Skip to content

Winner for 2009


Finalists for 2009

  • Tim Allen - Mongarlowe Creek, the Landcare section
  • Suzanne Archer - Wedderburn - still - land 8
  • Godwin Bradbeer - Man of 1000 cuts
  • Simone Capogreco - Untitled
  • Tanya Chaitow - Looking for Baudrillard
  • Dagmar Cyrulla - The keeper of secrets
  • Kathryn Dodd Farrawell - Love endures all obstacles
  • Yvonne East - The black dog
  • Anne Edmonds - Light waves over the Pilbara
  • David Fairbairn - Large portrait DG no 4
  • Darren Fernandez - Sleeping beauty - the Woronora Hills
  • John Fitzgibbon - Portrait of a couple
  • Garry Foye - Capertee elegy #10 - life and death beyond the poplars
  • Graham Fransella - Figure in blue
  • Rina Franz - A time to reflect
  • Rosalind Friday - In his own image
  • Stephen Hall - Mumbai or Merry-Andrew always plays a straight bat & sheds a solitary tear in passing
  • Pam Hallandal - Tsunami (Winner: Dobell Prize for Drawing (discontinued) 2009)
  • Greg Hansell - Susannah Place
  • Katherine Hattam - Aimez-vous Brahms? Home and the Merri Creek: my emotional landscape
  • Jason Haufe - Fireman's carry
  • Sussie Heymans - Plant planet
  • Mark Hislop - Revelator
  • Rodney Holdaway - Morning traffic, Enmore Rd
  • Deborah Kay - Reflections on floodwaters
  • Ross Laurie - To Niangala
  • Rita Lazauskas - Brown study #7
  • Marco Luccio - Postcards no 4
  • Brigiat Maltese - The secret life of weeds (a field guide)
  • Peter Marshall - Freya and a north-east view of the town of Sydney 1812
  • Robyn Mayo - The landscape; its plants and Mawyapindi's basket
  • Allan Mitelman - Untitled
  • Bill Nix - Wasteland
  • Chris (aka Reg Mombassa) O'Doherty - Monkey king on golden throne
  • Vicki Parish - Father and son
  • Daniel Pata - The graveyards of Menindee
  • Viruch Pikhuntod - Prepare a face to meet the faces that you meet
  • John Scurry - Table bubble wrap and drape
  • Andrew Seward - Untitled
  • Peter Sharp - Windy web II 2008
  • Floria Tosca - I was only defending Ben
  • Ingrid Van Dyk - Shadow of forgotten ancestors
  • Belinda Ward - Morning in the gardens
  • Peter Wegner - Arthur Boyd's chair, Bundanon
  • Robyn Yeoman - One fine day
  • Ana Young - Invasion