We acknowledge the Gadigal of the Eora Nation, the traditional custodians of the Country on which the Art Gallery of NSW stands.

Archibald Prize 1961

Entries: 226 (61 selected)
Exhibition dates: 20 January to 4 March 1962
Only selected works were exhibited; each artist could submit up to two works

William Pidgeon, who had competed in every prize since 1949, won for the second time.

  • William Aylward - Karen
  • Alan Baker - Artist's wife
  • Esme Bell - Mrs RJ Heffron
  • G F Bissietta - Autoritratto
  • William Geoffrey Boissevain - Robert Haines
  • Shirley Bourne - Eugene Cooper
  • Shirley Bourne - Meg Padgham
  • Mary Brady - Gregory J Shanahan, BSc, MSc (Agr)
  • Charles Bush - Self-portrait and bronze cat
  • Donald Cameron - George Colville
  • Reg Campbell - Bob Dyer
  • Jack Carington Smith - Senator Elect Alderman Dr RJ David Turnbull
  • Leonard Henry Carter - Jack Paint
  • Judy Cassab - Robert Helpmann
  • Kevin Connor - The Honourable Sir Frank Kitto, KBE
  • William Dargie - Sir Macfarlane Burnet, OM, FRS, Nobel laureate
  • Orlando Dutton - Self-portrait
  • Mary Edwell-Burke - Risiva Cavuyawa of Tamavua
  • Maximilian Feuerring - Self-portrait
  • Bruce Fletcher - David
  • Guy Grey-Smith - Helen Grey-Smith
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - EV Adams, town clerk of Sydney
  • Newton Hedstrom - CN Penglase
  • Sali Herman - Mawalan
  • Nora Heysen - James McAuley
  • Graeme Inson - JD Story, ISO
  • Graeme Inson - Ivy Shore
  • Jean Isherwood - W Alan Grainger MDS, FICS, FACD
  • Kenneth Jack - Self-portrait
  • Justus Jorgensen - Self-portrait
  • Louis Kahan - Albert Tucker
  • Garrett Kingsley - Self-portrait
  • Elsa Krist - Professor JJ Thompson
  • Olive Kroening - Paul Mason, MLC, DSC
  • Michael R Lyons - Bunny Cannon
  • Herbert McClintock - Dame Mary Gilmore
  • Vladas Meskenas - Weaver Hawkins
  • Lucien Michalski - Self-portrait
  • Jon Molvig - Harold Holt
  • Jean Nethercote - Ola Cohn, ARCA
  • Kathleen O'Connor - Sir Russell Dumas
  • Shirley Mary O'Leary - Franco Paisio, poet
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Andor Meszaros, sculptor
  • William Pidgeon - Kenneth Slessor
  • William Pidgeon - Rabbi Dr I Porush (Winner: Archibald Prize 1961)
  • Gwen Pratt - The necklet
  • Clifton Pugh - Frank Dalby Davison
  • Tiiu Reissar - Miss Tomson
  • John Thomas Rigby - Self-portrait
  • Alex Robertson - Lift driver, Ted Gibson
  • Joe Rose - Self-portrait
  • Andrew Sibley - Social secretary, CWA, North Queensland
  • Joshua Smith - Eli Bannister, musician
  • C G Taylor - Summer portrait
  • Graham A Thorley - The Mad Ringer, Jim Gibson
  • Dora Toovey - Roy Fluke
  • Thora Ungar - Peter
  • Roland Wakelin - Mrs Roland Wakelin
  • Narelle Webster - Bissietta
  • Susan Wright - Miss Vera Hrubska
  • Reinis Zusters - Self-portrait