Skip to content

Update from the Gallery regarding COVID-19

The Art Gallery of New South Wales is open. We are observing strict physical distancing and hygiene measures to protect the health of visitors and staff and minimise the spread of COVID-19 (coronavirus). Read the latest visit information

Winner for 2011


Finalists for 2011

  • G W Bot - The return
  • Godwin Bradbeer - Man of six titles: Man of glass, The Bachelor of Arts, White man dancing, Mister artistico, Transfixed man, The wasp 2011
  • Gweneth Buckle - Brush with fame
  • Alexandra Byrne - Riggers
  • Ann Cape - Untitled
  • Berenice Carrington - Reservoir
  • Tanya Chaitow - The meeting
  • John Forrester Clack - Head
  • Leigh Colacino - Thursday afternoon, lunchtime, Frankfurt
  • Charles Cooper - Lower George
  • Stephen Corry - View from a window – after Vincent
  • Dagmar Cyrulla - Fleeting
  • Graeme Drendel - Buckets of rain
  • James Drinkwater - Trails beginning 2010
  • Rachel Ellis - Evensong
  • Robert Ewing - Sky dragons II
  • David Fairbairn - Red figure JB no 2
  • Joe Felber - Spiegel im spiegel
  • Simon Finn - Pier collapse
  • John Fitzgibbon - Lucian Freud is dead
  • Graham Fransella - Passeggiata
  • Peter Gardiner - Hexham (swamp)
  • Michael Glasheen - Guringai country
  • Peter Grziwotz - Self-portrait
  • Stephen Hall - The limner passes through the eternal battle
  • Greg Hansell - Train day Thirlmere
  • Pei Pei He - Rhythm of city life
  • Anne Judell - Breath (Winner: Dobell Prize for Drawing 2011)
  • Jennifer Keeler-Milne - Shibuya lights
  • Matthew Kentmann - Heads
  • Mary Lapsley - Searching for clues
  • Rita Lazauskas - View from the ramparts #6 (seven white camels)
  • Kerrie Lester - Facetime
  • Jennifer Little - Quantum uncertainty
  • Adrian Lockhart - The heritage of American art reworked by Adrian Lockhart
  • Kerry McInnis - Dingo sketches
  • Allan Mitelman - Untitled
  • Justine Muller - Sleeping rough, Woolloomooloo
  • Chris (aka Reg Mombassa) O'Doherty - Horse and horse
  • Bernard Ollis - Pont des Arts
  • Vicki Parish - Youth
  • Eloise Rankine - Desire lines
  • John Scurry - Branch
  • Wendy Sharpe - Artist and model – Judy Cassab and Marina Finlay
  • Mellissa Thompson - Timeline
  • Andrew Tomkins - Mangrove forest
  • Bronwyn Van de Graaff - Feather 5 (peacock)
  • Robyn Yeoman - Junk
  • Ana Young - Waiting