Skip to content

Winner for 1949

George F Lawrence
Two Rivers

Winner: Wynne Prize 1949


Finalists for 1949

  • Joyce Abbott - Plumpton, S.A. [sic]
  • Joyce Abbott - The Cacklers
  • N Anthony - The Pinnacle at Canoblas, N.S.W.
  • J Richard Ashton - Boat Harbour, Wollongong
  • Normand Henry Baker - Chinese Gardens, Tempe
  • Tom Bass - Caryatid (Sandstone Figure)
  • Paul Beadle - Mother and Child (Painted Oregon)
  • Frederick A Bell - Ingleburn
  • Charles William Bush - Main St., Semaphore, S.A.
  • Clive W Butler - Hulks near Oyster Bay
  • Mary Caldersmith - Head
  • Betty Carter - Xenopole
  • Will Clarke - Gloucester Valley
  • H Colditz - The Ice Age
  • James Coleman - Cloud Shadows, French's Forest
  • James Coleman - Sunny Morning, Burragorang Valley
  • Sylvia Connick - Albert Namatjira
  • H Kenneth Cook - Wynyard District, Tasmania
  • Howard Cunningham - The Camp, Hawkesbury River
  • Howard Cunningham - Passing Showers
  • Lyndon R Dadswell - Cement Group
  • Jean Derrin - Quiet Corner, Pearl Bay
  • Walter Dowman - The Valley Pool
  • Russell Drysdale - Road with Rocks
  • George B Duncan - Crest of the Valley
  • George B Duncan - The River at Windsor
  • Harry Edgecombe - Away to the Minnamurra
  • Harry Edgecombe - Mackey Street
  • John Eldershaw - Castle Hill, Townsville, N.Q.
  • L Feniciotto - Head
  • L Feniciotto - Head of a Physician
  • L Foy - Mountain View, Burragorang Valley
  • L Foy - Jacaranda & Mango, Grafton
  • Samuel Fullbrook - The Rabbiters, Lilydale
  • Reuben Gibson - Backyard Views, Gerringong
  • Kenneth Green - Long Shadows, Hunter's Hill
  • RC Gumpertz - Coppertop
  • Victor Chas Hall - Seascape
  • Leon Hanson - Valley Afternoon
  • Leon Hanson - Road to the Valley
  • Elaine Haxton - Pittwater
  • Newton Hedstrom - Design for Living
  • Sali Herman - Bicheno, Tasmanian Fishing Village
  • Sali Herman - Richmond Bridge, Tasmania
  • Laurence Hope - Snowscape, Armidale
  • David Jackson - Girl's Head
  • James Ranalph Jackson - Luna Park
  • James Ranalph Jackson - Seascape
  • Mollie G Johnson - Lorne Seascape
  • Roy Johnstone - Northbridge
  • Nancy Kilgour - Bathurst, Showground
  • George F Lawrence - Two Rivers
  • Gordon Lishman - The Fence, Northern Rivers, N.S.W.
  • Leonard H Long - Bunkers Hill, Barrengarry, N.S.W.
  • Leonard H Long - By the Sand Hill, Crookhaven Heads
  • Leonard H Long - The Boundary Fence
  • Francis Lymburner - Beach near Sydney
  • Elwyn Lynn - Hut by the Sea
  • Tempe Manning - Bowral Landscape
  • Montague McDonald - Storm and Scrubland
  • Montague McDonald - Paddington Backyard
  • Sheila McDonald - A Garden, Church Point
  • Arthur McNeill - Timber Mill, North Coast
  • Matthew Charles Meere - Approach to Tumut
  • George Morris - The Farm Yard
  • Rufus Morris - Mr. Dromedary, Bermagui [sic]
  • Rufus Morris - Brook's Beach, Mona Vale
  • Allen J Mulcahy - From La Perouse
  • Sidney Nolan - Unnamed Ridge, Central Australia
  • Sidney Nolan - Carron Plains
  • Dudley Parker - Tumut Plains Landscape
  • Geale J Parker - Harbour View
  • Marjory Penglase - Paddington Landscape
  • Douglas Pratt - Murrumbidgee Approaches Burrinjuck
  • Douglas Pratt - Springtime, Wybong Valley, Northern N.S.W.
  • Arthur Quinn - Morning at Gawler
  • George Raffan - The Road from Miller's Creek, N.S.W.
  • Max Ragless - Burra under Snow
  • Arthur Evan Read - Waterloo Street
  • Justin Reaney - Figure for Bronze
  • Lloyd Rees - Sundown on Sydney Harbour
  • Alison Rehfisch - Barrangarry [sic]
  • Richard Rivron - Eddy Avenue
  • Richard Rivron - Old Buildings, Victoria Road
  • Freda Robertshaw - Grasslands
  • Albert Rydge - Autumn Afternoon Light
  • John Salvana - Summer Morning, Cootamundra, N.S.W.
  • John Salvana - Landscape, Adelong, N.S.W.
  • Olga Sharp - Kangaroo Valley, Court House
  • Stephen Sims - Side Street
  • Jim Smith - Sea of Hills
  • Joshua Smith - The Old Tree
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Golden Billabong
  • Lionel H Taprell - Light and Shade
  • C G Taylor - Road to Picton
  • C G Taylor - Street Scene, Night
  • Harold L Thornton - Sydney
  • Dora Toovey - Middle Harbour, The Bridge
  • Lyall Trindall - The Old Track
  • Lyall Trindall - Late Afternoon
  • Hayward Veal - Rushcutter Bay, Early Morning [sic]
  • Hayward Veal - Rocky Gum at Tenterfield
  • Leslie J Walker - At the Foot of the Barron Range, Northern Queensland
  • Leslie J Walker - Indefinite Weather
  • Alan Warren - After the Storm
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Approaching Storm
  • Rhys Williams - The Bend in the Stream
  • Rhys Williams - St. James, Queens Square
  • Mona van Weine - Spring at Elizabeth Bay