Skip to content

Winners for 1967

Sali Herman
Ravenswood I

Winner: Wynne Prize 1967

Joy Roggenkamp
Afternoon at the Billabong

Winner: Pring Prize 1967


Finalists for 1967

  • Max Angus - Beach at Eaglehawk Neck
  • David Armfield - Iron Knob Racecourse
  • Frederic Henry Bates - To the puddler mechanic
  • Franklin Bennett - Old stables, Woolwich
  • Eileen Berndt - Quiet day, Mitchell Park
  • O W Bond - Grey morning at Newcastle
  • Hal Boyer - Bowning Mountain
  • Charles Bush - Summer at Barrabool
  • Donald Cameron - Quarry
  • Walter Chandler - Grey shadows
  • Margaret Coen - Enchanted forest, Snowy Mountains
  • Robert Curtis - Landscape I
  • George B Duncan - Rock pools
  • Stephen Earle - Port Jackson painting
  • John Eldershaw - Hill top
  • Patricia Englund - River oaks
  • James Fardoulys - Through plain and canyon the Bedford Drive goes on. 1870
  • Alison Faulkner - The Bar Rocks, Narooma
  • Sam Fullbrook - Queensland Coastal
  • Giulio Gentile - Balmain
  • Reuben Gibson - View from the Loo
  • Patricia Giles - Low tide
  • Thomas Gleghorn - Bumbaldry
  • Kenneth Green - Cawdor
  • Meg Gregory - Marine nocturne
  • David Harrex - Winter landscape
  • E A Harvey - New England summer, N.S.W.
  • Weaver Hawkins - Near Palm Beach
  • Sali Herman - Ravenswood I
  • Graeme Inson - Naas, A.C.T.
  • Kenneth Jack - The diamantina (Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1967)
  • Louis James - A window in Moncur Street (3)
  • Jean Johnson - Frenchman's Bay
  • Brian Kewley - From Mt Misery
  • Jane King - Cool distance
  • Eva Kubbos - Landscape, No. I
  • Eva Kubbos - Sun and earth
  • Harold Lane - Setting sun, Sofala
  • W P Lawrow - Windsor hills
  • Valerie Lazarus - Wool stores, etc.
  • Jeffrey Makin - Randwick
  • Vera D Massey - Turon River, Sofala
  • Sheila McDonald - Terra Australis
  • Frank McNamara - Landscape, South Australia
  • Robert Miller - The Williamstown Ferry
  • John S C Mills - Summer day
  • Allen J Mulcahy - Wreck of the Minto
  • William Peascod - Earth turn
  • Marjory Penglase - Swamplands
  • Charles Pettinger - Brown paddocks
  • James Phillips - Kirribilli
  • William Pidgeon - Forest remnants
  • Douglas Pratt - Mt Bimlow, Burragorang Valley
  • Clifton Pugh - 1st day, 2nd day of Spring
  • Max Ragless - Conversation piece, Normanton
  • Joy Roggenkamp - Afternoon at the Billabong
  • Henry Salkauskas - Landscape
  • William Salmon - Lollypop landscape, No. 1
  • David Schlunke - Rejuvenation
  • Michael Shannon - Cottlesloe
  • Frank H Spears - North West landscape
  • Gordon A Speary - Ulladulla
  • Lillian Sutherland - Lake Eucumbene
  • C G Taylor - Saturday southerly
  • Dora Toovey - Desert sunrise, Northern Territory
  • G K Townshend - Waterfront
  • Harald Vike - South of Halls Creek, Western Australia
  • Guy Warren - The marvellous void, No. 3
  • Max Watters - Valley scene, Aberdeen
  • Colin Williams - View from Newcastle Cathedral
  • Fred Williams - Red and blue landscape
  • Fred Williams - Two green clouds
  • Susan Wright - Spring landscape
  • Reinis Zusters - Macleay River banks
  • Stan de Teliga - Kybeyan morning