Skip to content

Winners for 1969

John Olsen
The Chasing Bird Landscape

Winner: Wynne Prize 1969

Nornie Gude
From the Third Floor Back

Winner: Pring Prize 1969

Frank McNamara
Boat Harbour

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1969


Finalists for 1969

  • Max Angus - Tasmanian Landscape
  • Ian Armstrong - Yering Road
  • Veda Armstrong - Amethyst Country, Beechmont
  • Dorothy Atkins - Town Houses, Redfern
  • Graham P Austin - Farm Landscape
  • Alan D Baker - Landscape, Camden District
  • Frederic Bates - The Bush Fights Back
  • Frederic Bates - Dusk in the Old Quarter
  • Joan Beck - Passing Through
  • Franklin Bennett - Stormy Bay, Kiama
  • Walter Bezdek - Ballina
  • John G Biggard - Menai Landscape
  • John Blackwood - Australian Impression
  • Michael Blanchfield - Noon, Torrington
  • Michael Blanchfield - Environment Dillons, Araluen
  • Hal Boyer - Rocks and Trees
  • Phyllis Brodziak - Reeds and Sand
  • Charles William Bush - Sydney from Travelodge Building
  • Donald Cameron - Old Mine, Tullah
  • Donald Cameron - Ghost town, Fowlers Bay
  • Lorna Chick - Olinda Grove
  • Nancy Clifton - Summer's Sun
  • Margaret Coen - Snow Country
  • Margaret Coen - Old Peppermint Gum
  • Martin Collocott - Burnt Reminder
  • Frank Cullen - Eastern Swamp
  • Ross Davis - Delicate Nobby
  • Brian Dunlop - Glebe House
  • Stephen Earle - Arboretum
  • William Easter - Bush Spot, Wakehurst Parkway
  • John Eldershaw - Old Pub, Ravenswood
  • Carole Elvin - Sydney Landscape
  • Patricia Englund - Landscape with Birds Flying
  • Alison Faulkner - Merimbula, South Coast
  • John Firth-Smith - Cicada Christmas Landscape
  • David Fowler - Dawson River Quiet
  • Garran-Brown - New Road
  • William Gaston - Narrandera
  • Giulio Gentile - Snail's Bay
  • Reuben Gibson - Robbs Ridge Road, The Oaks
  • Patricia Giles - Clouds and Sea
  • Thomas Gleghorn - Landscape in Our Neighbourhood
  • Strom Gould - Pittwater Southerlies
  • Kenneth Green - Sand Erosion
  • Kenneth Green - The Red Rock
  • Kay Greenhill - St. Albans
  • F Griffin Fisher - Landscape 7
  • Nornie Gude - From the Third Floor Back
  • Edward Hall - Cape Banks
  • David Harrison - The Old White House
  • David Harrison - Landscape with Rocks
  • E A Harvey - Outback Pub, Queensland
  • H F Weaver Hawkins - Tree Stubs
  • Newton Hedstrom - The Crossing
  • Newton Hedstrom - Pittwater
  • Elizabeth M Hegarty - The red road
  • Elizabeth M Hegarty - West wind on the plains
  • Ronald Hogan - Requiem, Sunny Corner
  • Graeme Inson - Inland Summer
  • Jean Isherwood - The Dried-Out Reservoir
  • Jean Isherwood - Mangrove Reflections
  • Kenneth Jack - Outbuildings at Mt. Poole Station, North-West N.S.W.
  • James Ranalph Jackson - Northern Landscape, Bellingen
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Tree afire
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Coral Sea
  • Gil Jamieson - Landscape, Queensland
  • Jean Johnson - Street Corner, Surry Hills
  • Jean Johnson - Street Corner, Woolloomooloo
  • Cec Knight - Berowra
  • Eva Kubbos - River Landscape
  • Eva Kubbos - In the Blue Mountains
  • Valerie Lazarus - Red Cliff
  • Lilie Lowe - Broughton Creek at Berry
  • John Marrington - Spring Morning, Woolloomooloo
  • Vera D Massey - Turon River, Turondale
  • John V Maudson - Sydney Harbour
  • Dawson McDonald - Deserted Pub, Hawker
  • Sheila McDonald - Winter
  • Frank McNamara - Boat Harbour
  • John S C Mills - Middle Harbour
  • May Neill - The Fox Glacier, New Zealand
  • Robin Norling - Landscape Reflections
  • John Olsen - The Chasing Bird Landscape
  • William Peascod - Yellow Waterhole
  • Wesley Penberthy - Old Diggings, Bendigo
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Across the Mulgas
  • Marjory Penglase - Eroded Cliff
  • Marjory Penglase - Bushland
  • Thomas Henley Pilgrim - Watercolour II, Tweed District
  • Thomas Henley Pilgrim - Watercolour I, Tweed District
  • Arthur Evan Read - Flying the Kites, Broome
  • Rupert Richardson - Landscape 69
  • John Rigby - Landscape
  • Joy Roggenkamp - River Gums
  • Joy Roggenkamp - Paper Bark Landscape
  • Henry Salkauskas - Landscape 69
  • David Schlunke - Souvenir of Temora
  • Michael Shannon - Landscape of Sydney
  • Roderick M Shaw - Lagoon, St Albans Common
  • Susan Sheridan - Hawkesbury Station
  • David Skinner - Water Buffalo in Landscape
  • Joshua Smith - Old Home, Hunters Hill
  • Frank H Spears - Valley Farm
  • Frank H Spears - Autumn in O'Connell
  • Elsie D Stewart - Berrima Landscape
  • Brian Stratton - Autumn
  • C G Taylor - Winter Sunlight
  • John Tiplady - Woolloomooloo Scene
  • John Tiplady - Old Lane, Surry Hills
  • Dora Toovey - The Crossing, Wild River, Queensland
  • Rona Walker - Bright Day
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Rose Bay, Queensland
  • John Watts - Landscape with Horsemen
  • David White - Townscape I
  • Rhys Williams - The Roadside Cottage
  • Rhys Williams - The Sunlit Quarry
  • Robert Williams - Monolandscape No. 1
  • C Dudley Wood - Desert Pattern
  • Lyn Woodger - Metropolis
  • Margaret Woodward - River's Edge
  • Reinis Zusters - Eroded Gorge
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Erosion
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Captains Flat