Skip to content

Update from the Gallery regarding COVID-19

The Art Gallery of New South Wales is open. We are observing strict physical distancing and hygiene measures to protect the health of visitors and staff and minimise the spread of COVID-19 (coronavirus). Read the latest visit information

Winner for 1966


Finalists for 1966

  • Harold Abbott - Gino Preziosa
  • Ian Armstrong - John Kennedy, FRAM
  • William Aylward - Sue
  • Peter Alan Bill - Professor Bissietta
  • William Geoffrey Boissevain - Sir Stanley Prescott
  • Shirley Bourne - Mrs. Lorna Moore
  • Mary Brady - Sir Bernard Heinze
  • Florence Broadhurst - Self-portrait
  • Ernest Buckmaster - Self-portrait
  • Charles Bush - Self-portrait at 47
  • Donald Cameron - Self-portrait
  • Reg Campbell - Self-portrait
  • Jack Carington Smith - Sir Douglas Parker, OBE
  • Judy Cassab - Peter O'Shaughnessy as Dylan
  • Paul Delprat - Lady Paquita Mawson
  • Desmond Digby - Margaret Carnegie with orange dress and specs
  • Shirley Eustis - Mr William Frater
  • Maximilian Feuerring - Self-portrait
  • Robert Finlayson - Viidika
  • Margaret Fromel - Ted
  • Sam Fullbrook - Norman Behan
  • D N Gallagher - Joanne Dowell
  • Edna Garran-Brown - Portrait of an artist
  • Hector Gilliland - Self-portrait
  • Thomas Gleghorn - Louis James
  • Pat Graham - Irvine Douglas
  • Robert Greer - Miss Togo
  • Guy Grey-Smith - Self-portrait
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - Self-portrait
  • David Harrison - Dr. J. D. Bollen, B.A., Ph.D.
  • Newton Hedstrom - Lindsay Bryant
  • Sali Herman - Self-portrait
  • Graeme Inson - Valli
  • Graeme Inson - Roderick Shaw
  • Jean Isherwood - John Coburn
  • Gareth Jones-Roberts - Alan Marshall
  • Louis Kahan - Dr T S Gregory
  • Garrett Kingsley - Self-portrait
  • Michael Kmit - Eddy Batache
  • Lynette Lee - Roderick
  • Vaike Liibus - Edwin Hodgeman
  • Olive Long - Miss Nancy Salas
  • Herbert McClintock - Captain Major
  • Jocelyn Maughan - Lyndon Dadswell
  • Vladas Meskenas - Michael Kmit
  • Lesley Moline - John Thornett, M.B.E., B.Sc., B.E.
  • Jon Molvig - Charles Blackman (Winner: Archibald Prize 1966)
  • Jon Molvig - Sir Charles Moses
  • Arthur J Murch - Alan Ingham
  • Meg Padgham - John Casson, O.B.E.
  • Colin Parker - Lindsay Imbandarinja
  • William Pidgeon - Mrs W Bunning
  • William Pidgeon - Professor Sir Philip Baxter, KBE, PhD
  • Gwen Pratt - JF Fleming
  • Clifton Pugh - Sir Macfarlane Burnet
  • David Rae - Esther Edmundsen
  • David Rae - Valerie Maikus
  • John Thomas Rigby - George Wallace
  • Andrew Sibley - June Bronhill
  • Eric John Smith - Rodney Milgate
  • Eric John Smith - Self-portrait
  • Joshua Smith - Sir George Currie, BScAgr, DSc, HonLLD, HonLittD
  • Joshua Smith - Capt. Neville Bruchauser
  • Arnold St Claire - Dr Maurice Pozniak, M.B., B.S.
  • C G Taylor - Robert D Fitzgerald
  • Dora Toovey - The Rev. J. Gray Robertson, O.B.E., B.A., B.D.
  • Thora Ungar - Sydney Ungar
  • Douglas Watson - Roland Wakelin
  • Dick Weight - Ward Austin
  • Bryan Westwood - Mervyn Horton
  • Reinis Zusters - Myself