Skip to content

Winners for 1989

Ian Bettinson
Landscape Painting IV

Winner: Wynne Prize 1989

Robert Clinch
Orpheus

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1989

Eva Kubbos
Afternoon at Diamond Beach

Winner: Pring Prize 1989


Finalists for 1989

  • Suzanne Archer - Five Acres - Wedderburn
  • David Aspden - Didn't it Rain
  • Jane Bennett - Container Ship, Pyrmont
  • Ian Bettinson - Landscape Painting IV
  • Marion Borgelt - Woman in a Landscape – Sea of Eyes
  • Bill Brown - Landscape – House and the Wind
  • Geoffrey Brown - Diamantina River Landscape, Birdsville
  • John Caldwell - Wollongambe Wilderness
  • Robert Campbell Junior - Dorrigo Falls
  • Robert Clinch - Orpheus
  • John Coburn - Sacred Site
  • John Coburn - Dry Country
  • Kevin Connor - Spring Morning (9am Macquarie Street)
  • Simon Devir - Green Lake
  • Geoffrey Dyer - West Coaster
  • John Earle - Newcastle Beach
  • Ian Friend - Koongarra I
  • Peter Gardiner - The High Country
  • Ken Gilroy - Conveyor Belt from Hilltop Quarry
  • Ken Gilroy - Merrigang Way
  • George Gittoes - A Seat above the Coke Ovens
  • George Gittoes - The Doors
  • Kenneth Gooding - A Day in the Warrambungles [sic]
  • Ian Grant - Landscape with Buildings
  • Greg Hansell - Miners Cottage at White Cliffs
  • Geoff Harvey - The view from the new studio in Darlinghurst
  • Joy Henderson - Oblivious
  • Ross Hill - Desire (La theorie c’est bon, mais la n’empeche pas exister – Charcot) Theory is Good, but it doesn’t prevent things from existing
  • Denise Hutch - Black Woman Backside Up Stream
  • Michael Jagamara Nelson - Not Titled
  • Robert Juniper - The Waterhole & Explorer's Box
  • Phyllis Koshland - Athlete
  • Eva Kubbos - Afternoon at Diamond Beach
  • Maria Therese Kuczynska - Column
  • Dan Lache - Centauress
  • John Ladyman - Songs of Freedom
  • Kerrie Lester - Beached
  • Sandra Leveson - Pale Gates of Survival
  • Christopher Lewis - Bather
  • Elwyn Lynn - Snows of Kosciusko
  • Elwyn Lynn - Low Cloud, Old Junee
  • Tim Maguire - Sturt's Vision
  • Jeffrey Makin - Steavenson Falls 1989
  • Noel McKenna - Overpass Hume Highway
  • John Olsen - Donde Vas? Movements Around the Harb
  • John Peart - Light & Shade 1989
  • Timothy Perrett - The Diver
  • Kim Polomka - Landscape with Prayer Wheel
  • William Robinson - Crack of Dawn Landscape
  • Jenny Sages - Waterfall
  • Thomas Spence - Wet night at the wall
  • Neil Taylor - Gulls at Maitland Bay
  • Di Thatcher - Bell River Banks, Wellington NSW
  • Ann Thomson - Centralis
  • David Van Nunen - Lake Jindabyne
  • David Voight - Fires from Bogong Stone
  • Susan Dorothea White - Woman Oppressed
  • Douglas Wright - Brachina Gorge
  • Reinis Zusters - Yabbie Creek
  • Hil van Duk - It's Wrong if We Lose It