Wynne Prize 1986
Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1986 Winner: Pring Prize 1986
Suzanne Archer The Big Rock - Wedderburn
- Suzanne Archer - Rock Pool, Thirroul
- Suzanne Archer - The Big Rock - Wedderburn (Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1986 Winner: Pring Prize 1986)
- David Aspden - Rainforest
- Marion Borgelt - Dream of dreams (from the tip of Mount Arapiles)
- Nancy Borlase - Bush Sanctuary
- Hilary Burrows - Development IV
- John Caldwell - High valley, evening
- Patrick Carroll - The bushfire series - the final flicker
- Cam Clarke - Palm Forest, Binna Burra
- Robert Clinch - Why?
- William Delafield Cook - Glen Helen
- Stephen Copland - Environment I
- Robert Eadie - Coal loader, Port Kembla – soft rain
- Donald Friend - Avocados and aubergines with carved emu eggs
- Sam Fullbrook - Landscape with Jacarandas
- James P Gilmour - Elysian Fields
- Greg Hansell - Corrugated shadows no 3
- Kenneth Jack - Captain's Flat
- Robert Juniper - The four year refit: Broome
- Eva Kubbos - Sand, sea and stone - South Coast
- Sandra Leveson - Behind Beyond
- Rosemary Madigan - Torso (Winner: Wynne Prize 1986)
- Jeffrey Makin - Heysen Ridge
- Robyn Mayo - Centennial Park
- Max Miller - Paradise of Sakyamuni (for Gordon)
- Clem Millward - Cudmirrah Scrub
- Idris Murphy - Afternoon after the Storm 1986
- Jan Nelson - Heritage
- John Peart - First light
- David Rankin - Landscape behind the coast
- William Robinson - Canungra landscape
- Aileen Rogers - Woolloomooloo Bay II
- Victor Rubin - Axis
- Venita Salnajs - Towards Mt Solitary
- Michael Shannon - Port Willunga, morning
- Ian Smith - Delta landscape (in honour of the dot and the line)
- Ann Thomson - Lerida
- David Van Nunen - Apotheosis: Hill at Blueys
- Vince Vozzo - Past, Present, Future
- Guy Warren - Escarpment, Illawarra
- Bryan Westwood - Centennial Park sunset
- John Wolseley - Devonian Reef Formation, Napier Range, Western Australia
- Salvatore Zofrea - Light at Pittwater study
- Reinis Zusters - Desert relics and debris