Skip to content

Winner for 1950


Finalists for 1950

  • Normand Baker - Berowra Chase
  • Alan Bamfield - Alice Springs
  • Ronald Broadley - Grey and Gold
  • Donald B Clark - The MacDonnell Ranges, Central Australia
  • Donald B Clark - After the Rain
  • James Coleman - After Rain, Windsor
  • James Coleman - Captain's Flat
  • H Kenneth Cook - A Coast Road, Tasmania
  • Howard Cunningham - Morning Light
  • Elsie Dangerfield - A Sydney Arcade
  • Jean Derrin - Bush Country
  • Walter Dowman - The Old Cowpasture Road
  • George B Duncan - Berrima Hills, After Fire
  • George B Duncan - Barrangarry Pastoral [sic]
  • Harry Edgecombe - Hartley Vale
  • Harry Edgecombe - Kembla and Keira
  • John Eldershaw - Gap, MacDonnell Ranges
  • John Eldershaw - Baobab Tree - Kimberleys
  • John Eldershaw - Dry Creek Bed - Alice Springs
  • Gordon Esling - Yass River Country
  • Wilfred G Gates - Onions Villa
  • Reuben Gibson - Willows, Jamberoo
  • H W Grace - Barrington Country
  • Kenneth Green - Phillip Street
  • Leonard Charles Green - Chinese Market Garden, Kogarah Bay
  • Harold Greenhill - Maritime Depot, Fremantle
  • Robert Greenwood-Webb - Aborigine Lubra
  • Robert Greenwood-Webb - Aborigine Stockman
  • Leon Hanson - Summer Afternoon
  • Weaver Hawkins - In Mona Vale
  • Elaine Haxton - King Tide
  • Sali Herman - Elizabeth Bay
  • Sali Herman - Taree Scene
  • Ho Kok Hoe - Stanwell Park, N.S.W.
  • Ho Kok Hoe - Balmoral (Mosman), N.S.W.
  • Laurence Hope - Victoria Bridge
  • Harry E Hudson - The Phantom Forest, North Queensland
  • Jean Isherwood - Pittwater from Palm Beach
  • Risdon Isler - Deserted Cottage - Redfern
  • Kenneth Jack - Fynasford [sic]
  • David Jackson - Caroline
  • James R Jackson - A Country Town
  • James R Jackson - Northern Landscape, Bellingen, N.S.W.
  • Lionel Jago - Promenade - Watson's Bay
  • Roy Johnstone - North Manly
  • Roy Johnstone - Riverside, Lane Cove, National Park
  • Harold Lane - Elizabeth Bay
  • George Lawrence - Moss Vale
  • Gerald Lewers - Child in Coolamon
  • Leonard H Long - Parma Road
  • Leonard H Long - Noon
  • Lilie Lowe - A Windy Day at Wamberal
  • Elwyn Lynn - In Camperdown
  • Isabel Mackenzie - Spring morning, Centennial Park
  • Gordon Marwood - Cloudy Morning
  • Gordon Marwood - The Fringe of the Forest
  • Charles Meere - Early Morning Sunshine - Tumut
  • Charles Meere - Spring in Sirius Cove
  • George Morris - Castle Hill, Sydney
  • George Morris - Timber Mill, Bulladelah, N.S.W. [sic]
  • Rufus Morris - Repairing the Ryde Bridge
  • Rufus Morris - Victoria and Berghoff Passes, Blue Mountains [sic]
  • Alexander Muir - The Bexley Gully
  • Sidney Nolan - Central Australia
  • Wesley Penberthy - Palm Beach from Barrenjoey
  • Wesley Penberthy - Goldthorpe's Boats
  • L Scott Pendlebury - The Cyprus Tree
  • Marjory Penglase - Coastal highway
  • Marjory Penglase - Beach Road
  • Alison Pickmere - Rushcutters
  • Douglas Pratt - The Mists Rise, Liverpool Ranges
  • Douglas Pratt - On the Road to Gundagai
  • William Conner Pratt - Dusk, Shellharbour Hills
  • George Raffan - Liverpool Range, N.S.W.
  • George Raffan - The Muldoons
  • Arthur Evan Read - Wet Season Coast Scene
  • Arthur Evan Read - Driftwood Trees, Tropic Coast
  • Lloyd Rees - The Harbour from McMahon's Point (Winner: Wynne Prize 1950)
  • Lloyd Rees - North Easter Weather - Gerringong
  • Alison Rehfisch - In Dundas Valley
  • Elizabeth Rooney - Landscape Near Drummoyne
  • Albert Rydge - The Track - Broken Light
  • John Salvana - Summer Morning, Tuena, N.S.W.
  • John Salvana - Yarramalong Valley, N.S.W.
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Across the Shadow of the Hill
  • Jeanette Stedman - Near Narooma
  • Lionel H Taprell - Afternoon - Lilli Pilli
  • C G Taylor - The Old Garibaldi - Hunters Hill
  • Francis Roy Thompson - The Spur, Flinders Range
  • Dora Toovey - The Surf, Manly
  • Dora Toovey - Newcastle, N.S.W.
  • William Torrance - Trinity Lane, Wooloongabba [sic]
  • Lyall Trindall - The Shepherd
  • Lyall Trindall - Natural Beauty
  • W E Tristram - Evening, Port Stephens
  • Mary Troy - Near Dee Why
  • Hayward Veal - Crescent, Elizabeth Bay
  • Hayward Veal - A Breeze, Rushcutters Bay
  • Leslie J Walker - Late Afternoon on the Barron Range, North Queensland
  • Tom Werry - June Morning in Hyde Park
  • Rhys Williams - Cattle Country
  • Rhys Williams - The Spit, Middle Harbour