Skip to content

The design competition

An international competition jury unanimously selected SANAA following an Australian and international architectural design competition that commenced in September 2014.

The Sydney Modern Project design competition was a two-stage invitational process endorsed by the Australian Institute of Architects.

Twelve renowned Australian and international architectural practices were invited to submit ideas to create an architecturally ambitious, intelligent, sensitive, sustainable and highly functional design.

Stage 1 submissions were judged anonymously and five finalists were selected to proceed to Stage 2 of the competition. The jury selected SANAA as the preferred architects based on a high-level concept developed during Stage 2 of the competition.


Stage one shortlisted architects

Candalepas Associates – Sydney
David Chipperfield Architects – London
Fender Katsalidis – Melbourne
Herzog & de Meuron – Basel
Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA – Tokyo
Kengo Kuma & Associates – Tokyo
Kerry Hill Architects – Singapore
Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos – Madrid
RPBW (Renzo Piano Building Workshop) – Genoa
RMA Architects (Rahul Mehrotra Architects) – Mumbai
Sean Godsell Architects – Melbourne
Tod Williams and Billie Tsien Architects – New York


Extracts from entries for stage one
Click on one of the small images to view a slideshow from the competition submissions

  • 	Candalepas Associates – Sydney1 of 4
  • 	Candalepas Associates – Sydney2 of 4
  • 	Candalepas Associates – Sydney3 of 4
  • 	Candalepas Associates – Sydney4 of 4
  • 	David Chipperfield Architects – London1 of 4
  • 	David Chipperfield Architects – London2 of 4
  • 	David Chipperfield Architects – London3 of 4
  • 	David Chipperfield Architects – London4 of 4
  • 	Fender Katsalidis – Melbourne1 of 4
  • 	Fender Katsalidis – Melbourne2 of 4
  • 	Fender Katsalidis – Melbourne3 of 4
  • 	Fender Katsalidis – Melbourne4 of 4
  • 	Herzog & de Meuron – Basel1 of 4
  • 	Herzog & de Meuron – Basel2 of 4
  • 	Herzog & de Meuron – Basel3 of 4
  • 	Herzog & de Meuron – Basel4 of 4
  • 	Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA – Tokyo1 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA – Tokyo2 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA – Tokyo3 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA – Tokyo4 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Kengo Kuma & Associates – Tokyo1 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Kengo Kuma & Associates – Tokyo2 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Kengo Kuma & Associates – Tokyo3 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Kengo Kuma & Associates – Tokyo4 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Kerry Hill Architects – Singapore1 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Kerry Hill Architects – Singapore2 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Kerry Hill Architects – Singapore3 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Kerry Hill Architects – Singapore4 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos – Madrid1 of 4
  • 	Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos – Madrid2 of 4
  • 	Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos – Madrid3 of 4
  • 	Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos – Madrid4 of 4
  • 	RPBW (Renzo Piano Building Workshop) – Genoa1 of 4
  • 	RPBW (Renzo Piano Building Workshop) – Genoa2 of 4
  • 	RPBW (Renzo Piano Building Workshop) – Genoa3 of 4
  • 	RPBW (Renzo Piano Building Workshop) – Genoa4 of 4
  • 	RMA Architects (Rahul Mehrotra Architects) – Mumbai1 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	RMA Architects (Rahul Mehrotra Architects) – Mumbai2 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	RMA Architects (Rahul Mehrotra Architects) – Mumbai3 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	RMA Architects (Rahul Mehrotra Architects) – Mumbai4 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Sean Godsell Architects – Melbourne1 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Sean Godsell Architects – Melbourne2 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Sean Godsell Architects – Melbourne3 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Sean Godsell Architects – Melbourne4 of 4

	Selected for Stage 2
  • 	Tod Williams and Billie Tsien Architects – New York1 of 4
  • 	Tod Williams and Billie Tsien Architects – New York2 of 4
  • 	Tod Williams and Billie Tsien Architects – New York3 of 4
  • 	Tod Williams and Billie Tsien Architects – New York4 of 4

Stage two shortlisted architects

Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA – Tokyo
Kengo Kuma & Associates – Tokyo and Paris
Kerry Hill Architects – Singapore and Perth
RMA Architects (Rahul Mehrotra Architects) – Mumbai and Boston
Sean Godsell Architects – Melbourne


Extracts from entries for stage two
Click on one of the small images to view a slideshow from the competition submissions


Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA – Tokyo


Kengo Kuma & Associates – Tokyo and Paris


Kerry Hill Architects – Singapore and Perth


RMA Architects (Rahul Mehrotra Architects) – Mumbai and Boston


Sean Godsell Architects – Melbourne