Skip to content

Update from the Gallery regarding COVID-19

The Art Gallery of New South Wales is open. We are observing strict physical distancing and hygiene measures to protect the health of visitors and staff and minimise the spread of COVID-19 (coronavirus). Read the latest visit information

Winner for 2003


Finalists for 2003

  • John Aland - Hopscotch at the old brickworks
  • Tony Ameneiro - Location - detail
  • G W Bot - Garden
  • Marinka Bozzec - Billboard prose
  • Godwin Bradbeer - Constellation portrait
  • Spencer Calveley - Captive
  • Judy Cassab - Scherzo, Rainbow Valley
  • Kevin Connor - The apartment
  • Radha Coomaraswamy - Something unspoken
  • Tim Courtney - Plaster forms
  • Lucy Culliton - Cacti, mail order
  • John Fitzgibbon - Pallet
  • Graham Fransella - Head on wall
  • Salvatore Gerardi - Conversations with light
  • Geoff Harvey - The circus is in town
  • Katherine Hattam - Fiction/Nonfiction
  • Bernd Heinrich - A friend
  • Robert Jacks - Solero
  • Anne Judell - Indigo #1
  • Jennifer Keeler-Milne - Surrender II
  • Matthew Kentmann - ARK
  • Bruno Leti - Surviving trace.com
  • Kevin Malloy - Study: Untitled spaces II
  • Terry Matassoni - Country visitor
  • Max Miller - Pure land mandala
  • Nick Mourtzakis - Study for a portrait of Alex Wodak
  • Daniel Moynihan - The Atherton thylacine at the palmetum
  • Bernard Ollis - The Ultimo walk
  • Paul Procèe - Blue (from the Faces series)
  • Amanda Robins - Tudor rose
  • David Rose - Large angophora drawing
  • Jenny Sages - Desert crossing!
  • Kurt Schranzer - Pages from 'The book of veils'
  • Jan Senbergs - The office kiss
  • Wendy Sharpe - Interior
  • Guy Stuart - Marching trees at Turondale
  • Aida Tomescu - 'Negru IV and Negru III' (A candle in a dark room) (Winner: Dobell Prize for Drawing 2003)
  • Ingrid Van Dyk - The coalition
  • John Winch - Study for deluge - third draft
  • Michael Winters - Why do these monsters and creatures of memory visit me here?
  • Gosia Wlodarczak - North wall/ground level