Skip to content

Winner for 1956

L Scott Pendlebury
The Chicory Kiln, Phillip Island

Winner: Wynne Prize 1956


Finalists for 1956

  • John Allcot - Cattle and Willows
  • Frederic Henry Bates - Spring Morning, Ramsgate
  • Frederic Henry Bates - From No. 10, Redfern
  • Charles Bush - Monsoon and Evening, Townsville
  • Donald Cameron - Hill House, Portland
  • Leslie A Campbell - Yonder "Gib"
  • Reg Campbell - Aftermath, Hill End
  • Jack Carington Smith - North Wind on the Derwent
  • Will Clarke - Approaching Storm
  • H Kenneth Cook - Landscape, Middle Harbour
  • Howard Cunningham - Up for Repairs
  • Howard Cunningham - Windsweep
  • Elsie Dangerfield - Morning Light, Long Reef
  • Elsie Dangerfield - North Sydney Street
  • John Eldershaw - Old Farm
  • Alison Faulkner - Pines at Burradoo
  • Ronald R Fletcher - The Flower Seller
  • Herbert Flugelman - Bush Composition No. 2
  • Roy Fluke - Creek Through the Wattles
  • L Foy - Grafton Jacarandas
  • Hector Gilliland - House backs, Rozelle
  • Hector Gilliland - Evening at Annandale
  • Thomas Gleghorn - Ferry Wharf, Circular Quay
  • Norman Grant - Milson's Point
  • Kenneth Green - Windsor Fields
  • Alan R Grieve - Coastal Morning
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - Gloucester Buckets
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - A Morning in Spring
  • Allan Hansen - Creek Bed
  • Allan Hansen - Cavan Hills
  • Sali Herman - Dunk-Island Forest
  • Graeme Inson - After Rain, Windsor
  • Kenneth Jack - Warragul, Victoria
  • James R Jackson - Landscape, Bellingen, N.S.W.
  • James R Jackson - Landscape, Bermagui, N.S.W.
  • Peter James - An Ultimo Street after Rain
  • Garrett Kingsley - Evening
  • Garrett Kingsley - Glimpse of Burrinjuck
  • Jack Koskie - Spring in the City, Hobart
  • George W Laszlo - Yowie Bay, Port Hacking
  • George W Laszlo - Morning over Garden Island
  • George Lawrence - Silos, White Bay
  • Leonard H Long - Cattle Country
  • Leonard H Long - Afternoon Light, Wee Jasper, N.S.W.
  • John S Loxton - Summer Noon
  • Pamela MacFarlane - Monsoon Weather
  • Enid Mackellar - Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay
  • John Marrington - Sun and Sand
  • Rosamond A V McCulloch - Nameless (Central Plateau, Tasmania)
  • Mary McGregor - Lake-Side, South Coast
  • Charles Meere - Morning Glory, Sirius Cove
  • Timothy Messack - Billabong
  • Allen J Mulcahy - La Perouse Landscape
  • Walter Orthman - Trochus Lugger
  • L Scott Pendlebury - The Chicory Kiln, Phillip Island
  • L Scott Pendlebury - A Street in Kew
  • Marjory Penglase - Harbour Side
  • Douglas Pratt - The Murrumbidgee, Near Yass
  • Arthur Evan Read - Cinnabar Road
  • Arthur Evan Read - Theatre after Cyclone
  • Raimonds Rumba - My Mother
  • T John Santry - Goat Island
  • Stephen Sims - Agar Steps
  • Gilbert Smith - Landscape, Mt. Stromlo
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Morning in the Bush
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Jilliby Way
  • Frank H Spears - Afternoon Shadows
  • William J Spencer - Mill Building, Hobart
  • Jeanette Stedman - The Stick Gatherers, Berrima
  • Jeanette Stedman - Monday's Wash, Sofala
  • Joseph Tansell - Late Afternoon, Redfern
  • Lionel H Taprell - A City Street
  • Dora Toovey - She Oaks, Pittwater
  • William Torrance - Shipping in the Yarra
  • John R Upton - Rocks and River
  • John R Upton - The Lower Road
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Ballina, N.S.W.
  • Rhys Williams - Summer Landscape
  • Reinis Zusters - House on a Hillside
  • Reinis Zusters - Bushland with Rocks
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Bush Truck, Echo Point
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Steel Works, Newcastle, N.S.W.