Skip to content

Winner for 1944

Sali Herman
McElhone Stairs

Winner: Wynne Prize 1944


Finalists for 1944

  • Inez Abbott - Landscape
  • Inez Abbott - Landscape
  • Inez Abbott - Landscape
  • Inez Abbott - Landscape
  • Douglas S Annand - Gosford Farm
  • Douglas S Annand - Seaside, Afternoon
  • W S Armstrong - Penrith
  • W S Armstrong - Glenorie
  • W S Armstrong - South Creek
  • C H Arnold - Over the Range
  • Normand Baker - Botany Bay
  • Howard Barron - Evening, Benangaroo
  • Howard Barron - Burrinjuck Dam
  • Rex Battarbee - Finke River
  • Frederick A Bell - Mt. Lindsay (Macpherson Ranges)
  • S F Bond - Loughlin Park
  • S F Bond - Contrast, South Coast
  • Sidney C Boots - The River
  • Peter Bousfield - Storm Track
  • Peter Bousfield - Houses Don't Count
  • Peter Bousfield - Summer, 1944
  • Stephen Bransgrave - Tasmanian Landscape
  • John R Briggs - The Three Sisters
  • John R Briggs - Fisherman's Cave
  • Jean Broome - J E Moorefield (sculpture)
  • George Browning - Landscape, Pioneer's Cottage
  • George Browning - The Old Panel
  • R C Burns - The Bush Track
  • Charles Bush - Macquarie Street Nocturne
  • Charles Bush - Wall and Rocks, Surry Hills
  • S Bush - Summer Evening
  • H W Butterley - Chinamen's Huts Near Sydney
  • H W Butterley - Sea and Lake, Culburra, S. Coast
  • Enid Cambridge - Lane Cove River
  • James Cant - Warehouses, Circular Quay
  • Jack Carington Smith - Light on the Derwent
  • Alfred Chambers - Swampland
  • Alfred Chambers - The Meadows
  • E W Chandler - The Bend in the River
  • William Chapple - The Gums
  • William Chapple - Green and Grey
  • Nev Cherry - Blacksmith's Shop
  • Albert M Clarke - Light and Shadow
  • Will Clarke - Hampden's Store
  • Will Clarke - St. Barts, Prospect
  • Elaine Coghlan - Australian Landscape
  • Elaine Coghlan - Morning Light, Bowral
  • Alannah Coleman - Landscape Study
  • Alannah Coleman - The Spit
  • Alannah Coleman - Landscape Study
  • Alannah Coleman - Landscape
  • James Coleman - November Morning
  • James Coleman - Coastal Sun Shower
  • John J Collins - The Headland, Narrabeen
  • James Cook - The Otford Road
  • Neville A Cook - Windsor Farm
  • Neville A Cook - St John's, Richmond
  • T H Culley - Kangaroo Valley
  • T H Culley - Grey Days, Warriewood
  • L Dalgarno - Winter Twilight, Double Bay
  • L Dalgarno - Bushland Morning
  • Antonio Dattilo-Rubbo - Snake Valley
  • Antonio Dattilo-Rubbo - Burragorang Valley
  • Thomas Dean - Wattamolla
  • AC Dignam - Red Gorge, Central Australia
  • Charlie Dobson - Narrow Neck, Katoomba
  • Frank Drayton - Cleared Timber
  • Frank Drayton - Red Roofs
  • Frank Drayton - Cityscape
  • George B Duncan - The Old Stock Route, Canberra
  • George B Duncan - Coastal Bushland
  • Douglas Dundas - Mountains Beyond Canberra
  • Douglas Dundas - Seven Shilling Beach [sic]
  • Alex Edwards - French Forest [sic]
  • Alex Edwards - The Homestead
  • Lawrence Elbourne - Merryfield Hotel, Woolloomooloo
  • Raymond T L Elder - Sirius Cove Creek, Mosman
  • Olive Elliott-Murray - The road to Mt Samson
  • Adrian Feint - The Blue Valley, Canberra
  • Edgar Finlay - Foreshore Vignette
  • Edgar Finlay - Yackandandah
  • Ernest Foster - Cambewarra Mountain
  • Herbert R Gallop - Still Waters, Burragorang
  • Herbert R Gallop - Erina Farm Lands
