Skip to content

Winners for 1978

Brett Whiteley
Summer at Carcoar

Winner: Wynne Prize 1978

Fred Williams
Weipa landscape

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1978


Finalists for 1978

  • John Baily - Bonjour Monsieur Lesueur
  • John Baily - Great Keppel Bay
  • Bob Baker - Aftermath II
  • Jamie Boyd - Shoalhaven River through trees
  • Les Butcher - Basic landscape with visitors
  • Pio Carlone - The Grand Final
  • Eric Cirulis - Opera and Magnolia
  • Kevin Connor - View from the balcony (Sydney Harbour)
  • William Delafield Cook - Hillside
  • Graham Cox - Timbered Slopes, Gungal
  • Margery Dennis - Wilton River Reserve
  • Shay Docking - Song of earth and sea (Angophora series)
  • Brian Dunlop - Two trees
  • John Firth-Smith - Untitled
  • Samuel Fullbrook - The Downs at Pittsworth
  • Kerry Gregan - Snowstorm at Kiandra
  • Basil Hadley - King Leopold Range landscape III
  • Ronald Hawke - Zed shadow
  • Frank Hodgkinson - In the Hawkesbury
  • Allan Hondow - Red landscape
  • Anthony Hooke - A hill near Glen
  • Bela Ivanyi - Reflections at Circular Quay
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - River mouth
  • Pat Jenkins - Change forecast in Aussie backyard
  • Robert Juniper - A ring of grass trees
  • Eva Kubbos - On the way to Mount Victoria
  • Alun Leach-Jones - Harbour
  • Keith Looby - Blue Mountains
  • Francis Maratea - Western Slopes
  • David Ryley Marshall - Garage, Ripponlea
  • Frank McNamara - Fault zone of South Australia
  • Moonyen McNeilage - Hills and marshlands
  • Max Miller - Untitled
  • Max Miller - Knights Hill
  • Clem Millward - Red ground near Weipa
  • Clem Millward - Beyond Cue, W.A.
  • Thomas Henley Pilgrim - Twin peaks, Northern Border N.S.W.
  • John Rigby - Lake Camp
  • Henry Salkauskas - Early morning 2
  • Venita Salnajs - River path
  • Venita Salnajs - Hillside retreat
  • David Schlunke - Leaf litter
  • Michael Shannon - Suburban landscape – Melbourne
  • Eric Smith - View from the Studio. Woollahra
  • Mervyn Smith - Garden landscape in Adelaide
  • Neil Taylor - Squared water
  • James Tyler - At the summit
  • David Van Nunen - A grape landscape (Pokolbin Valley)
  • Brett Whiteley - Summer at Carcoar
  • James Willebrant - The Sisters observed
  • Fred Williams - Weipa landscape
  • Fred Williams - Landscape You-Yangs
  • Margaret M Wilson - Indian Head
  • Peter Wright - 2nd, 3rd and 4th days of Spring
  • Salvatore Zofrea - Hyde Park at noon (Sydney)
  • Yvonne du Moulin - Morning mists, Warriewood Valley