Skip to content

Update from the Gallery regarding COVID-19

The Art Gallery of New South Wales is open. We are observing strict physical distancing and hygiene measures to protect the health of visitors and staff and minimise the spread of COVID-19 (coronavirus). Read the latest visit information

Winners for 1975

Robert Juniper
Murchison sand plain

Winner: Wynne Prize 1975

Peter Dorahy
Oxford Street, Burwood

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1975

Eva Kubbos
Vigorous coast

Winner: Pring Prize 1975


Finalists for 1975

  • David Armfield - Grampians landscape
  • Frederic Henry Bates - Glimpses of Gippsland
  • Winifred Beamish - Tropical shells and coastal landscape, Queensland
  • Winifred Beamish - Sugar cane plantation, Queensland
  • Oswald Blair - Late spring in the park
  • Oswald Blair - Bamksia tree and birds
  • Roger Bodenham - Portrait of Dr Westbrooke (Sculpture)
  • Viola Bromley - Landscape in mist
  • John Caldwell - Wind clouds
  • Tom Carment - Night road
  • Cam Clarke - Rainforest sunlight, Coffs Harbour
  • Cam Clarke - Morning sunlight, Minnamurra Falls creek
  • Margaret Coen - Christmas in Kuring-gai
  • H Kenneth Cook - Balmoral landscape
  • Graham Cox - Valley of the Western Tiers
  • Elisabeth Cummings - West Head
  • Joan Dent - Landscape in abstract
  • Peter Dorahy - Oxford Street, Burwood
  • Maximilian Feuerring - Landscape
  • Helen French-Kennedy - Rain on Mt George
  • Edna Garran-Brown - Rothbury Estate, Cessnock
  • Ian Grant - Pool
  • Kerry Gregan - Bradford Lawns
  • Ray Harrington - Afternoon sun on Observatory Hill
  • George Hatsatouris - Untitled
  • Bernd Heinrich - Landscape with rosella parrot
  • Sali Herman - The blue house
  • Sali Herman - Paddington
  • Greg Hyde - Giggling autumn (Diptych)
  • Graeme Inson - Silverton
  • Kenneth Jack - Boulder goldfields
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Coral Sea fantasy
  • Ruth Julius - White gums
  • Robert Juniper - Murchison sand plain
  • Robert Juniper - Trees, rocks and water
  • Eva Kubbos - Vigorous coast
  • Eva Kubbos - Newcastle beach
  • Frank McNamara - Turon diggings
  • Jeffrey Makin - Eastern lawn
  • David Ryley Marshall - Maldon townscape: A Capriccio
  • Clem Millward - Scrub, violet and gold
  • Allen J Mulcahy - La Perouse wharf
  • Aina Nicmanis - Winter morning at Mount Kosciusko
  • Robin Norling - Installation: Variations on the theme sky
  • Mary Norrie - Land, water and sky
  • Janet Palmer - Rushcutters Bay
  • Lesley Pockley - Brickworks
  • Kim Polomka - Seascape
  • David Preston - Cave's Hill
  • David Preston - Spotted gums
  • Jeff Rigby - Hawkesbury landscape
  • John Thomas Rigby - Moggill village
  • John Thomas Rigby - Noosa
  • Robert Robertson - High wind on the ridge, at Fred's
  • Geoffrey Ryan - Mount Pillinger, Tasmania
  • Geoffrey Ryan - Arm River, Tasmania
  • Henry Salkauskas - After the rain
  • William Salmon - Cliff face
  • Venita Salnajs - Landscape and walls
  • Venita Salnajs - Rain
  • Michael Shannon - Summer landscape, Melbourne
  • Denise Shaw - Rain forest
  • Patti Somerset - East Sydney
  • Vija Spogis-Erdmanis - Quinkan country landscape
  • Lynn Tanner - The surfers
  • Neil Taylor - Summer '75
  • M J Tuck - Misfit (Sculpture)
  • Thora Ungar - Under the rocks
  • Luis Vargas - Near Jamberoo
  • Deborah Vaughan - Landscape with trees
  • Deborah Vaughan - Mount Victoria gums
  • David Voight - Dales Gorge, noon, W.A.
  • Pat Woodley - St Peters shapes
  • Reinis Zusters - River bed
  • Reinis Zusters - Self-portrait in landscape
  • Stan de Teliga - Near Nimmitabel
  • Roma de Wolff - Aloneness