  • Reuben Gibson - Wattledown, Ingleburn
  • Reuben Gibson - Panarama Point [sic]
  • Hector Gilliland - Indian Summer
  • Althea Glasby - The Hill Top
  • Althea Glasby - Noon Tide
  • L A Gourlay - Afternoon, North Rocks Road, Pennant Hills
  • L A Gourlay - The Weir, Suspension Bridge
  • Kenneth Green - Old Church, Ingleburn
  • Kenneth Green - The Avenue
  • Harley Griffiths (snr) - Dawn
  • Paul Haefliger - Old House, Double Bay
  • Keith McKenzie Harrison - Early Summer
  • E A Harvey - Landscape
  • G Haslehurst - December, 1944
  • Weaver Hawkins - View of Newport
  • Weaver Hawkins - Miles' Boatshed
  • Elaine Haxton - Beach St., Double Bay
  • Nellie Hennessy - Landscape
  • William S Henville - Entrance, Albany Harbour, W.A.
  • William S Henville - A Bend of the Avon River, W.A.
  • Sali Herman - McElhone Stairs
  • Sali Herman - Garden Scene
  • Sali Herman - O630
  • Sali Herman - Kapooka
  • Sali Herman - Drought
  • Chas Higgins - Coastal Morning
  • Leonard Hill - Pine Country, Weston, N.S.W.
  • Leonard Hill - Patterson River [sic]
  • W J Hodge - The Valley of the Bellinger
  • W J Hodge - Bronte
  • W J Hodge - Hickery Street
  • Joseph Holloway - Evening
  • A R Holmes - Spring
  • A R Holmes - Outback
  • A R Holmes - Evening
  • David Horne - Fitzroy
  • Arthur Howard - Bega Landscape
  • Arthur Howard - Afternoon Shadows
  • H Jayenn - Ichabod, Lake George
  • Jack Dalton Johnson - Chalmers Street
  • Robert Johnson - Valley Crossroads
  • E A Jones - Looking Towards Smoky Cape
  • Frederick A Jones - Lane Cove, Below Fuller's Bridge
  • Frederick A Jones - Morning Light, Mahee's Property, Epping
  • Frederick A Jones - Hillside
  • Rupert Keahner - Natives' Camp, Todd River, Central Australia
  • Nancy Kilgour - Woolloomooloo Backyards
  • Nancy Kilgour - Clouds over Middle Harbour
  • Charles W Lander - Coastal Defences, N.S.W.
  • Valerie Lazarus - Burragorang
  • Valerie Lazarus - Under the Trees
  • Francis Lymburner - Landscape
  • John Evlyn Lynch - Spring Morning, Doll's Point
  • John Evlyn Lynch - Kogarah Street
  • Alfred Ernest MacDonald - At the Foot of the Ranges
  • Miriam MacRae - The Harvest
  • Isabel Mackenzie - A Stream
  • C Maclean - Bronte
  • C Maclean - Fletcher's Glen, Bondi
  • L H Mason - Boundary Rider's Hut
  • L H Mason - Ettalong Waters
  • L H Mason - Harvesting at Bridgewater, Tas.
  • A McCulley - Boats on the Harbour
  • Rita McKenzie - Backyards
  • Rita McKenzie - The Boulevarde
  • Rita McKenzie - View of Middle Harbour
  • Rita McKenzie - Atherton Tablelands
  • Frank McNamara - Gaunt Forms
  • Charles Meere - The Dorrigo Mountains
  • Goodwin Mills - Spider Bridge
  • Goodwin Mills - Double Bay
  • H B Minchin - Landscape
  • Henry W Minton - Afternoon, Middle Harbour
  • Henry W Minton - Summer Light
  • W H Mitchell - Taree
  • Murray L Moodie - Bus Route 150
  • Miriam Moxham - Suburban Garden
  • L Murgatroyd - Autumn Morning, Hawkesbury
  • L Murgatroyd - Summer Morning, Portland
  • Edward R Murray - Sawmill, Lake Kiango [sic]
  • Edward R Murray - Sunshine and Showers
  • Kenneth Murray - N.S.W. Coast
  • Albert Namatjira - Gorge, MacDonnell Range
  • K B Needham - From the Hills Above Gooramana Siding [sic]
  • K B Needham - From the Top of Congerra [sic]
  • K B Needham - The Settler's Hut, Boorowa
