Skip to content

Update from the Gallery regarding COVID-19

The Art Gallery of New South Wales is open. We are observing strict physical distancing and hygiene measures to protect the health of visitors and staff and minimise the spread of COVID-19 (coronavirus). Read the latest visit information

Winner for 2008


Finalists for 2008

  • Ana Anderson - No fixed address
  • Susan Andrews - Blue veil
  • Andrew Antoniou - Familiar embrace
  • Roger Berry - Memories of the doctor
  • Olivia Bolton - The mountain
  • G W Bot - Winter glyphs
  • Godwin Bradbeer - Abstract man
  • Gina Bruce - Self-portrait emerging
  • Gary Christian - Choralling magpies (Bach of the bush)
  • Tony Costa - Mimmi
  • Yvonne East - Pulse, impulse
  • David Fairbairn - Large head CS no 1
  • Fiona Fenech - Sugar + spice
  • Garry Foye - Capertee elegy #9 - valley of sorrows
  • Graham Fransella - Wall drawing
  • Rina Franz - Fragmented narration
  • Joe Furlonger - Moreton Bay
  • Ginny Grayson - No conclusions drawn - self-portrait (Winner: Dobell Prize for Drawing 2008)
  • Pam Hallandal - Tsunami
  • Jason Haufe - Study 2008
  • Rodney Holdaway - Morning in King Street
  • Trevor Hotten - Hank
  • Bruno Leti - Desert poem
  • Anthony Lister - Spider fisticuff girl
  • Eric Löbbecke - Le vol (the flight)
  • Julie McConaghy - Waves
  • Angus McDonald - Miguel
  • Guy Maestri - Oils aint oils (the cars I've owned)
  • Kevin Malloy - Study: The reading IX
  • Claire Martin - 20 works in transit
  • Sallie Moffatt - Self, 2008
  • Daniel Moynihan - Going to work, Canal Saint Martin 2008
  • Anthony Muia - Girl with dog
  • Stephen Nothling - 45° of seperation
  • Chris (aka Reg Mombassa) O'Doherty - Dirty creatures
  • Christopher Orchard - Uneven ground
  • Gino Palmieri - Untitled no 3
  • Jenny Pollak - 75 watts
  • Jenny Sages - Point in time - by arrangement with the Charles Chauvel estate
  • John Scurry - Still life - Camberwell
  • Wendy Sharpe - Paris studio
  • Jeannette Siebols - Soliloquy
  • Michael Snape - The garden
  • Wendy Stokes - Vestige
  • Ruth Stone - Roland (studies for Roland Peelman portrait)
  • Aida Tomescu - Fumetti II
  • Pam Vaughan - Sit
  • Peter Wegner - Doyle
  • Robyn Yeoman - West wall Boronia shearing shed