Skip to content

Winners for 1981

David Voight
Hills of Ravensdale

Winner: Wynne Prize 1981


Finalists for 1981

  • Suzanne Archer - Beyond the Curtain – The Beach
  • David Aspden - Tropic Seas
  • Graham P Austin - Dry Desert
  • John Baily - Flint & Steel Bay
  • Jonathan Bowden - Animals of the Dusk
  • Charles William Bush - Farm Things - Moriac
  • John Caldwell - River Reflections
  • John Coburn - Earth II
  • John Coburn - Arnhem Land
  • John Cockburn - Talking about my childhood: Tacky (Sculpture)
  • Margery Dennis - Overture
  • Brian Dunlop - Amongst Trees
  • John Earle - Bronte Beach Pool
  • Chris Fordham - Water Triangle
  • Samuel Fullbrook - Mount Southbrook Darling Downs
  • Richard Goodwin - Woman (Sculpture)
  • Joan Gough - Change of Season: Warrandyte
  • Ian Grant - Agriculture
  • Edward Hall - Wollongong Coast, Winter
  • Greg Hansell - Louis Byers Cottage Hill End
  • Bernd Heinrich - Sacred Site
  • Sali Herman - Landscape with Rock Caves
  • Eddie Hopkins - They Should Declare a National Park
  • David Hull - Carnac, a view point
  • Bela Ivanyi - Ebb Tide on canvas
  • Bela Ivanyi - Ebb Tide on perspex
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Night of the wombat
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Coral Sea 3
  • Ken Johnson - Flood phase
  • Malcolm King - The Taylors Arm Suite
  • Eva Kubbos - Inland Boulders
  • Eva Kubbos - Rock Section - South Coast (Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1981 Winner: Pring Prize 1981)
  • John Ladyman - Decision (Sculpture)
  • Colin Lanceley - Nocturne (After a painting by D. Davies 1891)
  • Elwyn Lynn - White Boulders, Rainbow Valley
  • Elwyn Lynn - Near Alice
  • Victoria Lynn - Sofala Spring
  • Rod McMahon - Lunar Beach
  • Clem Millward - Pink Creek
  • Idris Murphy - Yowie Bay
  • Thomas Henley Pilgrim - Tweed River Bridge
  • Lesley Pockley - Valley South Coast
  • David Preston - Big Yango in Drought
  • David Rankin - Maldon, Morning
  • Lloyd Rees - Summer Haze, Sydney Cove
  • John Rigby - Rocks Noosa
  • Lynne Roberts-Goodwin - Woolloomooloo I
  • Lynne Roberts-Goodwin - Woolloomooloo II
  • Venita Salnajs - Changing Landscape – 7 Days
  • Michael Shannon - Abandoned Quarry
  • Eric Smith - Convergence
  • Eric Smith - Parrot Time
  • Ross Sweeney - Ann (Sculpture)
  • Neil Taylor - Two Crimson Rosellas
  • Ann Thomson - Gait
  • David Van Nunen - Dense Tree Totems
  • David Voight - Hills of Ravensdale
  • Brett Whiteley - Blue Meme
  • Geoff Williams - Terania Creek
  • Margaret Woodward - Through to the Pond and the Hill
  • Nick Zaharias - Back of Burke
  • Nick Zaharias - Cities Southern Side
  • Reinis Zusters - Return to Hill End