Skip to content

Update from the Gallery regarding COVID-19

The Art Gallery of New South Wales is open. We are observing strict physical distancing and hygiene measures to protect the health of visitors and staff and minimise the spread of COVID-19 (coronavirus). Read the latest visit information

Winner for 1968


Finalists for 1968

  • Harold Abbott - Gino Preziosa, II
  • Auriel D Alford - Mr. Gordon Mackie, M.L.A.
  • Ian Armstrong - Barbara Brash
  • George Arnold - Sir Robert Helpmann
  • Stanley Ballard - Lieutenant Bruce Fletcher (official war artist)
  • Esme Bell - The Hon Sir Leslie Herron
  • William Geoffrey Boissevain - The Artist's Daughter (Daisy)
  • Mary Bonds - Richard
  • Shirley Bourne - Brian Finemore
  • Jean Margaret Brothers - Mr. William Frater
  • Ida Bruckhauser - John Hall
  • Ida Bruckhauser - Joshua Smith
  • William Burgess - George Johnston
  • Charles Bush - Douglas Watson
  • Jo Caddy - John Gaden, actor
  • Jo Caddy - Self-portrait
  • Donald Cameron - Brigadier Francis Robert Burton
  • Jack Carington Smith - Self-portrait
  • Judy Cassab - Mungo McCallum
  • Frederick P Chandler - Olivette Chandler
  • Jane Maddocks Cohen - Mr. Justice Begg
  • Dorothy Cragg - Self-portrait
  • George Crossley - Hugh Connolly
  • William Degan - 'The Actor' Portrait of Roger Cox
  • William Degan - Michael Hirst
  • Victor Dove - Desmond Kennard, B.A.
  • Carolyn Louise Edwards - Ainslie Roberts
  • Vy Elsom - Dame Ngaio Marsh, DBE
  • James Farrell - Boy in blue jeans
  • Zoltan Feynes - 'Eve-Lynn'
  • Dorothy Fletcher - Dorothy Braund
  • D N Gallagher - Ruth
  • Edna Garran-Brown - Self-portrait
  • Dorothy Gragg - Self-portrait
  • Pat Graham - Rosemary Fenton
  • Robert Greer - Arlene
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - Jas R Jackson, FRAS
  • Leonie Patricia Harman - Mr. Robert Warnock
  • David Harrison - Mr. Mike Kitching
  • David Harrison - Miss Shenna Buchanan
  • Newton Hedstrom - Catherine
  • Youlia Heffernan - Ann-Marie
  • Renee Hefti - Shirley Harding
  • Renee Hefti - Self-portrait
  • Robert Wheeler Helsham - Kath
  • Sali Herman - Self-portrait
  • Irene Gladys Hill - Professor KC Westfold, Monash University
  • Timothy Ross Hobson - Desmond Noel Kennard
  • Nonica Hoevenaars - George Malpas (Watercolour)
  • Nonica Hoevenaars - Self-portrait
  • Richard David Hopper - Rt Hon Sir William McKell GCMG, QC, Hon LlD Sydney
  • Richard David Hopper - Dr SJ Minogue
  • Patrina Houldsworth - Lois Simpson
  • Graeme Inson - George Woodger
  • Graeme Inson - Alwynne Rowlands OBE. VRD. FRCS. FRACS.
  • Gil Jamieson - Portrait of Errol B Joyce
  • Hazel Johnson - The physicist
  • Molly Johnson - Dr Gordon Rowel (President of Dental Institute)
  • Constance Jones - Old John
  • Clement Charles Kennedy - Gerard Kennedy actor TV and stage
  • J Noel Kilgour - H. G. Gibbons Esq.
  • Garrett Kingsley - Miss Vera M. Adderley
  • Joseph A Klimek - Lyndon Dadswell, sculptor
  • Michael Kmit - Camille Gheysens
  • Mary Laing - Freda Leslie. B.A. T.V. & Radio Broadcaster
  • Mary Laing - Toyoko Ryo
  • Silvia Lambert - Actor Lou Vernow
  • Judy Lane - WJ Sinclair
  • David Lawrance - Self-portrait
  • Bernard Lawson - Self-portrait
  • Vaike Liibus - Guy Warren
  • Ennio Lucantonio - Miss Dorothy Helmrich, OBE
