Skip to content

Winner for 1955

Charles Bush
Townsville Water-front

Winner: Wynne Prize 1955


Finalists for 1955

  • J L Allen - North Sydney Hillside
  • Alan Baker - From Mt. Gibraltar
  • Benno - Shearing Shed
  • Ian Bow - The Quarry
  • Lina Bryans - Adaminaby Dam
  • Charles Bush - Cakebread's Yard
  • Charles Bush - Townsville Water-front
  • Clive W Butler - Windmill Street, Sydney
  • Mary Caldersmith - Warwick
  • Jack Carington Smith - Night reflections
  • C W Clay - Sydney Landscape
  • H Kenneth Cook - Old Buildings, Newcastle, N.S.W.
  • H Kenneth Cook - Late Southerly
  • Howard Cunningham - Tradesman's Entrance
  • Elsie Dangerfield - Ghosts of Old Buildings
  • Margaret Dunn - Near Mt Eliza
  • Margaret Dunn - East Perth Landscape
  • John Eldershaw - Water-front, Balmain
  • Ruth Faerber - Tropical Storm, Cairns
  • Mollie Flaxman - Gipps Street, Balmain
  • Ronald R Fletcher - Late Afternoon
  • Herbert Flugelman - The Knoll
  • Roy Fluke - City Construction
  • Roy Fluke - Sydney Nocturne
  • Herbert R Gallop - Gerringong, South Coast
  • Hector Gilliland - Water-front, Balmain
  • Thomas Gleghorn - Barrenjoey
  • Kenneth Green - Approaching Storm, North Ryde
  • Alan R Grieve - Late Afternoon, North Head
  • Edward Hall - The Headland
  • Edward Hall - Wet Saturday
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - Landscape, Bellingen
  • Weaver Hawkins - Fishing Boats, Dee Why
  • Mabel Hawkins - Metropolis
  • Sali Herman - Colonial Sydney
  • Sali Herman - Street Scene, Tennant Creek
  • Graeme Inson - St. Matthew’s, Windsor, N.S.W.
  • Graeme Inson - The Deserted House
  • Kenneth Jack - La Perouse
  • Mollie G Johnson - Old Pitt Town
  • Herbert Kemble - Australian Landscape
  • Herbert Kemble - Country Railway Station
  • Garrett Kingsley - Windy Day
  • Michael Kmit - Sydney Harbour
  • George Lawrence - York Street
  • George Lawrence - The Park
  • Leonard H Long - The Bush Mill
  • Leonard H Long - Interlude
  • Tempe Manning - The Commissariat, Miller’s Pt., Sydney
  • Byram Mansell - McDonnell Ranges, Central Australia
  • John Marrington - The Barn
  • John Marrington - Behind the Chalet, Kosciusko
  • Mary Marshall Nunn - Old Fremantle
  • Rosamond A V McCulloch - The Improbable Coast (Bruni Island, Tas.) [sic]
  • W G McDiarmid - Mosman Bay, Haunt of Peace
  • Jack McDonogh - Blue Dusk
  • Jack McDonogh - The Bathurst Hills
  • Mary McGregor - New Homes
  • Mary McGregor - Narrow Street, Old Sydney
  • Charles Meere - Old Coach House at Brownlow Hill
  • George Melrose - The Stick Bridge, Laurieton
  • Max Middleton - Windy Day, Bacchus Marsh
  • Allen J Mulcahy - The Old Colonial
  • Walter Orthman - Trochus Luggers, Cairns Inlet
  • Dudley Parker - Autumn in Tumut
  • Douglas Pratt - Back Waters of Burrinjuck
  • Arthur Evan Read - Mangrove Road
  • Lloyd Rees - Morning on the River
  • Lloyd Rees - The Winding Road at Werri
  • Lindsay Revill - Early Morning, Woolloomooloo
  • John Thomas Rigby - Brisbane River
  • Raimonds Rumba - Rebecca
  • M Rutledge Baxter - Sydney Harbour Traffic
  • T John Santry - Phillip Street
  • T John Santry - Hunter Street
  • Mervyn Smith - Fullarton
  • Jeanette Stedman - Terrigal Fisherman
  • Jeanette Stedman - The Granite Hill, Tilba
  • John Talbert - Spit Bridge
  • Graham A Thorley - Evening
  • William Torrance - Newcastle
  • Mary Troy - The Old Farm Track
  • John R Upton - Queen Victoria Steps, Perth
  • Douglas Watson - Seashore, Tweed Heads
  • Alda de Francesco - Point Piper
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Evening Expression, Woolloomooloo