Skip to content

Winners for 1961

Len Annois
A View of Heidelberg

Winner: Trustees' Watercolour Prize 1961


Finalists for 1961

  • Uldis Abolins - Kosciusko Summer
  • Norma Allen - The Yellow Hill
  • Len Annois - A View of Heidelberg
  • Syd Baron - Family of Man
  • Joan Beck - Landscape
  • Franklin Bennett - Stonehaven, Kanimbla
  • Nancy Borlase - Engulfed
  • Nancy Borlase - Port of Call
  • Viola Bromley - Terrace Houses, The Rocks
  • Viola Bromley - Rain Forest
  • Charles Bush - Bayswater Road – Night
  • Charles Bush - Quarry Hole, Gundagai
  • Kevin Connor - Gore Hill
  • H Kenneth Cook - Landscape
  • Elsie Dangerfield - Nature's Sculpture
  • Elsie Dangerfield - Farmers' Bane
  • John Eldershaw - Prawners
  • Roy Evans - Tilba Tilba
  • Alison Faulkner - The Dancing Tree
  • Alison Faulkner - Farmlands, Windsor
  • Maximilian Feuerring - Hawkesbury River
  • Stanley Field - Circular Quay
  • Stanley Field - Clovelly
  • James E Finlay - Landscape
  • Lesley Fletcher - Landscape II
  • Lesley Fletcher - Landscape I
  • Roy Fluke - Warragamba
  • Roy Fluke - Terry's Place, Bo-Bo
  • Claudia Forbes Woodgate - Morning
  • David Fowler - Faith in a New Country
  • Doreen Gadsby - Surry Hills Corner
  • Wilfred G Gates - City Bound
  • Strom Gould - Summer Prelude
  • Kenneth Green - Winter Landscape
  • Tom Green - Landscape
  • Tom Green - North Coast
  • Meg Gregory - Down from the Mountain
  • Meg Gregory - Spring
  • Alan R Grieve - Abandoned Gold Diggings, Hill End
  • Alan R Grieve - Approach to Katajuta
  • Robert H Grieve - Mountains and Birds
  • Hugh Groser - The Surging Sea, South Coast
  • Edward Hall - Western Drought
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - The Ford, Page's River
  • Allan Hansen - York Street, Sunday
  • Allan Hansen - Paddington Sunlight
  • Newton Hedstrom - Industrial
  • David Henwood - The River
  • Sali Herman - Cutting the Dunes
  • Sali Herman - Ballarat Landscape
  • Ray Hilan - Landscape with Snow
  • S W Hutchings - Factories at Newtown
  • Roy Hutchison - Blue Bay
  • Graeme Inson - The 'Juno', Newcastle, After Rain
  • Kenneth Jack - Mount Feathertop
  • Kenneth Jack - Daylesford
  • James R Jackson - Central West
  • Jean Johnson - Street Corner, Melbourne
  • Jean Johnson - Street at Dusk, Sydney
  • Molly Johnson - Sunflecked Rocks
  • Gareth Jones-Roberts - Irrigation dam near Wycheproof
  • Louis Kahan - Near the Cross
  • Louis Kahan - Hobart Harbour Scene
  • Malcolm Kennedy - Pyrmont
  • J Noel Kilgour - Coastal Bush
  • Garrett Kingsley - Storm Clouds over Richmond
  • Jack Koskie - National Park, Tasmania
  • Jack Koskie - Waddamana, Tasmania
  • Adam Kriegel - Open Cut, Broken Hill
  • Adam Kriegel - Mining Landscape, Broken Hill
  • George Lawrence - Winter, Kings Cross
  • Cecil Frank Linaker - Parachilna Gorge, Flinders Ranges
  • Elwyn Lynn - Black Soil Terrain
  • Byram Mansell - Arnhem Land
  • Gordon Marwood - Former Customs House, Palm Beach
  • Vera D Massey - The Moorings
  • Sheila McDonald - Arunta Land, Central Australia
  • Jack McDonogh - The Old Barn
  • Mary McGregor - The Host
  • Mary McGregor - Old Wharf, Parramatta River
  • Max Middleton - Hop Fields, Tasmania
  • John S C Mills - Old Walls, Mosman
  • May Neill - Fishing Trawler
  • Wendy Paramor - Wannon River Landscape
  • William Peascod - Brisbane Backwater
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Autumn Light
  • L Scott Pendlebury - From the Dandenongs
  • Marjory Penglase - Storm Pattern, Narrabeen Lakes
  • Marjory Penglase - Dam Construction
  • James Phillips - McMahon's Point
  • Lesley Pockley - Changing Face of Circular Quay
  • Douglas Pratt - Space and the Warrumbungles
  • Max Ragless - Woodland Savannah, Mataranka
  • Arthur Evan Read - The Footbridge
  • Arthur Evan Read - Storm Cane
  • Rae Richards - Salt Swamp
  • John Thomas Rigby - Nambour Country
  • John Thomas Rigby - Swamp Patterns
  • Joy Roggenkamp - Caloundra
  • Joy Roggenkamp - Somerset Dam
  • Joe Rose - Trees
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Church of the Outback
  • Raimonds Rumba - Prophet of Atlantis
  • Henry Salkauskas - Landscape
  • Henry Salkauskas - Memories of a Journey North
  • T John Santry - The Playground
  • Andrew Sibley - The Creek
  • Douglas E Smith - Landscape, Ophir
  • Joshua Smith - Elizabeth Bay from the Balcony
  • Mervyn Smith - Port Adelaide
  • Frank H Spears - Picton Landscape
  • Frank H Spears - East Circular Quay, 1961
  • Ronald Hewison Steuart - Hills of Mullumbimby
  • Ronald Hewison Steuart - The coming of summer
  • David Strachan - Landscape, Hill End (Winner: Wynne Prize 1961)
  • Lillian Sutherland - Strange Harmony
  • Joseph Szabo - Landscape
  • Lionel H Taprell - Old Circular Quay
  • Ilse Tauber - Street
  • Dora Toovey - City Lights from Milson's Point
  • Mary Troy - Rugged Country
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Derelict Place
  • Dick Watkins - Lightning Ridge
  • Douglas Watson - Earth and Sky
  • Frank Werther - A Burnt Out Gully
  • Fred Williams - Sherbrooke Forest
  • Rhys Williams - Nature's Ramparts
  • Rhys Williams - Approach to the Valley
  • Susan Wright - Town Below the Lake (2)
  • Reinis Zusters - Crows Nest
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Morning Light
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Circular Quay
  • Frank K de Silva - Fortitude Valley