Skip to content

Winner for 1953

Lance Vaiben Solomon
The River Bend

Winner: Wynne Prize 1953


Finalists for 1953

  • Edgar Edward Aavik - The Last Round
  • Edgar Edward Aavik - The Sin
  • Uldis Abolins - Katoomba
  • Len Annois - The Pentland Hills, Bacchus Marsh
  • Harold Ballment - The Virgin Soil, Australia
  • Frederic Bates - Aftermath
  • W Rubery Bennett - Clune's Retreat, Yarramalong
  • Stephen Bransgrave - Small Farm, Tasmania
  • Francis J Broadhurst - Last Light, A Gap in the Macdonnell Ranges
  • Francis J Broadhurst - Along the Highway
  • John J Bruhn - Composition
  • Charles William Bush - Rain Forest, Mount Tamborine, Queensland
  • Charles William Bush - Maize Fields, Tumbulgum
  • Clive W Butler - Argyle Cut
  • Clive W Butler - Miller's Point
  • CW Butterworth - Lancelot
  • Mary Caldersmith - From Waverton
  • Leslie A Campbell - Narooma Seascape
  • Reg Campbell - Undoolya Gorge, Central Australia
  • Herbert Carstens - The Quarry
  • James Coleman - New South Wales Coast, Broome's Head
  • James Coleman - Yamba Headland, N.S.W.
  • Benjamin Collins - Ballet
  • Benjamin Collins - Brian Lellard
  • Howard Cunningham - Silent Sentinels
  • Elsie Dangerfield - Street Scene, Woolloomooloo
  • Elsie Dangerfield - Bridge Approach, North Sydney
  • George B Duncan - Deserted Farm
  • Margaret Dunn - The Fish Markets, South Fremantle
  • Moya Dyring - Coppins Crossing, Canberra, A.C.T.
  • Moya Dyring - Magnetic Island
  • John Eldershaw - Haasts Bluff Walkabout
  • CB Elliott - Monday Wash
  • PA Fildes - The Land of the Beardies, Glen Innes, N.S.W.
  • Ronald R Fletcher - Late Final Extra
  • Len Fox - Woolloomooloo is Falling Down
  • L Foy - Bobbin Head
  • Reuben Gibson - Changing Moods, Lithgow
  • Kenneth Green - Lower Kent Street
  • Alan R Grieve - Sunday Afternoon
  • RC Gumpertz - Moonlight, Bowral
  • Leon Hanson - Mount Warning, Tweed Valley
  • Elaine Haxton - Tweed River and Mount Warning
  • Sali Herman - Sunrise at Wangi
  • Jean Howlett - September, Dorrigo
  • James Ranalph Jackson - The Quarry at St. Peter's, N.S.W.
  • James Ranalph Jackson - Autumn, Bourke, N.S.W.
  • Garrett Kingsley - Gum Trees
  • Michael Kmit - King's Cross Facade
  • George F Lawrence - Darling Harbour
  • Elwyn Lynn - Maurice Street
  • Matthew Charles Meere - Rain and 'Shine on the Bellinger
  • Matthew Charles Meere - The Garden at Brownlow Hill
  • George Melrose - Khatbundah Mountain, Wingham [sic]
  • C H Moseley - Beach Street, Double Bay
  • Jerrold Nathan - Early Morning
  • Walter Orthman - Evening Light, Cairns Wharf
  • Dudley Parker - In the MacPherson Ranges
  • L Scott Pendlebury - The Opera House
  • William Pidgeon - Goat Island
  • William Pidgeon - Murrurundi
  • Douglas Pratt - Afternoon Shadows, Burrinjuck
  • Douglas Pratt - The Murrumbidgee Near Burrinjuck
  • Harry Pugmire - West Wind
  • Arthur Evan Read - Piccaninny Delight
  • Arthur Evan Read - Sunday Noon
  • Alison Rehfisch - Silver Lining
  • John Rigby - Brisbane
  • John Rigby - Boonah Landscape
  • Raimonds Rumba - Girl from Orient
  • Raimonds Rumba - To North
  • T John Santry - Caledonian Hotel
  • Pearl Sheldon - Annandale Cottages
  • Stephen Sims - City of Contrasts
  • Stephen Sims - Old Woollahra
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - The River Bend
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Blue Day
  • Frank H Spears - Winter Sunshine
  • Jeanette Stedman - Old Farmhouse
  • Jeanette Stedman - Ricketty Jetty, Dora Creek
  • Lionel H Taprell - Boats for Hire, Lilli Pilli
  • Lionel H Taprell - Miller's Point from Observatory Hill
  • Harold L Thornton - Darlinghurst
  • Dora Toovey - Building the New Spit Bridge
  • William Torrance - Brisbane Backwater
  • John R Upton - Afternoon, Camden
  • John R Upton - Farm Buildings, Mulgoa
  • Roland Wakelin - Yarra Valley, Summer
  • Rhys Williams - Winds the River Far Below
  • Barry Willis King - Peggy
  • Alfred Wood - Sunday Morning, Bourke
  • Theodore de Roty Fodone - Burragorang Valley Landscape