Skip to content

Member events

With more than 400 events during the year, there’s something for everyone.

Some events are exclusive to members; for others, members pay a discounted price.

Bookings are required for most events, and can be made online or by phone, mail or in person.
Note: Tickets will not be held without prepayment.

Select an event to see details, including prices and booking details.

See also:

Introduction to the art of Chinese calligraphy 2019 BOOKED OUT

With Xueyi Bai

Image: courtesy Xueyi Bai

Wednesdays 1, 8, 15, 29 May 2019, 2pm

Duration 1 hour, 30 minutes
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Film screening: Sister Wendy's Grand Tour BOOKED OUT

Members-only viewing

Image: Sister Wendy Beckett during her visit to the Barber Institute of Fine Arts in Birmingham in 2004. Photo: John James/Mirrorpix

Saturday 13 April 2019, 1pm
Friday 31 May 2019, 11am

Duration 1 hour
Location: Domain Theatre
Free, bookings required

Young Members: Art precinct walking tour

Explore the art galleries of Chippendale

Image: photo by Matthew Cheng

Saturday 1 June 2019, 1pm

Duration 2 hours
Charges apply

Directors in conversation

With Michael Brand and Michel Draguet

Image: Michel Draguet

Tuesday 4 June 2019, 2.30pm

Duration 1 hour
Location: Domain Theatre
Charges apply

Young Professionals: Meetup

Artists and cocktails

Image: photo by Kylie Whyte

Wednesday 5 June 2019, 6pm

Duration 2 hours
Location: 20th & 21st c Australian art
Charges apply

Saturday 8 June 2019, 10.30am

Duration 5 hours
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

The Masterclass workshop series: Salvatore Zofrea

Advance your practice with an acclaimed artist

Image: courtesy of Salvatore Zofrea

Sunday 9 June 2019, 10.30am

Duration 5 hours
Location: Function space
Charges apply

Drawing from painting

With Siena White

Various Wednesdays 6.30pm
See listing for details

Duration 2 hours
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Embroidery workshop: 3-D flowers BOOKED OUT

With Margaret Daszkiewicz

Image: courtesy Margaret Daszkiewicz

Saturday 15 June 2019, 10.30am

Duration 5 hours
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Artists behaving badly

In conversation with Ashleigh Wilson and John Saxby

Image: Caravaggio Boy bitten by a lizard 1594–1596 (detail) Fondazione Roberto Longhi, Florence

Saturday 15 June 2019, 2pm

Duration 1 hour
Location: Centenary Auditorium
Charges apply

The Masterclass workshop series: Paul Newton

Advance your practice with an acclaimed artist

Image: Paul Newton Roy and HG

Sunday 16 June 2019, 10.30am

Duration 5 hours
Location: Function space
Charges apply

Jazz at the Gallery 2019

Dan Barnett Big Band with Monica Trapaga

Image: Monica Trapaga

Sunday 16 June 2019, 6.30pm

Duration 2 hours, 30 minutes
Location: Entrance court
Charges apply

Young Members: Behind the scenes tour

Packing Room tour

Image: Winner Packing Room Prize 2019, photo by Felicity Jenkins

Wednesday 19 June 2019, 6pm

Duration 1 hour
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Armchair travel: Ethiopia – the heart of African Civilisation

With Jane Hutcheon

Image: Frescoes in the Debre Birhan Selassie church in Gondar, Ethiopia

Saturday 22 June 2019, 10.30am

Duration 1 hour
Location: Centenary Auditorium
Charges apply

The Masterclass workshop series: Robert Malherbe

Advance your practice with an acclaimed artist

Image: Robert Malherbe Arcadia Road, Blackheath 2018 (detail)

Sunday 23 June 2019, 10.30am

Duration 5 hours
Location: Function space
Charges apply

Day tour: Monet, Impression Sunrise

Visit the National Gallery of Australia

Image: Claude Monet Impression, sunrise (Impression, soleil levant) 1872 (detail) Musée Marmottan Monet, Paris © Christian Baraja SLB

