Skip to content

Winners for 1963

Eva Kubbos
Melting Trunks under the Yellow Sun

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1963


Finalists for 1963

  • Peter Abraham - Autumn Valley
  • Norma Allen - Through the Garden
  • Max Angus - Burnt Forest
  • Len Annois - A View of Lorne
  • Veda Arrowsmith - Mountain Mists
  • Frederic Henry Bates - Wet Highway
  • Joan Beck - Dark Landscape
  • Franklin Bennett - Jugiong, NSW
  • John L Borrack - The Sugarloaf from Mernda
  • Mary Brady - Freeman’s By, La Perouse
  • Janna Bruce - The Pool, Angourie
  • Charles Bush - Bush Near Lorne
  • Charles Bush - Summer’s Dry Fingers – Wilpena
  • Donald Cameron - Cathedral Mountain, Winter
  • Donald F Campbell - A Passing Form
  • Barry Chamberlain - Sydney Landscape
  • Kevin Connor - Portrait of Sydney
  • Alfred H Cook - The Black Mountain
  • Ray Crooke - Mining Town, North Queensland [sic]
  • Frank Cullen - Murray District
  • Robert Curtis - Outskirts of a Country Town
  • Robert Curtis - Winter Landscape
  • Robert Dickerson - Lancelot in the Park
  • David Dridan - Outback Oodnadatta
  • Ivan Englund - Appin Landscape
  • Esme Farmer - Sir Henry Parkes’ Grave
  • Alison Faulkner - The Leaning Pine
  • Maximilian Feuerring - Cloud Over Hill
  • James E Finlay - Trees
  • Herbert Flugelman - Torso
  • Sam Fullbrook - Sandhills on the Darling (Winner: Wynne Prize 1963)
  • Wilfred G Gates - Shark Alarm
  • Barry Gazzard - Warm Landscape Painting
  • Reuben Gibson - Road into Jamberoo
  • Reuben Gibson - Dwellings, Darlinghurst
  • Patricia Giles - Gale
  • Strom Gould - French's Forest
  • Dennis Grafton - Spring Migration
  • Alastair Gray - Stone Quarry
  • Tom Green - Hawkesbury Shore
  • Tom Green -
  • Alan R Grieve - Low Tide, Long Reef
  • Robert H Grieve - Spring in the Bush
  • F Griffin Fisher - Landscape 1
  • Lorraine Haines - Gunning, NSW
  • Edward Hall - Centennial Park Ponds
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - From Lavender Bay
  • Allan Hansen - Old Richmond
  • David Harrex - Dawn Over Fishing Boats, Tasmania
  • Elizabeth M Hegarty - The ancient fig
  • Sali Herman - Argyle Place
  • Edith L Holmes - Landscape
  • S W Hutchings - Kurnell
  • Roy Hutchison - Incoming Tide
  • Graeme Inson - Polescape – Newcastle Waterfront
  • Kenneth Jack - Beechworth
  • James R Jackson - Old North Sydney
  • Molly Johnson - Heat Haze, Hombrom Bluff, Papua
  • J Noel Kilgour - Rock Group
  • Garrett Kingsley - Golden Light, Penrith
  • Eva Kubbos - Melting Trunks under the Yellow Sun
  • Bozidar Latkovic - Yarralumla, Canberra ACT
  • Valerie Lazarus - The Bay
  • Olive Long - Blackboys, WA
  • Elwyn Lynn - Serpentine
  • Beryl Mallinson - Decadence
  • Vera D Massey - After the Rain, Windsor
  • Sheila McDonald - Fragment of Nara
  • Jack McDonogh - In the Hartley Valley
  • Dorothy McPhee - Boats Tewantin
  • Ronald Millar - Rocks and Stream
  • John S C Mills - Wharf and Water
  • Hal Missingham - Erosion pattern
  • Elizabeth Mitchell - Winter Afternoon
  • Patrick J O'Carrigan - Summer in the Western District
  • Margaret Olley - Paddington
  • Nev Ollis - Mill Residence, Liverpool, NSW
  • Wendy Paramor - Riverside
  • Charles Pettinger - Industrial Harbour, Newcastle
  • James Phillips - The Rocks – Last Days
  • Thomas Henley Pilgrim - Plantation, Northern New South Wales
  • Lesley Pockley - Underwood Street, Paddington
  • Douglas Pratt - Atmosphere, Burragorang
  • Max Ragless - Blue Hotel
  • Arthur Evan Read - Flying Fish Point, North Queensland
  • Ken Reinhard - Dust Storm
  • Tiiu Reissar - Centennial Park
  • Rupert Richardson - Winter Landscape
  • John Thomas Rigby - Winter Willows
  • Joy Roggenkamp - Sails at Caloundra
  • Elizabeth Rooney - To Bellevue Hill from Attunga Street, I
  • Elizabeth Rooney - Harbourside Segment, Evening
  • Joe Rose - In the Blue Mountains
  • Henry Salkauskas - Landscape Striped by Moonlight and Shadow
  • William Salmon - Three Maiden Sisters
  • T John Santry - Balmain
  • Brian Seidel - Winter Landscape
  • Phyllis Shillito - Naked Trees
  • Douglas E Smith - Mirage
  • Joshua Smith - Friends, Lal and Norm in Brisbane Gardens
  • Mervyn Smith - The Dockyard
  • Peter Sparkes - Rosebery Hill
  • Frank H Spears - The Hawkesbury at Windsor
  • Molly Stephens - Marsh Edge
  • Ronald Hewison Steuart - Landscape After Rain
  • Brian Stratton - The Old Stables, Richmond
  • Lillian Sutherland - The Willow Tree
  • Lionel H Taprell - Yards at Paddington
  • Ilse Tauber - Village
  • Ruth Tuck - Coffin Bay
  • Madge Wardrop - Serenity
  • Guy Warren - Estuary in moonlight, Shoalhaven [sic]
  • Guy Warren - Song of the Sea Bird
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Near Queenstown, Tasmania
  • Frank Werther - Yarrambat Farm
  • Fred Williams - You Yang Landscape
  • Fred Williams - You Yangs
  • Rhys Williams - Freshness of Spring
  • Robert Williams - Moonie no. 1
  • Robert Francis Williams - Lithgow landscape
  • Reinis Zusters - Farewell to Rocks
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Victorian Landscape
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - After the Bush Fire
  • Frank K de Silva - Tropical Growth, North Queensland
  • Frank K de Silva - Malaney Landscape
  • Yvonne du Moulin - Fishermen’s Huts, Long Reef