Skip to content

Winners for 1972

Margaret M Gibson
Shore Line at Dusk

Winner: Pring Prize 1972

Kenneth Jack
Lake Hart

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1972


Finalists for 1972

  • Frederic Henry Bates - Shaded Roofs
  • Frederic Henry Bates - The Cutting
  • Oswald Blair - Dwellers of the Rain Forest
  • Oswald Blair - A Stanthorpe Orchard
  • Nancy Borlase - Intense Cultivation
  • Janna Bruce - Winter's Day
  • Charles Bush - Dusk at Swan Reach
  • Margaret Coen - Enchanted Forest, Snowy Mountains
  • Margaret Coen - After Fire Ku-Ring-Gai
  • Kevin Connor - Woolloomooloo
  • Daniel Cooper - The Williamstown Ferry
  • Frank Cullen - Top of Kilcare
  • Babs Davis - Twilight Bush
  • Babs Davis - Storm from the South
  • William Easter - Bushland
  • William Easter - Progress
  • John Eldershaw - Storm over Glasshouse
  • Marion Farley - Dark Landscape
  • Claudia Forbes Woodgate - Cyclone over Wooli
  • Darcy Forden - Nocturnal Landscape
  • Giulio Gentile - Kenthurst Bush
  • Margaret M Gibson - Shore Line at Dusk
  • Hector Gilliland - Harbour song
  • Clive Gledhill - Kent Street, The Rocks
  • Les Graham - The Turon River
  • Kenneth Green - Storm over Kandos
  • Basil Hadley - The Great Australian Glow
  • Allan Hansen - Timeless
  • David Harrison - Old Shacks, Mount Victoria
  • Weaver Hawkins - On the Hillside
  • Newton Hedstrom - Western Distributor
  • John Henshaw - Green Pool
  • Sali Herman - Facade
  • Sali Herman - The Hermit
  • Allan Hondow - Landscape I
  • Graeme Inson - Three Mile Dam, Kiandra
  • Jean Isherwood - Miner’s Houses and Flats, Queenstown [sic]
  • Kenneth Jack - Lake Hart
  • Kenneth Jack - Ancient City of the Everards
  • James R Jackson - The Valley, Bellingen
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Quake II
  • Elwyn Lynn - Greening (of Black Soil)
  • Jeffrey Makin - Murrumbidgee
  • Jack McDonogh - Summer Storm
  • Clem Millward - Ringbarked Plain
  • Adam Milton - Sydney October Scape
  • John Olsen - You Beaut Country – Hawkesbury Dapple
  • Gerard Oosterman - Billabong
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Quarry at Tullamarine
  • David Perks - Sunrise (near Windsor)
  • Charles Pettinger - Landscape after Rain
  • Thomas Henley Pilgrim - Lake Terranora Morning
  • Lesley Pockley - St Mathias Church, Paddington
  • Marian Purvis - Central Australian Landscape
  • David Rankin - Day Goes
  • Rupert Richardson - The Fall of Second Water Creek
  • Rupert Richardson - Sunflowers II
  • John Thomas Rigby - Pink Summer
  • Naida Righi - Azure Poem
  • Robert Robertson - A Good Season at Fred's
  • Joy Roggenkamp - Currumundi
  • Joy Roggenkamp - The Honeyeater
  • Elizabeth Rooney - View from Gladesville Bridge
  • Jo Ross - Evening at Nobby
  • William Salmon - Mimi Hill
  • William Salmon - Noon
  • Venita Salnajs - Beach House
  • Rollin Schlicht - Saplings, Midday
  • Susan Sheridan - City Seventy Two
  • S Simpson - What a Beauty Bonza View
  • Eric John Smith - Falling bark (Winner: Wynne Prize 1972)
  • Cameron Sparks - Western Landscape I
  • Cameron Sparks - Landscape, The Nut
  • Frank H Spears - South Coast Landscape
  • Brian Stratton - Now Fades the Glimmering Landscape
  • Lillian Sutherland - Opal Country
  • John Tiplady - Kings Cross
  • Christobel Wark - Billabong Reflections
  • Reinis Zusters - Suburban Episode
  • Reinis Zusters - Crucified Eagles
  • Stan de Teliga - Richmond Park