Skip to content

Update from the Gallery regarding COVID-19

The Art Gallery of New South Wales is open. We are observing strict physical distancing and hygiene measures to protect the health of visitors and staff and minimise the spread of COVID-19 (coronavirus). Read the latest visit information

Winner for 1974


Finalists for 1974

  • Max Angus - Rita Streich, soprano
  • Ian Armstrong - Professor JS Turner
  • Shirley Bourne - Dr Bill Glanville Cook
  • Charles Bush - Miss Phyl Waterhouse
  • Reg Campbell - Deryck Barnes
  • Tom Carment - Hommage a Norm Braithwaite
  • Judy Cassab - John Olsen
  • Judy Cassab - Barbara Blackman
  • Kevin Connor - Albert Tucker
  • Ronald William Crawford - Reshid Bey
  • Jacqueline Dabron - Jean Isherwood
  • Peter Bowers Elliott - Thomas Keneally
  • Ruth Faerber - Prismatic self-portrait
  • Sam Fullbrook - Jockey Norman Stephens (Winner: Archibald Prize 1974)
  • Edna Garran-Brown - Betty Archdale, MBE, BA, ILM
  • Newton Hedstrom - Mrs WH Patterson
  • Kevin Hegarty - Sir Henry Bolte, G.C.M.G., K.C.M.G.
  • Sali Herman - Richard Scheinberg
  • Sali Herman - Daniel Thomas
  • John Howley - Vi Greenhalf, Channel 9
  • Hughes Glen - Rose Blanche Hughes
  • Greg Hyde - Donald McLean
  • Graeme Inson - Douglas Lamb
  • Graeme Inson - WA Wood
  • Keith Looby - Rupert Lockwood
  • Jane Lyons - Margaret O'Brien, photographer, feminist
  • Lance McNeill - Philip Carrington, violinist
  • David Ryley Marshall - Sculptor Bob Jenyns
  • Robin Norling - I prefer children in the abstract (portrait of the artist's daughter)
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Starless and bible black
  • Lesley Pockley - RV Pockley
  • Clifton Pugh - The Hon Clyde Cameron, MP, Minister for Labour and Industry
  • Aileen Rogers - John Morris, Director of the National Trust
  • Constance Scott - Joshua Smith
  • Garry Shead - Daniel Thomas
  • Vivien Ann Sheffer - Mr Blayney
  • Gordon Shepherdson - Ray Hughes
  • Eric John Smith - Shirley Smith, Aboriginal social worker
  • Eric John Smith - Robert Walker, photographer
  • Joshua Smith - Jean Poole
  • Sylvia Tiarks - Roger West
  • Sylvia Tiarks - H L Cantor, QC
  • Dora Toovey - Eileen Eason
  • Thora Ungar - Self-portrait
  • Bryan Westwood - Sir Alistair Stephen
  • Brett Whiteley - Richard Neville
  • Richard Zmija - Mr Sidney Simmons
  • Richard Zmija - Samantha Cox 8 - Artist junior
  • Reinis Zusters - Bill Pidgeon
  • Roma de Wolff - Tom Thompson