Skip to content

Winner for 1951

Charles Meere
Never Never Creek - Gleniffer

Winner: Wynne Prize 1951


Finalists for 1951

  • Tom Bass - The Tea Drinkers (Sculpture)
  • Frederic Henry Bates - The Survivor
  • Paul Beadle - Algiers, 1940 (Sculpture)
  • Charles Bush - Rocks and prickly pear - Mount Pleasant, SA
  • Gordon Bysouth - The Copper Mine
  • Jack Carington Smith - Bush Fire at Night
  • Will Clarke - North Coast Landscape
  • H Kenneth Cook - Aruluen Valley [sic]
  • Don Cowen - Banana Plantation - Milambil [sic]
  • Howard Cunningham - Solomon's Boatshed - Newport
  • Jean Derrin - Cloud on Canoblas [sic]
  • Jean Derrin - The Fairy Ring
  • George B Duncan - Moss Vale Pastures
  • Margaret Dunn - Pyrmont Bridge from Balls Head
  • Harry Edgecombe - Fox Ground
  • Harry Edgecombe - Near Macquarie
  • F Flaxman - The Pedestrians
  • Rominie Fowler - Street in Darlinghurst
  • Winston Fry - Sand Hills - Coogee
  • Sam Fullbrook - Footscray Wharf
  • Kenneth Green - Bridge Street
  • Harold Greenhill - Beach at Smedley's
  • Leon Hanson - Afternoon near Kilmore - Victoria
  • Sali Herman - Gwydir River Scene
  • Sali Herman - The Moorelands Dam
  • Edith L Holmes - From Tiger Head - Tasmania
  • Laurence Hope - Jungle Trail - Babinda
  • Jean Howlett - Dorrigo Plateau
  • Kenneth Jack - St. Peter's Cathedral - Adelaide
  • James R Jackson - Old North Sydney
  • James R Jackson - Kangarooby Ranges
  • Lionel Jago - Old Boat Shed
  • Garrett Kingsley - A Sydney Wharf
  • Jack Koskie - Ulladulla
  • Gerrard Lants - Bush Fire Near Sutherland
  • Leonard H Long - Dry Summer
  • Leonard H Long - Wollondilly
  • Elwyn Lynn - Back View
  • Stuart Maxwell - Clunes
  • Rosamond A V McCulloch - Anatomy of a Mountain
  • Robert McKechnie - Coastal Scene
  • Charles Meere - Drive from the Race Course - Tumut
  • Charles Meere - Never Never Creek - Gleniffer
  • Rufus Morris - White Water of the Tumut River
  • Sidney Nolan - Bush Road
  • John Passmore - Strong Wind on Sydney Harbour
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Hawthorn Quarry
  • Marjory Penglase - Way to Pittwater
  • T K Potts - Man's Valley
  • Max Ragless - The Derwent Valley
  • K Rathborne - Lavender Bay
  • Arthur Evan Read - Road with cane fields
  • Arthur Evan Read - Early Morning, Street Scene
  • Lloyd Rees - The West Wind
  • W R F Richardson - Eroded Hillside
  • W R F Richardson - Golden Grain and the Nandewar Ranges
  • Albert Rydge - At Cobbitty
  • Albert Rydge - Gums Near Tumut
  • Bernard Sahm - Parramatta View
  • John Salvana - Morning Light - Yarramalong
  • Jeffrey Smart - Playground
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - The Dry Gully
  • Lionel H Taprell - Groper Rock - South Cronulla
  • Lionel H Taprell - Breakwater - Botany
  • C G Taylor - Fig Tree House
  • Dora Toovey - Stockton Ferry - Newcastle
  • Dora Toovey - The Quay - Sydney, 1951
  • William Torrance - Snail's Bay
  • Lyall Trindall - Saratoga
  • Mary Troy - Winter Morning Near Blackheath
  • Ruth Tuck - Victor Harbor
  • Hayward Veal - Blackwattle Bay
  • Rhys Williams - The Mooring - Berry's Bay
  • Rhys Williams - The Coast from Collaroy Plateau