Tuesday 25 June 2019, 7.45am

Duration 12 hours, 45 minutes
Charges apply

Drawing from the figure 2019

With Siena White

Various Wednesdays 6.30pm
See listing for details

Duration 2 hours
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Wood cut workshop

With Andrew Totman

Sunday 21 July 2019, 10.30am

Duration 5 hours, 30 minutes
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

1001 Nights: Magnificent Tales from the Near East

With Julian Droogan

Image: Persian School (16th century) Ms D-212 fol.285a Alexander Visits a Hermit, illustration to The Book of Alexander by Elias Nezami, 1191 c1550 (detail) Institute of Oriental Studies, St Petersburg, Russia/Bridgeman Images

Various Fridays and Saturdays 10.30am
21 June to 3 August 2019
See listing for dates

Duration 2 hours
Location: Domain Theatre
Charges apply

Coffee tour: The essential Duchamp

For members and guests

Image: Marcel Duchamp Hat rack 1964 (replica of 1917 original) National Gallery of Australia, Canberra © Association Marcel Duchamp/ADAGP. Copyright Agency, 2018

Tuesdays 7 May, 4 June, 2 July, 6 August 2019, 10am

Duration 1 hour, 30 minutes
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Peter Griffen weekend studio workshop

At the artists studio

Image: Peter Griffen’s studio

Friday 9 August 2019, 11am - 1pm
Saturday 10 & Sunday 11 August 2019, 9.30am - 4pm

Charges apply

Drawing from sculpture 2019

With Siena White

Various Wednesdays 6.30pm
See listing for details

Duration 2 hours
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Funky felting workshop

With Denise Lithgow

Sunday 18 August 2019, 10.30am

Duration 5 hours, 30 minutes
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Art for starters: An introduction to European art history BOOKED OUT

With Liz Gibson

Image: Edouard Detaille Vive L’Empereur! 1891 (detail) Art Gallery of New South Wales collection

Saturdays 6, 13, 20 July and 10, 17, 24 August 2019, 2pm

Duration 2 hours, 30 minutes
Location: Centenary Auditorium
Charges apply

Teenage Art Club 2019

For ages 13+

Various dates in 2019
10.30am
See listing for detail

Duration 1 hour, 30 minutes
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Tuesdays 28 May, 25 June, 30 July, 27 August 2019, 10am

Duration 1 hour, 30 minutes
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Drawing fundamentals

With Christine Simpson

Wednesdays 7 to 28 August 2019, 1pm

Duration 3 hours
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Resonate 2019

Concert series

Image: Orava Quartet

Various dates in 2019, 6.30pm
See listing for details

Duration 2 hours, 30 minutes
Charges apply

Art appreciation lecture series 2019

Being human: The figure in art

Image: Charles Meere Australian beach pattern 1940 (detail) © Charles Meere Estate/Copyright Agency 2018

Various Wednesdays 6pm and Thursdays 1pm
30 January – 14 November 2019
See listing for details

Duration 1 hour
Location: Domain Theatre
Charges apply

Absolute beginners 2019

Monthly workshops

Various Fridays and Saturdays in 2019, 1pm
See listing for details

Duration 3 hours
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Art essentials 2019

Monthly classes workshops

Various Saturdays in 2019, 10.30am
See listing for details

Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Gallery Express 2019

A bus tour of selected commercial galleries

Various Wednesdays in 2019
See listing for details

Duration 3 hours, 30 minutes
Location: Front of the Gallery
Charges apply

Art Club 2019

For children aged 9–13

Various Saturdays and Sundays in 2019
10.30am, 1pm and 3pm
See listing for details

Duration 1 hour, 30 minutes
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Kids Club 2019

For children aged 5–8

Image: photo by Jenni Carter

Various Saturdays and Sundays in 2019
10.30am, 1pm, 3pm
See listing for details

Duration 1 hour, 30 minutes
Location: Members lounge
Charges apply

Art Gallery Society of NSW