Skip to content

Winners for 1962

Sali Herman
The Devil's Bridge, Rottnest

Winner: Wynne Prize 1962


Finalists for 1962

  • Norma Allen - Noon, Valentine
  • Max Angus - Backwater
  • Veda Arrowsmith - Mountains
  • Joan Barth - Paddington Street Scene
  • Frederic Bates - Quayside
  • Joan Beck - Landscape
  • Franklin Bennett - On the Road to Tarana
  • John L Borrack - Road to Kangaroo Grounds
  • Mary Brady - After the Storm, Moor Creek
  • Viola Bromley - Elements of Landscape, Pittwater
  • Janna Bruce - Mending Nets, Port Franklin
  • Janna Bruce - The Wattle Pool
  • Charles William Bush - Evening of Eagles, Anakie
  • Charles William Bush - Summer Dusk - Melbourne
  • Donald F Campbell - Grey Morning, Sorrento
  • Donald F Campbell - Hot Summer, Mansfield
  • Reg Campbell - Capertee Valley
  • Jack Carington Smith - Evening after Rain
  • Jack Chandler - The Hill Houses
  • Frances Charteris - Landscape
  • H Kenneth Cook - Ghost Town
  • Ray Crooke - Normanton, N.Q.
  • Jean Derrin - September, Barossa Valley
  • Frances D Ellis - Demolition, Mosman
  • Alison Faulkner - Timber Yard, Berry's Bay
  • Alison Faulkner - Study in Blue and Gold
  • Maximilian Feuerring - Cooper Park
  • James E Finlay - Landscape
  • Roy Fluke - Opera House Construction
  • Claudia Forbes Woodgate - Warriewood Way
  • Claudia Forbes Woodgate - Old Balmain
  • Doreen Gadsby - Country Lane
  • Cyril Gibbs - Road to Warwick
  • Reuben Gibson - The Homestead Towards Saddleback
  • Patricia Giles - Low Tide
  • Patricia Giles - Clearing Showers
  • Strom Gould - Lizards in Broken Light
  • Alastair Gray - Trinity Bay, Cairns
  • Alastair Gray - Flood at Moorna, Murray River
  • Kenneth Green - Windsor
  • Tom Green - Westward
  • Meg Gregory - Cloud Mountain
  • Alan R Grieve - Bluefish Point
  • F Griffin Fisher - Landscape
  • Edward Hall - At the River Mouth
  • Edward Hall - Towards the Mainland
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - Spring Morning
  • Allan Hansen - The Harbour from Ball's Head
  • Elizabeth M Hegarty - The notice tree
  • Sali Herman - The Devil's Bridge, Rottnest
  • Sali Herman - Old Sydney
  • Edith L Holmes - Landscape from Window
  • S W Hutchings - Houses at Mount Carmel
  • Roy Hutchison - Bennetts Head
  • Graeme Inson - Wet Day, Newcastle
  • Graeme Inson - Storm Approaching, Newcastle
  • Kenneth Jack - Illabrook
  • Kenneth Jack - Junee
  • James Ranalph Jackson - The Old Homestead
  • A Jakobson - Old Settlement, Edgecliff
  • Jean Johnson - Beach Scene
  • Jean Johnson - Street Corner, Woolloomooloo
  • Molly Johnson - Wreck of the S.S. Maitland, Maitland Bay
  • Betty Jungwirth - Black Tree, Glenmaggie Weir
  • Hana Juskovic - Mountains
  • Jack Noel Kilgour - Careening Cove
  • Garrett Kingsley - Approaching Storm, Richmond
  • Eva Kubbos - Moods of the Harbour
  • J A Lane - Silverwater Bridge
  • Bozidar Latkovic - Jetty, Cairns
  • Lilie Lowe - After Rain at Moss Vale
  • Lilie Lowe - On the Road to Orange
  • Elwyn Lynn - Moon Blanched Land (for David Davies)
  • Beryl Mallinson - Opening Day, Pittwater
  • Gordon Marwood - Pylons
  • Gordon Marwood - House at Palm Beach
  • Vera D Massey - Painting at Church Point
  • Vera D Massey - Old Home, French's Forest
  • Jack McDonogh - Bathurst Pastoral
  • Mary McGregor - Bar Point, Narooma
  • Mary McGregor - Sou'easter Blowing Up, Narooma
  • John S C Mills - Sunday Study
  • May Neill - Long Reef
  • Colin Parker - Landscape near Bingara
  • Doris Paynter - Bare Branches
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Australian Landscape 1962
  • Marjory Penglase - Carving the Mountains
  • Charles Pettinger - Valley with Vineyard
  • James Phillips - Pialba, Queensland
  • Clifton Pugh - Along the Hawkesbury
  • Max Ragless - Willi Willi [sic]
  • Arthur Evan Read - The Black Mountain, Cape York Peninsula
  • Tiiu Reissar - Bluegum Forest
  • Rae Richards - Flinders Foothills
  • Diana Robinson - Landscape in the Sun
  • Joy Roggenkamp - Queensland Landscape
  • Joy Roggenkamp - Yachts at Anchor (Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1962)
  • Elizabeth Rooney - Harbourside
  • Joe Rose - In the Blue Mountains
  • Joe Rose - Netherworld
  • Henry Salkauskas - Kurrajong Heights No. 2
  • Henry Salkauskas - Kurrajong Heights No. 1
  • William Salmon - Virgin Ground
  • T John Santry - Woolloomooloo
  • Owen Shaw - Taylors Bay
  • Owen Shaw - Balls Head No. 2
  • Garry Shead - Tree
  • Arnold Joseph Victor Shore - Wet Evening, Anglesea
  • Andrew Sibley - Winter Orchard
  • Algirdas Simkunas - Bay at Night
  • Jeffrey Smart - Cooper Park
  • Joshua Smith - The Boys' Meeting
  • Mervyn Smith - Newcastle (II)
  • Mervyn Smith - Dockyard, Newcastle (I)
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Bush Ballad
  • Frank H Spears - From Kurrajong Heights
  • Jeanette Stedman - Harbour Edge
  • Molly Stephens - Low Ebb
  • Ronald Steuart - Hawkesbury Landscape
  • Ronald Steuart - The Lighthouse
  • Brian Stratton - Duckmaloi Landscape
  • Brian Stratton - Yesterday's Dream
  • Lillian Sutherland - The Aftermath
  • Lionel H Taprell - Afternoon near Bathurst
  • Lionel H Taprell - Paddington Street
  • Ilse Tauber - Village
  • C G Taylor - Harbour Foreshores, Hunters Hill
  • Dora Toovey - Ant Hills, North Queensland
  • Geoffrey Tyndall - Lavender Bay
  • Emery Vamos - Deserted Beach Shack
  • Nell Van Der Zwan - Landscape
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Winter, Albert Park Lake
  • Dick Watkins - One Tree Plain
  • Frank Werther - Winter Growth
  • Fred Williams - Triptych
  • Fred Williams - Triptych
  • Rhys Williams - Afternoon, Wallaby Rocks, Turon River
  • Wilmotte Williams - The Band in the Park
  • Susan Wright - Snow Maiden's Children
  • Reinis Zusters - Thicket
  • Reinis Zusters - Circular Quay West
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Franklin Square, Hobart
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Through the Bush
  • Frank K de Silva - The Green Hill
  • Frank K de Silva - Mullock Heaps, Gympie
  • Anne von Bertouch - Brush