  • Sue McDougall - Elizabeth Prior
  • Mary Elizabeth McLeish - Self-portrait
  • Trevor Ernest McZilius - Dr. Ross. M. Dunn.MBE. MS.(Aust) F.R.A.C.S.
  • Joan Marks - Portrait of Billie Sneddon
  • Alan Martin - Sir Archibald Glenn
  • John V Maudson - Vicki
  • Stuart Maxwell - Self-portrait
  • Vladas Meskenas - Lloyd Rees
  • Martin Moorhouse - Mr. E. W. Beattie. M.H.A.
  • James F Morrell - Mr Gough Whitlam
  • Joy Morrison - Roz
  • Ross Morrow - Di Walder
  • William Nancarrow - Dr. Harry Windsor
  • Robin Norling - Self-portrait in three acts
  • Douglas Ferrier Norman - Vice Admiral Sir John Collins KBE CB
  • Douglas Ferrier Norman - Federal Member for Wilmot (Tas) & Federal Opposition Whip
  • Shirley Mary O'Leary - Mrs John Armstrong
  • Dick Ovenden - George Slater, General Secretary Amalgamated Postal Workers Union of Australia
  • Dick Ovenden - Albert E Monk, President ACTU Australian Council of Trade Unions
  • Edwa Owen - Mrs. Carina Doyle
  • Meg Padgham - John A. Booth M.B.B.S (Melb)
  • William Paes - Self-portrait
  • William Paes - My Daughter-in-Law
  • Miriam Geneveive Pantebre - His Worship, Cr John F Staughton JP
  • Gabriel Pearl - Self-portrait
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Anne as Irena in 'The three sisters'
  • Frances Philip - Professor Bernhard Neumann, FAA, FRS, Professor Hanna Neumann, and the Graeco-Latin Square
  • William Pidgeon - Lloyd Rees (Winner: Archibald Prize 1968)
  • William Pidgeon - Mr F J Carberry
  • Lesley Pockley - The Hon Leslie Bury MP
  • Elizabeth Prior - Sue McDougall
  • Clifton Pugh - Dr Ian Turner, BA LLB PhD
  • David Rae - Gilbert Whitley FRZS
  • Tiiu Reissar - Darcy Dugan's portrait
  • W Rice - Self-portrait
  • Francis Edward Richardson - Self-portrait
  • Arnold Riches - Self-portrait
  • Naida Righi - Jean Isherwood
  • Bernhard Rust - Wynn Roberts
  • Hugh Sawrey - John Cooper
  • Granville G Sayers - Mr Smith of Berowra
  • Constance Scott - The Reverend F. Lambert Carter
  • Hans Selke - The Honorable Mr Justice Sir Gordon Wallace Acting Chief Justice
  • Hans Selke - The Honorable Mr Justice L W Street
  • Roderick Shaw - James Cant revisited
  • Garry Shead - Portrait of Michael Hobbs
  • Andrew Sibley - John Brack
  • Reg Slater - Robyn, artist's daughter
  • Eric John Smith - Neville Gruzman
  • Eric John Smith - John Olsen
  • Joshua Smith - Florence Broadhurst (artist)
  • Harold Smythe - Professor Lloyd E Smythe, MSc, PhD, FRACI, Foundation Chair of Analytical Chemistry, University of NSW
  • Alexander Robert Spensley - Self-portrait
  • Jane Stapleford - John Fogarty
  • Fotini Stoios - Mr. Frank Galbally L.L.B. (Barrister)
  • Phyl Stone - Professor Beryl Nashar, B.Sc.
  • Geraldine Stride - Doctor
  • Lillian Sutherland - Salvatore Zofrea
  • C G Taylor - Shane
  • Dora Toovey - Lady Cutler
  • Norman H Trist - V. Aroney B.D.S.
  • Norman H Trist - R. M. Trist F.C.A.
  • Thora Ungar - Stella
  • Michael Voice - Barones Von Sternberg
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Self-portrait
  • Alfred A Watson - Gordon A. Speary
  • Lyn Woodger - A. Mellos. President of the Hellenic Soccer Club.
  • Jose de Koster - The sadness of woman I know. My mother as remembered.
  • Roma de Wolff - Craig McGregor