Skip to content

Winners for 1974

Eric John Smith
Redfern Landscape

Winner: Wynne Prize 1974

Allan Hondow
Clouds across the dust bowl

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1974

Eva Kubbos
Spring song

Winner: Pring Prize 1974


Finalists for 1974

  • Graham P Austin - On the way to Joe's farm
  • Juanita Bailey - Scarborough
  • Frederic Henry Bates - Hawk in the morning
  • Oswald Blair - The mating dancer and albino wallaby
  • Oswald Blair - Dwellers of the rain forest No. 2
  • Les Burcher - Temporary visitors
  • Arthur Butler - An auspicious event
  • Patrick Carroll - Autumn on the Turon, Sofala
  • Judy Cassab - Magnetic Island
  • Peter Chapman - Morning
  • Bruce Copping - Confessional (Sculpture)
  • Maximilian Feuerring - Steps in the park
  • Maximilian Feuerring - Landscape
  • Dale Frank - Beyond it’s brown, the landscape, over Curley’s
  • Herbert Fulton - Southern uplands
  • Gwen Gilderthorpe - Gogango Ranges, Queensland
  • Les Graham - Loggy Creek, Wauchope
  • Noni Guthrie - Stone
  • Basil Hadley - Untitled yellow foothill
  • Edward Hall - Red embankment
  • David Harrison - Burnt out, near Bringelly
  • Sali Herman - Arnhem Land
  • Allan Hondow - Clouds across the dust bowl
  • Greg Hyde - No tree morning (Diptych)
  • Kenneth Jack - Gwalia, W.A.
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Oatley Bay
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Tarrago Valley (Gippsland II)
  • Ruth Julius - West wind
  • Ruth Julius - Landscape
  • Zarko Juric - The landscape
  • Malcolm Kennedy - Pyrmont
  • David King - Southern Ridge
  • Aprad Kinka - Autumn-scape
  • Mark Koludrovic - Whitescape
  • Eva Kubbos - Spring song
  • Eva Kubbos - A day at St Albans
  • Jeffrey Makin - Mernda
  • Peter Makula - Bush ash
  • Dympna Marshall - The floods, Mullumbimby
  • John V Maudson - Morse’s Creek, Wandiligong
  • Barbara McKay - Bay
  • Frank McNamara - Mt Morgan Copper Mine
  • Rodney Milgate - Concrete and sand
  • Clem Millward - Scrub morning (fountain)
  • Ken Murane - Wambo, Afternoon
  • May Neill - Mountain glen
  • Thomas Henley Pilgrim - Dark forest, Tweed District
  • Lesley Pockley - Lighthouse
  • John Thomas Rigby - Desert Dunes, Moreton Island
  • Robert Robertson - Grey glades at Fred's
  • David Rose - Eucalypts, Bateau Bay
  • Harry Rosengrave - Sunflowers
  • Geoffrey Ryan - Pine Lake, Tasmania
  • Doug Sealy - Long shadows, Sofala
  • Michael Shannon - The corner store
  • Denise Shaw - Between showers
  • Susan Sheridan - Down to the sea
  • Eric John Smith - Redfern Landscape
  • Patti Somerset - Balmain street
  • Cameron Sparks - Crookwell morning IV
  • Liese-Lore Spring - Quiet village
  • Lynn Tanner - Sand and sea
  • Imants Tillers - Summer murmurs
  • Maria Walewska - Storm approaching
  • Christopher Wallis - Mungo Brush
  • Christopher Wallis - Untitled
  • Margaret Woodward - Great rocks
  • Susan Wright - Arcadia
  • Reinis Zusters - Assemblage in landscape
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Swamp mist, North Queensland
  • Stan de Teliga - Over the Snowys
  • Roma de Wolff - Ghostly gums