Skip to content

Winner for 1957

L Scott Pendlebury
Constitution Dock, Hobart

Winner: Wynne Prize 1957


Finalists for 1957

  • Allen K Barker - Window Vista
  • Frederic Henry Bates - Night Colour, Redfern
  • Frederic Henry Bates - Green Corner, Circular Quay
  • Mary Brady - France Bay
  • Anna Bramley - Tree Forms
  • Charles Bush - Dusk near Anakie
  • Reg Campbell - Below the Spillway, Wyangala Dam
  • Reg Campbell - The Old Warrior
  • Pamela Carnielo - Douglas St., Port Moresby
  • Robert Colligan - Frost-burned Country
  • H Kenneth Cook - Macquarie St. '57
  • H Kenneth Cook - Circular Quay
  • James Cook - Hikers
  • Howard Cunningham - Coastal Storm
  • Elsie Dangerfield - Quiet Street
  • Elsie Dangerfield - Desolate Landscape
  • Alison Faulkner - Street in Port Kembla
  • Mollie Flaxman - Victoria Street
  • Mollie Flaxman - Late Afternoon, Port Macquarie
  • Herbert Flugelman - The Red Road
  • Roy Fluke - Circular Quay
  • Thomas Gleghorn - Harbour Nocturne
  • Duncan Goldfinch - Spirit of Sydney
  • Tom Green - Back Gardens
  • Alan R Grieve - South from Tarrametta Cliffs
  • Alan R Grieve - Beach, 1957
  • Edward Hall - Coastal Scrub Country
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - The River Bank, Barrington
  • Ronald Hardacre - Rock and Boy
  • Edward Herman - Papuan Village
  • Sali Herman - Aloes and Stormy Sea
  • Sali Herman - City Changes
  • Edith L Holmes - Tree and Bush Clearing
  • Graeme Inson - Ti Tree, Blow Head
  • Kenneth Jack - The Abandoned Hotel
  • Peter James - A Grey Lane
  • J Noel Kilgour - Hunter Street Corner
  • George W Laszlo - Suburban Street, Caringbah
  • George W Laszlo - Summer Afternoon
  • Peter Laverty - Sea over Rocks
  • George Lawrence - Street in Balmain
  • Gordon Lishman - Black Corals
  • Leonard H Long - The Village Store
  • Leonard H Long - Summer Pastures
  • Enid Mackellar - Macleay Street
  • Therese McDonnell - Solitude
  • Mary McGregor - Near Pittwater
  • Mary McGregor - Landscape, Windsor
  • Thora Medhurst - Wrecked Pier, Tasmania
  • May Neill - Bent Tree
  • May Neill - Parkland, Bayview
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Constitution Dock, Hobart
  • William Pidgeon - Sussex Street
  • Douglas Pratt - On the Edge of the Plains
  • William Salmon - Wild Growth
  • T John Santry - Boats
  • T John Santry - Berry's Bay
  • Stephen Sims - Burnt Hills
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - October Morning
  • William J Spencer - Landscape
  • Jeanette Stedman - Worn Steps, Surry Hills
  • Jeanette Stedman - The Boat Painters, Greenwich
  • Ronald Hewison Steuart - Summer's End, Richmond
  • Lionel H Taprell - Shadows, College Street
  • Lionel H Taprell - Ramsgate on a Cold Day
  • C G Taylor - Point Road, Woolwich, Dusk
  • Dora Toovey - Water-ways, Sydney Harbour
  • John R Upton - Near Mullumbimby
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Brisbane River, Evening
  • Rhys Williams - The Veteran
  • Reinis Zusters - Fishing Boats
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Snowy River Project