  • John Nickal - Bimlow
  • John Nickal - No Birds Sing
  • Justin O'Brien - Ballarat Window
  • John R W Oliver Clayton - Three Sisters
  • Desiderius Orban - By the Stream
  • Desiderius Orban - Landscape
  • John Palmer - Heritage
  • Ruth Pasco - Landscape, Central West
  • Ruth Pasco - Late Afternoon
  • Ruth Pasco - Road to Parkes
  • Wilfred Peisley - Western Landscape
  • Wilfred Peisley - Tuggerah Lakes
  • Wilfred Peisley - Coming Spring
  • Wilfred Peisley - Approaching Storm
  • Russell W Phillips - Road to the Sea
  • Russell W Phillips - Warriewood Rocks
  • Russell W Phillips - Shoal Water Bay
  • William R Plowman - Landscape
  • William R Plowman - In the Shadows
  • William R Plowman - In the Forest
  • William R Plowman - The Creek Road
  • William R Plowman - Alert
  • William R Plowman - Around the Hill
  • Arthur Quinn - Mid-day Light
  • Max Ragless - Mannum, River Murray
  • Walter Rayment - Lush Pastures
  • Alison Rehfisch - She Oaks Beside the Bay
  • Arthur Reid - Harbour Side
  • Arthur Reid - Erskineville
  • Mavis Ripper - Landscape
  • Beatrice Ritchie - Macleay Street, King's Cross
  • Freda Robertshaw - Landscape Study
  • Adrian Robinson - Roof Tops
  • Adrian Robinson - Petersham Backyards
  • F Roderiguez - Fisherman's Beach
  • F Roderiguez - Panorama, Canberra, A.C.T.
  • F Roderiguez - Molonglo River
  • F Roderiguez - Road to Avoca
  • William Rowell - The Silver Lake
  • S T Scammell - A Good Haul
  • S T Scammell - Western Plains
  • S T Scammell - The Winding Creek
  • Phyllis Shillito - Martin Place
  • Stephen Sims - Wynyard Park
  • Stephen Sims - Misty Heat
  • Arthur Smith - Showery Weather
  • Arthur Smith - Summer Morning
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Country Landscape
  • Alice Stewart - Sydney view
  • Syd Sullivan - In Davidson Park
  • Syd Sullivan - Near Northbridge
  • C Swancott - Booker Bay, Woy Woy
  • C Swancott - The Artist's Son (Sculpture)
  • C Swancott - The Rip, Woy Woy
  • H Thorburn - Heat and Dust
  • Dorothy Thornhill - The Pink Brink
  • Dora Toovey - Track to the Beach
  • Dora Toovey - Emily Polinis Homestead
  • Dora Toovey - Clontarf Beach
  • W E Tristram - Hawkesbury River
  • W E Tristram - Smoke Haze, Bellinger River
  • W E Tristram - Bellinger River
  • Alice Turnbull - Dry Creek
  • Alice Turnbull - Peel River, Tamworth
  • Alice Turnbull - Abercrombie River After Floods
  • Hayward Veal - Bundanoon III
  • Hayward Veal - Bundanoon II
  • Hayward Veal - Bundanoon I
  • Hayward Veal - St Aidan's, Exeter
  • K Vetch - Sunday
  • K Vetch - Veterans of Australia
  • Leslie J Walker - Cowan Waters
  • Leslie J Walker - Evening on the Pacific Coast
  • Roma Ward - The Pier at Robe, S.A.
  • Ken Warren - Landscape
  • Douglas Watson - Promenade at Dusk
  • Douglas Watson - Between Showers, Geraldton
  • Percy Watson - Landscape Gardener
  • Pauline Wilkins - Strength (sculpture)
  • Frank Wilkinson - A Pagewood Sandhill
  • S C Williamson - Misty Morning
  • Rita Wilson - View from Greenwich
  • C Dudley Wood - Winter Sunlight
  • E J de Lough - Lake Potoiti
  • E J de Lough - Bringing Home the Catch
  • E J de Lough - Shoalhaven River
  • E J de Lough - Drying the Sails
  • E J de Lough - Mosman's Bay
  • E J de Lough - Pastoral Areas, Tamworth