Skip to content

Winners for 1964

Samuel Fullbrook
Trees in a Landscape

Winner: Wynne Prize 1964
Joint winner

David Strachan
Landscape, Hill End

Winner: Wynne Prize 1964
Joint winner

Len Annois
Sand Dunes, Simpson Desert

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1964


Finalists for 1964

  • Uldis Abolins - The Lake
  • John Aland - Looking Down Blackheath Gorge
  • Max Angus - On the Beach
  • Len Annois - Sand Dunes, Simpson Desert
  • Dorothy Atkins - A Berrima Hill
  • Syd Barron - Mission Gossips
  • Joan Barth - Cobbity Farm, N.S.W. [sic]
  • Frederic Bates - The Old Wall
  • Joan Beck - Early Winter
  • Roberta Bell - Night on the Pilliga Road
  • Nancy Borlase - Westward 2
  • Mary Brady - A Country Lane
  • Florence Broadhurst - Springtime
  • Viola Bromley - Rocks, Kangaroo Island
  • Janna Bruce - Metropolis
  • Charles William Bush - North of Augusta
  • Brian Calcutt - Scallop Boats
  • Donald Cameron - Warburton Timber Siding
  • Walter Chandler - Burnt Scrub, Elloura Park
  • Frank Charvat - Banks of Murrumbidgee
  • Kevin Connor - Haymarket, Street Scene
  • H Kenneth Cook - Macquarie Place, Sydney
  • Frank Cullen - Bathurst District
  • Robert Dickerson - Children Playing at Dusk
  • George B Duncan - Scorched Timbers
  • John Eldershaw - Island Trader
  • CB Elliott - The Park in Spring
  • Alison Faulkner - Queen Anne's Lace
  • Zoltan Feynes - King's Cross
  • Samuel Fullbrook - Trees in a Landscape
  • Doreen Gadsby - Winter Rain
  • DN Gallagher - Dry Season, Western Victoria
  • Reuben Gibson - Main Street, Sofala
  • Patricia Giles - Aboriginal Midden
  • Alastair Gray - Neutral Bay
  • Kenneth Green - Rugged Country, Near Bell
  • Tom Green - Middle Creek
  • F Griffin Fisher - Landscape
  • Edward Hall - Suburban Red
  • Allan Hansen - The Flower Sellers
  • David Harrex - Trees and Bush, Collinsvale, Tasmania
  • David Harrison - Landscape, West Cooma
  • Elizabeth M Hegarty - In the wake of the bulldozer
  • Sali Herman - Fish Pond
  • Daryl Hill - The Wreck
  • Roy Hutchison - Bushfire, Hornsby
  • Graeme Inson - The Road into Charlton Station
  • Kenneth Jack - Menindee
  • Jean Johnson - Stormy Evening Over Woolloomooloo
  • Molly Johnson - The Pigeon House
  • Garrett Kingsley - Evening Sky, Windsor
  • Eva Kubbos - Dark Summer
  • Peter Laverty - Blue Mirage
  • George F Lawrence - The Valley of Currumbin
  • June Lewis - Bay of Rush Cutters
  • Cecil Frank Linaker - In the Numinbah Valley
  • Lin Litchfield - The Old Bistro Steps
  • Helen L Maloney - City Road
  • John Marrington - Cambridge Street, The Rocks
  • Vera D Massey - Cloudy Afternoon
  • Rosamond A V McCulloch - Coastline II, Tasman's Peninsula
  • Harry McDonald - Hills
  • Jack McDonogh - Old Barns
  • Rodney Milgate - Release Landscape
  • Maxwell Miller - Summer Wind
  • Nev Ollis - Burton Street
  • Marjory Penglase - The Little Beach
  • Charles Pettinger - Melon-Slice Moon at Newcastle
  • Lesley Pockley - City
  • Douglas Pratt - Battle-Scarred Warrior
  • Max Ragless - Great Gums on the Darling
  • Rupert Richardson - Westward from Kaputar
  • John Rigby - The Still Pool
  • Joy Roggenkamp - Sydney Harbour-front
  • Elizabeth Rooney - Dawn Drive to Mascot – 2
  • Henry Salkauskas - Bridge
  • William Salmon - Where Winds Blow
  • T John Santry - Above Watson's Bay
  • David Schlunke - Mallee
  • Brian Seidel - Roo Country
  • Michael Shannon - Flinders Ranges
  • Andrew Sibley - The Creek No. 2
  • Joshua Smith - The Yarra, Melbourne
  • Mervyn Smith - Red Sun in the Water
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - The Brown Earth, Kulnura, N.S.W.
  • Frank H Spears - The Hawkesbury, North Richmond
  • Ronald Steuart - Bobbin Head
  • Elsie D Stewart - Waimea Avenue, Woollahra
  • David Strachan - Landscape, Hill End
  • Brian Stratton - Parriwi Gums
  • Michael Franklin Taylor - Black Wattle
  • Charles Tompson - Nostalgia
  • Ruth Tuck - Battered Beach Shacks
  • Thora Ungar - Edge of the Garden, Turramurra
  • L A Ware - Poised Figure
  • Guy Warren - Moon at Mungo Brush
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Mining Country, Eaglehawk
  • Clive Wilbow - Plumbers in Paddington
  • Colin Williams - Landscape with Rocks
  • Fred Williams - Trees on Hillside II
  • Rhys Williams - Cloud Shadows Over the Harbour
  • Susan Wright - Centennial Park
  • Erika Zichy - View Over Botany Bay
  • Reinis Zusters - City Rhythm
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Crown Street