Skip to content

Winners for 1966

Fred Williams
Upwey Landscape V

Winner: Wynne Prize 1966

Joy Roggenkamp
To Market To Market...

Winner: Pring Prize 1966

Fred Williams
Green Cloud and Owl

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1966


Finalists for 1966

  • Max Angus - Bush Forms
  • Max Angus - Timber Country
  • Dorothy Atkins - Aches of the ’Loo
  • Frederic Henry Bates - Harbour Moment
  • Franklin Bennett - Tranquility
  • Nancy Borlase - Over the Bay
  • Leba Bovard - Rozelle Bay
  • Janna Bruce - Backwater
  • Charles Bush - Waggons at Glen Thompson
  • Nutter Buzzacott - Pioneers’ Graves, Chinderah
  • Donald F Campbell - Tortured Hills
  • Margaret Coen - Smoky Christmas, Snowy Mountains, N.S.W.
  • Margaret Coen - Aftermath
  • Frank Cullen - Benanee I
  • Robert Curtis - Nightfall, Bald Mountain
  • George A Daniel - Bush Phoenix
  • Gretel Doering - Dead Trees Near the Creek
  • George B Duncan - This Side of the Gorge
  • George B Duncan - Winter Frost
  • Robert Eadie - The Red Field and White Road
  • Stephen Earle - Green Park
  • Patricia Englund - The Olive Grove
  • Patricia Englund - Grassland Fanstasia
  • Shirley Eustis - North East of North Balwyn
  • Alison Faulkner - Light Before the Storm, Dee Why Lagoon
  • Maximilian Feuerring - Landscape
  • Sidney Fort - Floats
  • Sam Fullbrook - Farmscape on Mount Cooroy
  • Giulio Gentile - Paddington
  • Patricia Giles - Button Grass Plains, Tasmania
  • Patricia Giles - Seaweed and Shells
  • Thomas Gleghorn - Down to the Spit and up to Martin Chapman’s
  • Anne Marie Graham - Queensland Jungle
  • Anne Marie Graham - Pineapple Plantation
  • Kenneth Green - Darling Street, Balmain
  • Robert Greer - The Track to Jibbon
  • Meg Gregory - Sand by the Sea
  • Edward Hall - Field of Yellow Flowers
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - Low Tide
  • Allan Hansen - Fitzroy Gardens, Kings Cross
  • David Harrison - Old Houses at Randwick
  • Weaver Hawkins - Decorative Leaves
  • Elizabeth M Hegarty - Still waters, Narrabeen
  • Sali Herman - Broome Landscape
  • Graeme Inson - The Grey House, Pyrmont
  • Kenneth Jack - Lake Torrens Sand Dunes
  • Kenneth Jack - Andamooka, S.A.
  • Jean Johnson - Domain near Woolloomooloo
  • Brian Kewley - The Mitta Valley
  • Jean King - Twilight
  • Garrett Kingsley - Windsor
  • Eva Kubbos - Evening Shadows at the River
  • George Lawrence - The Warrumbungles
  • Lilie Lowe - Sunlit Path at Narrabeen
  • John Marrington - Liverpool Street, Paddington
  • Gordon Marwood - Still Waters
  • Vera D Massey - Shower of Gold
  • Sheila McDonald - Ravaged Land
  • Jack McDonogh - Southerly on the Way
  • Frank McNamara - The Mineshaft
  • John S C Mills - Farmer's Creek
  • Joy Morrison - Meander Through Spring
  • Allen J Mulcahy - The Old Colonial
  • Terence P O'Donnell - The Way Through Tavalo, N.G.
  • Colin Parker - On the Leichhardt Track, Gulf Country
  • John Parry - Flinders Peak
  • John Parry - Rain Clouds
  • William Peascod - The Gateway
  • Marjory Penglase - Remnant of a River
  • Charles Pettinger - Stormy Sunset, The Hill, Newcastle
  • James Phillips - York Street Crossing
  • William Pidgeon - Aftermath
  • Thomas Henley Pilgrim - Steep Terrain, Terranora
  • Judith Pins - The Flight
  • Douglas Pratt - Hazy Morning on the Murrumbidgee
  • Max Ragless - Near Karumba
  • John Thomas Rigby - Stradbroke Island
  • John Thomas Rigby - Grey Street Bridge, Brisbane
  • William Robinson - Mango Tree
  • William Robinson - Red Moon Rising
  • Joy Roggenkamp - The Dawn Fisherman
  • Joy Roggenkamp - To Market To Market...
  • Joe Rose - In the Blue Mountains
  • Henry Salkauskas - Festive Landscape
  • William Salmon - Rock Forms
  • T John Santry - St Thomas’ Mulgoa
  • T John Santry - Fishing Boats
  • David Schlunke - Hillside and Trunks
  • Roderick Shaw - MLC excavation, North Sydney
  • Eric John Smith - Ayers Rock
  • Joshua Smith - Tree Group, Perth, W.A.
  • Mervyn Smith - Sydney Opera House
  • Frank H Spears - Sunday Afternoon, North Harbour
  • Jeanette Stedman - Passing Pub
  • Max Steinmann - Back Creek
  • Ronald Hewison Steuart - The Houseboat
  • Colin Still - Sydney Opera House
  • Brian Stratton - Water’s Edge, Riverview
  • C G Taylor - Marrangaroo
  • Dora Toovey - Noon, Herbert River, North Queensland
  • G K Townshend - July Afternoon
  • Mary Troy - The Red Pillar Box
  • Ruth Tuck - Coffin Bay
  • Guy Warren - Lake, Mungo Brush
  • Guy Warren - Mungo Bush Landscape
  • Frank Werther - Morning at Kow Swamp
  • Colin Williams - View Toward Waverley
  • Fred Williams - Green Cloud and Owl
  • Fred Williams - Upwey Landscape V
  • Rhys Williams - The Mountain Road, Narrow Neck, Katoomba
  • Margaret Woodward - Bush Edge No. 4
  • John Yule - Stubble Paddock
  • Reinis Zusters - Newcastle Drive
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Landscape, N.S.W.
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - The Rain Forest
  • Yvonne du Moulin - Evening on the Big Hill, Collaroy