Skip to content

Winners for 1975

Robert Juniper
Murchison sand plain

Winner: Wynne Prize 1975

Peter Dorahy
Oxford Street, Burwood

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1975

Eva Kubbos
Vigorous coast

Winner: Pring Prize 1975


Finalists for 1975

  • David Armfield - Grampians landscape
  • Frederic Henry Bates - Glimpses of Gippsland
  • Winifred Beamish - Sugar cane plantation, Queensland
  • Winifred Beamish - Tropical shells and coastal landscape, Queensland
  • Oswald Blair - Late spring in the park
  • Oswald Blair - Bamksia tree and birds
  • Roger Bodenham - Portrait of Dr Westbrooke (Sculpture)
  • Viola Bromley - Landscape in mist
  • John Caldwell - Wind clouds
  • Tom Carment - Night road
  • Cam Clarke - Rainforest sunlight, Coffs Harbour
  • Cam Clarke - Morning sunlight, Minnamurra Falls creek
  • Margaret Coen - Christmas in Kuring-gai
  • H Kenneth Cook - Balmoral landscape
  • Graham Cox - Valley of the Western Tiers
  • Elisabeth Cummings - West Head
  • Joan Dent - Landscape in abstract
  • Peter Dorahy - Oxford Street, Burwood
  • Maximilian Feuerring - Landscape
  • Helen French-Kennedy - Rain on Mt George
  • Garran Brown - Rothbury Estate, Cessnock
  • Ian Grant - Pool
  • Kerry Gregan - Bradford Lawns
  • Ray Harrington - Afternoon sun on Observatory Hill
  • George Hatsatouris - Untitled
  • Bernd Heinrich - Landscape with rosella parrot
  • Sali Herman - The blue house
  • Sali Herman - Paddington
  • Greg Hyde - Giggling autumn (Diptych)
  • Graeme Inson - Silverton
  • Kenneth Jack - Boulder goldfields
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Coral Sea fantasy
  • Ruth Julius - White gums
  • Robert Juniper - Murchison sand plain
  • Robert Juniper - Trees, rocks and water
  • Eva Kubbos - Vigorous coast
  • Eva Kubbos - Newcastle beach
  • Jeffrey Makin - Eastern lawn
  • David Ryley Marshall - Maldon townscape: A Capriccio
  • Frank McNamara - Turon diggings
  • Clem Millward - Scrub, violet and gold
  • Allen J Mulcahy - La Perouse wharf
  • Aina Nicmanis - Winter morning at Mount Kosciusko
  • Robin Norling - Installation: Variations on the theme sky
  • Mary Norrie - Land, water and sky
  • Janet Palmer - Rushcutters Bay
  • Lesley Pockley - Brickworks
  • Kim Polomka - Seascape
  • David Preston - Cave's Hill
  • David Preston - Spotted gums
  • Jeff Rigby - Hawkesbury landscape
  • John Thomas Rigby - Noosa
  • John Thomas Rigby - Moggill village
  • Robert Robertson - High wind on the ridge, at Fred's
  • Geoffrey Ryan - Mount Pillinger, Tasmania
  • Geoffrey Ryan - Arm River, Tasmania
  • Henry Salkauskas - After the rain
  • William Salmon - Cliff face
  • Venita Salnajs - Landscape and walls
  • Venita Salnajs - Rain
  • Michael Shannon - Summer landscape, Melbourne
  • Denise Shaw - Rain forest
  • Patti Somerset - East Sydney
  • Vija Spogis-Erdmanis - Quinkan country landscape
  • Lynn Tanner - The surfers
  • Neil Taylor - Summer '75
  • M J Tuck - Misfit (Sculpture)
  • Thora Ungar - Under the rocks
  • Luis Vargas - Near Jamberoo
  • Deborah Vaughan - Mount Victoria gums
  • Deborah Vaughan - Landscape with trees
  • David Voight - Dales Gorge, noon, W.A.
  • Pat Woodley - St Peters shapes
  • Reinis Zusters - Self Portrait in landscape
  • Reinis Zusters - River bed
  • Stan de Teliga - Near Nimmitabel
  • Roma de Wolff - Aloneness