Skip to content

Winners for 1982

Lloyd Rees
Morning on the Derwent

Winner: Wynne Prize 1982

Hilary Burrows
Harbour Triptych

Winner: Pring Prize 1982

John Wolseley
A Search for Rare Plants in the George Gill Ranges, NT

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1982


Finalists for 1982

  • Suzanne Archer - Beach Bush and Burn
  • Steve Babwell - Xmas at Bondi
  • John Baily - Large River Rock
  • Geoffrey Ray Bartlett - Circus
  • Hilary Burrows - Harbour Triptych
  • John Caldwell - Down the Dim Gorges
  • John Caldwell - Eroding Hills
  • John Coburn - Earth V
  • John Coburn - Earth Ritual
  • John Cockburn - Pig Memory II
  • John Doherty - Cut II
  • John Firth Smith - Point to Point – Place to Place
  • Samuel Fullbrook - Landscape at Crosshill
  • Richard Goodwin - Chimera
  • Edward Hall - Coast Road at Coalcliff
  • Ian Hance - Terrain
  • Greg Hansell - Additions and Subtractions
  • Greg Hansell - Behind a Tin Shed
  • Frank Hinder - Spence's Station
  • Bela Ivanyi - Ebb Tide No 3
  • Robert Jacks - Estrangement
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Gaily flows the Snowy
  • Louis James - River bank and moths
  • Anthony Jas - Along the Mt Werong Road
  • Ken Johnson - Earth totems
  • Robert Juniper - The Rising Moon on Gwalia
  • Eva Kubbos - Fragment of the Past – Juland
  • Eva Kubbos - Morning Tide – North Coast
  • Colin Lanceley - The Red Road to Jim Jim (Arnhem Land)
  • Elwyn Lynn - Mount Wellington
  • Elwyn Lynn - Dry Winter: Junee
  • Victoria Lynn - Lake Eucumbene
  • Rosemary Madigan - Scholastica
  • Ross Manwaring - Cleft in the Mist
  • Wandjuk Marika - Djankawu Dreaming. Sacred resting place of the Djankawu
  • Noel McKenna - Donald in Surry Hills
  • Max Miller - Jamberoo
  • Clem Millward - Wattle Heath
  • Idris Murphy - Evening on the Hawkesbury
  • John Olsen - Dry Creek Bed
  • John Olsen - The Murray River entering L. Alexandrina
  • John Peart - Wedderburn
  • Lesley Pockley - Middle Harbour
  • David Rankin - Port Hacking II
  • Lloyd Rees - Morning on the Derwent
  • Rigby Jeff - Bunnabri (North Head, Sydney)
  • Eleni River - Driving to Your Place
  • Venita Salnajs - Waterfall
  • Michael Shannon - Quarry at Axedale
  • Eric Smith - Landscape IV
  • Neil Taylor - Incoming Tide
  • Ann Thomson - Central
  • Graeme Townsend - Darling Downs in suspension
  • David Voight - Desert Edge
  • John Winch - Procession
  • Michael Winters - Expulsion from the Garden
  • John Wolseley - A Search for Rare Plants in the George Gill Ranges, NT
  • John Wolseley - A Natural History of Guns, Cicadas, Dragonflies and Yabbies, being the Movements of these during Three Months of Summer, Trawool Dam
  • Margaret Woodward - Across Old Man's Valley
  • Colin Yee - Hashi
  • Salvatore Zofrea - Freeman's Reach
  • Reinis Zusters - Verandah View