Skip to content

Update from the Gallery regarding COVID-19

The Art Gallery of New South Wales is open. We are observing strict physical distancing and hygiene measures to protect the health of visitors and staff and minimise the spread of COVID-19 (coronavirus). Read the latest visit information

Winners for 1965

Sali Herman
The red house

Winner: Wynne Prize 1965


Finalists for 1965

  • Uldis Abolins - Alpine Summer
  • Norma Allen - Red landscape
  • Max Angus - River Landscape
  • Max Angus - Fallen Timber
  • Jean Appleton - Southern Tablelands
  • Dorothy Atkins - Paddington Pot-pourri
  • Frederic Henry Bates - Summer at Lightning Ridge (Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1965)
  • Janna Bruce - Rock Forms, Evening
  • Janna Bruce - The City No. 2
  • Noel Burrows - Paddington demolition
  • Charles Bush - Quarry at Coimadai
  • Margaret Coen - Old peppermint gum near Jindabyne
  • Robert Curtis - Country Interlude
  • Robert Curtis - Winter Landscape
  • Neil Douglas - Enter the Wombat
  • George B Duncan - Road through the Valley
  • Robert Eadie - Hill End no. 3
  • Robert Eadie - Hill End no. 5
  • Stephen Earle - A Landscape Ago
  • John Eldershaw - Bush Tracks
  • Ruth Faerber - Ground swell
  • Alison Faulkner - On the Slips at Clontarf
  • James E Finlay - Landscape
  • Claudia Forbes Woodgate - Rocks, North Coast
  • David Fowler - Ebb, Norman Creek
  • Sam Fullbrook - Town on the Darling
  • Margaret M Gibson - Cottage Grove near Tamworth
  • Patricia Giles - Mud Oysters
  • Patricia Giles - Tasmanian Landscape
  • Peter Glass - Wilson's Promontory
  • Peter Glass - Towards Carlton
  • Thomas Gleghorn - Summer landscape
  • Kenneth Green - Dry season
  • Tom Green - Near Yamba
  • Alan R Grieve - Mount Conway, Chewings Range, Central Australia
  • Robert H Grieve - Spring Hillside
  • F Griffin Fisher - Landscape
  • F Griffin Fisher - The Sunburnt Country
  • Edward Hall - Windy Landscape in the South East
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - The Brindabella Range
  • Allan Hansen - Dry Orchard
  • David Harrex - Squalls Across Slipyards, Hobart
  • Kevin 'Pro' Hart - Plague in the Lignum
  • Weaver Hawkins - Garden landscape
  • Sali Herman - The red house
  • Sali Herman - Redfern scene
  • Graeme Inson - Old "Bellevue" Braidwood
  • Kenneth Jack - Inland Waterhole
  • Louis James - Burnt landscape
  • R Haughton James - Bushfire
  • Ronald R Kelly - Figures in Red Landscape
  • Brian Kewley - Cooktown
  • Jane King - At Peace
  • Jane King - Broken Skyline
  • Garrett Kingsley - February, Kurrajong
  • Eva Kubbos - Within a landscape
  • Harold Lane - Breakfast Creek Bridge, Brisbane
  • Peter Laverty - Outback Aftermath
  • Peter Laverty - Marine Surface
  • Valerie Lazarus - Mist in the Bay
  • Jack McDonogh - Residence with Red Door
  • Frank McNamara - Lithosphere
  • John Marrington - Morning, Sofala
  • Alan Martin - Research
  • Gordon Marwood - Morning, Mona Vale
  • Gordon Marwood - House at Seaforth
  • Vera D Massey - Autumn Gold
  • Mary Norrie - Edge of forest
  • Colin Parker - Gulf Country Bore
  • John Parry - Cape Schanck
  • John Parry - You Yangs
  • Charles Pettinger - Red Landscape
  • Charles Pettinger - Winter Landscape
  • Thomas Henley Pilgrim - Landscape Forms, McPherson Ranges
  • Lesley Pockley - Paddington
  • Douglas Pratt - North Western Landscape
  • Gwen Pratt - Incoming tide
  • Max Ragless - Opal Diggings, White Cliffs
  • Arthur Evan Read - Lightning Ridge
  • Alison Rehfisch - Farmhouse, North Ryde
  • John Thomas Rigby - Billabong
  • Joy Roggenkamp - Kleinwata Plantation
  • Joy Roggenkamp - Coastline at Kokopo
  • Elizabeth Rooney - Red summer
  • Joe Rose - In the Blue Mountains
  • Joe Rose - Newcastle
  • Henry Salkauskas - Landscape
  • John Santry - Carcoar
  • David Schlunke - Ibises in flight III
  • Michael Shannon - Flinders Ranges landscape
  • Roderick Shaw - Snow on Eucumbene Quarry
  • Eric John Smith - Yellow Ochre Landscape
  • Joshua Smith - Landscape, Outer Domain
  • Mervyn Smith - Opera House
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - On the Ridge, Kulnura
  • Frank H Spears - The Quarry
  • Gordon A Speary - The Green Blind, Balmain
  • Jeanette Stedman - Rusting Away
  • Ronald Hewison Steuart - Reedy Landscape
  • Colin Still - Crossed Landscape
  • David Strachan - Evening
  • Lillian Sutherland - The Trout Pool
  • Lillian Sutherland - The Domain
  • Ilse Tauber - Seascape
  • C G Taylor - The ferry
  • G K Townshend - Sea piece
  • Ruth Tuck - Coffin Bay
  • Guy Warren - Clearing
  • Guy Warren - Mungo Brush
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Resting Birds, Rye
  • Douglas Watson - Sounds in Sand
  • Colin Williams - Darlinghurst
  • Colin Williams - Demolition III
  • Fred Williams - Upwey Landscape
  • Rhys Williams - Bergers Beach, Cape Hawke
  • Margaret Woodward - Bush Edge
  • Reinis Zusters - Rocks condemned
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Nullarbor
  • Frank K de Silva - She-oaks
  • Stan de Teliga - Across the Swamp
  • Yvonne du Moulin - Sun-drenched Harbour