Skip to content

Competition jury

From the Sydney Modern Project Competition Jury Selection Report


Background

The competition jury comprised seven members with expertise across a range of issues relevant to the project. Jury members are internationally renowned leaders in the fields of architecture, landscape architecture, cultural institution leadership and curatorship.

The Director of the Gallery was the Chair of the jury. Jury members could not delegate their responsibilities to others. Representatives of the Gallery attended all jury meetings and prepared meeting minutes as required by the Chair.

Members of the jury comprised:

  • Dr Michael Brand (Chair), Director, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • Ms Kathryn Gustafson, landscape architect with Gustafson Guthrie Nichol (Seattle) and Gustafson Porter (London)
  • Mr Michael Lynch CBE AM, CEO, West Kowloon Cultural District Authority, Hong Kong
  • Professor Toshiko Mori, Robert P Hubbard Professor in the Practice of Architecture, Harvard University Graduate School of Design
  • Professor Glenn Murcutt AO, Sydney-based architect and recipient of the Pritzker Architecture Prize in 2002
  • Professor Juhani Pallasmaa, Helsinki-based architect, professor emeritus and widely published writer
  • Ms Hetti Perkins, Sydney-based member of the Northern Arrernte and Kalkadoon Aboriginal communities and internationally acclaimed curator, filmmaker and author

Jury roles and responsibilities

The core responsibility of members of the jury was to undertake a detailed evaluation of the competitors’ submissions and their teams and report on the results of the evaluation throughout the competition selection process.

Further to the above, the task of the jury was to:

  • review and endorse the evaluation procedures and assessment guidelines
  • commit sufficient time to carefully read and review all competitor submissions
  • evaluate the submissions independently in accordance with all relevant assessment criteria
  • identify any clarifications required from the competitors
  • review responses to clarification questions and technical, architectural and professional competition advisor’s analyses
  • summarise the assessment results and recommend the competitors to be taken forward at each stage of the selection process
  • select up to 12 architects to be invited to participate in Stage 1
  • review the Stage 1 submissions anonymously and shortlist up to five architects to be invited to participate in Stage 2
  • produce and sign the jury selections at the conclusion of each selection stage summarising the assessment and identifying the competitor the jury recommends should proceed onto the next stage of the selection process
  • produce and sign the final Competition Jury Selection Report at the conclusion of Stage 2, summarising the assessment and identifying the successful competitor whom the jury recommends the SMS Committee should select as the winner of the competition, and make a formal recommendation to the Gallery’s SMS Committee