tour of the north building 北館の日本語ツアー
Sunday 2 June 2024 1–1.45pm
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Art Gallery highlights in Naala Badu, our north building
Sunday 2 June 2024 1–1.45pm
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Stories of art and place New experience in Naala Nura, our south building
Sunday 2 June 2024 1.30–2.30pm
Charges apply
Tour
State of the art New experience in Naala Badu, our north building
Sunday 2 June 2024 2.45–3.45pm
Charges apply
Tour
Welcome wander In Naala Badu, our north building
Sunday 2 June 2024 3–3.15pm
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Welcome wander In Naala Nura, our south building
Sunday 2 June 2024 3–3.15pm
Free, no bookings required
Online
Lecture series: Art Appreciation 2024 online
Art Appreciation online Making Sydney a modernist paradise
Sunday 2 June 2024Charges apply
Lecture series: Art Appreciation 2024 online
Art Appreciation online Always driving into the sun: Western Sydney perspectives
Sunday 2 June 2024Charges apply
Talk series: Artists in conversation online
Artists in conversation online Caroline Zilinsky
Sunday 2 June 2024Free, bookings required
Lecture series: Art Appreciation 2024 online
Art Appreciation online Art and the senses in 17th-century Europe
Sunday 2 June 2024Charges apply
Lecture series: Art Appreciation 2024 online
Art Appreciation online The waratah: glory of this land
Sunday 2 June 2024Charges apply
Lecture series: Art Appreciation 2024 online
Art Appreciation online Hans Heysen and his gum trees
Sunday 2 June 2024Charges apply
Lecture series: Art Appreciation 2024 online
Art Appreciation online The presumed portraits of François Boucher
Sunday 2 June 2024Charges apply
Lecture series: Art Appreciation 2024 online
Art Appreciation online Samuel Palmer’s visionary landscapes
Sunday 2 June 2024Charges apply
Lecture series: Art Appreciation 2024 online
Art Appreciation online Aleksandr Rodchenko’s farewell to painting
Sunday 2 June 2024Charges apply
Lecture series: Learning Curve online
Aztecs: empire of blood and gold
Sunday 2 June 2024Charges apply
Lecture series: Art Appreciation 2024 online
Art Appreciation online Melancholy and artistic creativity: Albrecht Dürer's ‘Melencolia I’
Sunday 2 June 2024Charges apply
Lecture series: Art Appreciation 2024 online
Art Appreciation online The king of time in baroque France
Sunday 2 June 2024Charges apply
Talk series: Artists in conversation online
Artists in conversation online Ben Quilty
Sunday 2 June 2024Free, bookings required
Talk series: Artists in conversation online
Artists in conversation online Trent Parke
Sunday 2 June 2024Free, bookings required
Talk series: Artists in conversation online
Artists in conversation online Anne Zahalka
Sunday 2 June 2024Free, bookings required