Wynne Prize 1956
- John Allcot - Cattle and willows
- Frederic Henry Bates - Spring Morning, Ramsgate
- Frederic Henry Bates - From No. 10, Redfern
- Charles Bush - Monsoon and evening, Townsville
- Donald Cameron - Hill House, Portland
- Leslie A Campbell - Yonder "Gib"
- Reg Campbell - Aftermath, Hill End
- Jack Carington Smith - North Wind on the Derwent
- Will Clarke - Approaching Storm
- H Kenneth Cook - Landscape, Middle Harbour
- Howard Cunningham - Up for repairs
- Howard Cunningham - Windsweep
- Elsie Dangerfield - North Sydney Street
- Elsie Dangerfield - Morning Light, Long Reef
- Theodore de Roty Fodone - Steel works, Newcastle, NSW
- Theodore de Roty Fodone - Bush truck, Echo Point
- John Eldershaw - Old Farm
- Alison Faulkner - Pines at Burradoo
- Ronald R Fletcher - The Flower Seller
- Herbert Flugelman - Bush Composition No. 2
- Roy Fluke - Creek Through the Wattles
- L Foy - Grafton Jacarandas
- Hector Gilliland - House backs, Rozelle
- Hector Gilliland - Evening at Annandale
- Thomas Gleghorn - Ferry wharf, Circular Quay
- Norman Grant - Milson's Point
- Kenneth Green - Windsor Fields
- Alan R Grieve - Coastal Morning
- Henry Aloysius Hanke - Gloucester Buckets
- Henry Aloysius Hanke - A Morning in Spring
- Allan Hansen - Cavan Hills
- Allan Hansen - Creek Bed
- Sali Herman - Dunk Island forest
- Graeme Inson - After Rain, Windsor
- Kenneth Jack - Warragul, Victoria
- James R Jackson - Landscape, Bellingen, N.S.W.
- James R Jackson - Landscape, Bermagui, N.S.W.
- Peter James - An Ultimo Street after Rain
- Garrett Kingsley - Glimpse of Burrinjuck
- Garrett Kingsley - Evening
- Jack Koskie - Spring in the City, Hobart
- George W Laszlo - Morning over Garden Island
- George W Laszlo - Yowie Bay, Port Hacking
- George Lawrence - Silos, White Bay
- Leonard H Long - Afternoon Light, Wee Jasper, N.S.W.
- Leonard H Long - Cattle Country
- John S Loxton - Summer Noon
- Rosamond A V McCulloch - Nameless (Central Plateau, Tasmania)
- Pamela MacFarlane - Monsoon Weather
- Mary McGregor - Lake-Side, South Coast
- Enid Mackellar - Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay
- John Marrington - Sun and Sand
- Charles Meere - Morning glory, Sirius Cove
- Timothy Messack - Billabong
- Allen J Mulcahy - La Perouse Landscape
- Walter Orthman - Trochus Lugger
- L Scott Pendlebury - The Chicory Kiln, Phillip Island (Winner: Wynne Prize 1956)
- L Scott Pendlebury - A Street in Kew
- Marjory Penglase - Harbour side
- Douglas Pratt - The Murrumbidgee, Near Yass
- Arthur Evan Read - Theatre after Cyclone
- Arthur Evan Read - Cinnabar Road
- Raimonds Rumba - My Mother
- John Santry - Goat Island
- Stephen Sims - Agar Steps
- Gilbert Smith - Landscape, Mt. Stromlo
- Lance Vaiben Solomon - Jilliby way
- Lance Vaiben Solomon - Morning in the bush
- Frank H Spears - Afternoon Shadows
- William J Spencer - Mill Building, Hobart
- Jeanette Stedman - The Stick Gatherers, Berrima
- Jeanette Stedman - Monday's Wash, Sofala
- Joseph Tansell - Late afternoon, Redfern
- Lionel H Taprell - A city street
- Dora Toovey - She Oaks, Pittwater
- William Torrance - Shipping in the Yarra
- John R Upton - Rocks and River
- John R Upton - The Lower Road
- Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Ballina, N.S.W.
- Rhys Williams - Summer Landscape
- Reinis Zusters - House on a hillside
- Reinis Zusters - Bushland with rocks