Skip to content

Winners for 1968

L Scott Pendlebury
Road to Whistlewood

Winner: Wynne Prize 1968

Margaret Coen
Dry Summer

Winner: Pring Prize 1968

Frank McNamara
Drought Country

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1968


Finalists for 1968

  • Denis Allard - Landscape
  • Youssef Asar - Allah (The God)
  • Youssef Asar - Hills Embracing Talangatta [sic]
  • Graham P Austin - September Nocturne
  • Graham P Austin - Kimba
  • James Barker - Winter Light
  • Rowan Beckett - Nick's Shop, Paddo
  • Alfred Books - Post and Rail
  • Ida Bruckhauser - Conflagration
  • Peter Cannes - The Beach
  • Walter Chandler - Joadja
  • Margaret Coen - Dry Summer
  • Jane Maddocks Cohen - New Guinea Landscape
  • Neil C Colman - Dividing Ranges, Qld
  • Neil C Colman - Mount Warning, Tweed Valley
  • Bruce M Cousin - Osprey Reef
  • Claude Crollini - Solitude
  • George A Daniel - Burnt Bush, Swansea
  • George A Daniel - Sofala E. 4
  • George B Duncan - Shack in the Bush
  • George B Duncan - MacDonald Ranges
  • Norman Duncan - Shadows
  • Stephen Ellis - Expressway Tunnel
  • Stephen Ellis - Christmas at Yass
  • Patricia Englund - Rain Forest Celebration
  • Zoltan Feynes - Near the Marsh
  • Zoltan Feynes - La Perouse
  • Herbert Flugelman - Landscape
  • Margaret Fromel - Destruction
  • Giulio Gentile - Swamp Forms
  • Reuben Gibson - Main Street, Gulgong
  • Reuben Gibson - Cobbity Landscape [sic]
  • R Gilbert - Bridge Over Darling River at Bourke (North) Built 1883
  • R Gilbert - Darling River at Bourke
  • Patricia Giles -
  • Kenneth Green - Fallen Tree
  • H Leonard Greening - The Bridge from Observatory Hill
  • H Leonard Greening - Albion Street, Surry Hills
  • Grieve -
  • Nornie Gude -
  • Edward Hall - Summer Coastline at Clovelly
  • A S Harris - Midnight Inferno
  • David Harrison - Tuggerah Lakes
  • David Harrison - Sunny Afternoon
  • Netta Harrison - Lunar Landscape from Sydney
  • Netta Harrison - Bush Walk
  • F Hearn - Landscape No. 7
  • F Hearn - Coober-Pedy
  • Newton Hedstrom - Quay 1968
  • Sali Herman - Broome
  • David Hopper - Rape of Europa
  • Jean Isherwood -
  • Jean Isherwood - Dawn on the Murray
  • Jean Isherwood - Tree Root IV
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Marine sunset (Coral Sea series)
  • Mimi Jaksic-Berger - Winter moon over Nullabor
  • William J Jenkins - "The Golden Sentinels" Glen Helen Gorge
  • William J Jenkins - Mangarannie Pass, Birdsville Track
  • Jean Johnson - Windmill Street, The Rocks
  • Jean Johnson - Coogee Beach
  • Jane King - Reminiscence
  • Jane King - Composition
  • Joseph A Klimek - The Waterfront
  • Michael Kmit - Fig Tree - Kookaburra
  • Norah Kremer - The Surf
  • Norah Kremer - The Farmhouse
  • Eva Kubbos - Inland
  • Adele Land - Australian Landscape
  • A Lovric - Low Tide at Sans Souci
  • Lilie Lowe - Broughton Creek
  • Ennio Lucantonio - Sans Souci
  • Ennio Lucantonio - Windsor Lane, Paddington
  • Beryl Mallinson - Spanish Restaurant, Paddington
  • John Marrington - The Gate
  • John Marrington - Tuena
  • Vera D Massey - Rural Scene (Tarcutta, N.S.W.)
  • Frank McNamara - Drought Country
  • Martha Feynes Mihalovits - Greenwich
  • John S C Mills - Quiet Afternoon
  • John S C Mills - Path, Ashton Park
  • May Neill - Minnamurra Falls
  • Pamela J Neville - The Imperial (1902) Ravenswood, Queensland
  • Edwa Owen - Burton Street
  • William Paes - Desolation
  • William Paes - Sunset at Whyalla, S.A.
  • Colin Parker - Dust Storm, the Gulf
  • Gwen Peck - The Beautiful Aroona Valley
  • Gwen Peck - Parachilna Gorge, Flinders Ranges
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Road to Whistlewood
  • Marjory Penglase - Bush Patterns
  • Marjory Penglase - The Headland
  • Thomas Henley Pilgrim -
  • Gwen Pratt - Evening Solitude, Papunya, N.T.
  • Gwen Pratt - Ormiston Gorge, Papunya, N.T.
  • Alison Rehfisch - Parched Summer
  • Rentili -
  • W Rice - Bush Track
  • John Rigby -
  • Naida Righi - The House
  • Naida Righi - Landscape
  • Mavis Robinson - Sunny Corner
  • Theo Robitnytski - Woolloomooloo
  • Joy Roggenkamp -
  • Joy Roggenkamp -
  • Alan Rozen - Old Stone House
  • Alan Rozen - Jersey Road - Demolition
  • David Schlunke -
  • Roderick M Shaw - Adaminaby Winter
  • Anne Smith - Summer Morning - Rose Bay
  • Douglas E Smith - Autumn Landscape
  • Graeme Smith - Giants' Causeway
  • Graeme Smith - Fingal Bay
  • Gregory J Smith - Watkins' Homestead, Lower Portland
  • Gregory J Smith - Afternoon, Richmond
  • Frank H Spears - Winter Morning - King's Cross
  • William Szumski - Ant Hills
  • Ilse Tauber - Cotton Country
  • C G Taylor - October
  • Norman H Trist - Telopea Park '68
  • Nell Van-Der-Zwan - After the fire, the Smouldering Bush
  • Michael Voice - Bush Fire
  • Guy Warren -
  • A B K Watkins - Corner Shop, Paddington
  • Frank Wilkinson - Mangroves and Oysters – Georges River
  • Lyn Woodger - Landscape No. 4
  • Margaret Woodward - Island
  • Reinis Zusters - Southerly Wind (Triptych)
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Arltunga – The Ghost Town – S.A.
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Drought