Skip to content

Winner for 1952

Charles Bush
Summer at Kanmantoo

Winner: Wynne Prize 1952


Finalists for 1952

  • Joyce Abbott - Winter Willow
  • John Allcot - The Harbour from "Glen Ascham," Darling Point
  • John Allcot - Broken Hill Landscape
  • Elaine Armstrong - Sydney Wharfs from Ball's Head
  • Frederic Henry Bates - Tumut Valley, Talbingo
  • Mary Brady - The Old Tree
  • Ernest Buckmaster - Olinda Landscape
  • Charles Bush - Summer at Kanmantoo
  • Charles Bush - Tower Hill Lakes, Koroit, Victoria
  • Gordon Bysouth - Aged Hills of the Inland
  • Donald F Campbell - Mid-day, Hampton, Victoria
  • Reg Campbell - Glanmire near Bathurst
  • Jack Carington Smith - The Derwent in spring
  • Thomas Challen - Bedarra Island, Great Barrier Reef
  • Alfred Chambers - Smoke Haze, Tweed District, N.S.W.
  • Will Clarke - Old Government House, Parramatta Park
  • Benjamin Collins - Mau Mau (sculpture)
  • Howard Cunningham - The Brickworks, Thornleigh
  • Elsie Dangerfield - A Mosman Lane
  • Jean Derrin - A Bayview Jetty
  • George B Duncan - Clearing Mists
  • John Eldershaw - Coolangatta Riviera
  • John Eldershaw - Stone Walls
  • P A Fildes - McDonald's Valley, Dungog, N.S.W.
  • Mollie Flaxman - Mogo Landscape, South Coast
  • Herbert R Gallop - Afternoon Light, Cambrewarra [sic]
  • William Gribble - Street Scene, Woolloomooloo
  • Leon Hanson - Departing Rain, Victoria
  • Leon Hanson - Mid-day Light
  • Weaver Hawkins - Near a Hole
  • Elaine Haxton - Barrenjoey Lighthouse
  • Elaine Haxton - Beach Street
  • Sali Herman - La Perouse
  • C M Howells - The Fishing Launch, Hungry Point, Cronulla
  • Jean Howlett - Red Cedar, Dorrigo
  • Kenneth Jack - Captain Blair's House
  • Marion Johnston - Tree-shadowed Lane at Bowral
  • T A Lake - Landscape in Grey
  • George Lawrence - Marshalling Yards, White Bay
  • Andrew Lomnici - Old Balmain
  • Leonard H Long - Departing Day
  • Lilie Lowe - A Break in the Clouds, Warriewood
  • Sheila McDonald - Warrumbungle Mountains, N.S.W.
  • Robert McKechnie - Between Bronte and Coogee
  • Charles Meere - River Gum, Tumut River
  • Charles Meere - The Road to Kalang
  • George Morris - Castlereagh District
  • Rufus Morris - Mulgrave Road
  • Arthur J Murch - Landscape
  • May Neill - A Wayside Store
  • Douglas Pratt - Silver Light, Sydney Harbour
  • Harry Pugmire - Mount View
  • Max Ragless - Deloraine Country, Tasmania
  • Charles S Raisbeck - Carey's Peak
  • Arthur Evan Read - Noontide, Street Scene
  • Arthur Evan Read - Noonday Road
  • Alison Rehfisch - Near De Burgh's Bridge
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Old Cottages, Brisbane
  • Albert Rydge - Towards Ettalong
  • John Salvana - Burragorang Valley
  • John Salvana - Liverpool Ranges
  • T John Santry - White Bay
  • Pearl Sheldon - Vanishing, Woolloomooloo
  • Arnold Joseph Victor Shore - 8 Chrystobel Crescent
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - The Bush Road
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Core of the Bush
  • Jeanette Stedman - Windswept, Lord Howe Island
  • Lionel H Taprell - Brown House
  • C G Taylor - The Mill
  • Michael Franklin Taylor - The Bootmaker's Shop
  • Mary Troy - Gathering Tinder
  • Roland Wakelin - Double Bay
  • Rhys Williams - The Hills at Attunga
  • Rhys Williams - The Hot Gold Hush of Noon