Skip to content

Winners for 1977

Brett Whiteley
The Jacaranda tree (On Sydney Harbour)

Winner: Wynne Prize 1977

Eva Kubbos
By the sea

Winner: Pring Prize 1977

Max Miller
Ridge

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1977


Finalists for 1977

  • Suzanne Archer - Namoi water-front middle earth – Balmain
  • David Aspden - Meditation on a landscape
  • Graham P Austin - Red desert
  • John Baily - Expressway Forms, Sydney
  • Bob Baker - Grass
  • Winifred Beamish - Seeds and Landscape, North Queensland
  • Winifred Beamish - Sunshine and Shadow, Agate Creek, North Queensland
  • Arthur Boyd - Hole in Riverbank (Orchids)
  • Les Burcher - Rabbit Country
  • John Caldwell - The high country
  • John Caldwell - Granite Ridge
  • Pio Carlone - Silver Jubilee
  • Tom Carment - Facade, St Vincent’s Hospital
  • William Delafield Cook - Kiah River, near Eden
  • Margery Dennis - Way Way State Forest
  • Shay Docking - Angophora over green sea
  • Brian Dunlop - North of Eden
  • Geoffrey Dyer - Landscape, Untitled
  • Richard Hedley - Backyard Bush
  • Allan Hondow - Ridge
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Gippsland 3
  • Ruth Julius - Hillside
  • Robert Juniper - River dies in January
  • Robert Juniper - Out-camp
  • Eva Kubbos - By the sea
  • Keith Looby - Boongarie Burnscape
  • Ruth Lowe - Bilgola
  • Rosemary Madigan - Aurora (Figure Sculpture)
  • Frank McNamara - Land and water
  • Moonyen McNeilage - Redcliffs
  • Max Miller - Ridge
  • Clem Millward - Bauxite Lease, Cape York Peninsula
  • Ian Pearson - Peeling Bark
  • Kim Polomka - Summer breeze
  • John Thomas Rigby - Road to the Black Soil Plains
  • Christian Clare Robertson - Five horizons
  • Henry Salkauskas - South of Taree No. 18
  • Venita Salnajs - Waterfall
  • Rollin Schlicht - Justine's boat
  • David Schlunke - Meadow Argus
  • June Stephenson - A country garden
  • Tim Storrier - An Altitude
  • Rhondda Walters - Near Chillagoe
  • Brett Whiteley - The Jacaranda tree (On Sydney Harbour)
  • Reinis Zusters - Rocks transformation