Skip to content

Winner for 1948

William Dobell
Storm Approaching Wangi

Winner: Wynne Prize 1948


Finalists for 1948

  • K Ajonsuu - Chips Rafferty (Sculpture)
  • Norman Allen - The Grey River, Canberra
  • Normand Baker - Rydalmere Landscape
  • Howard Barron - Black Baths, Nielsen Bay, N.S.W.
  • Frederick A Bell - The Hunter River
  • O W Bond - The Wattles, Cobbity [sic]
  • E M Bonham - Stanley Vale
  • Thomas Piers Bourke - Circular Quay Railway Construction
  • Norman Brook - Lord Howe Island from Malabar
  • Anthony Burggraf - Twilight
  • Charles Bush - Jellibrand Point [sic]
  • Charles Bush - Bridgewater Mill, South Australia
  • Mary Caldersmith - Tony (Sculpture)
  • Enid Cambridge - South Coast Village
  • Jack Carington Smith - Tasmanian Landscape
  • Jack Carington Smith - Old Barn, Richmond
  • Thomas Challen - Landscape, Barrier Reef
  • Will Clarke - The Hills of Kramback [sic]
  • J C Colburn - Sunny Day
  • J Collins - Glenmoor from the Oaks, N.S.W. [sic]
  • Sylvia Connick - Arnhem Land Lubra (Sculpture)
  • Jean Derrin - The Home Paddock
  • William Dobell - Storm Approaching Wangi
  • William Dobell - Westerly Breeze at Wangi
  • George B Duncan - The Gardener's House at Kelburn
  • K P Dunne - Curl Curl Creek
  • K P Dunne - NSW coast
  • Harry Edgecombe - From Saddleback to the Sea
  • Harry Edgecombe - Wallaby Rocks
  • R Evans - Moss Vale Landscape
  • L Foy - Burragorang Valley
  • Sam Fullbrook - Spring on the Footscray Road
  • Wilfred G Gates - Mouth of the Colo
  • Kenneth Green - Waterfront Landscape
  • Kenneth Green - Timber Yards
  • L E Haines - Bush Scene at Northwood
  • L E Haines - Old Sheds at Northwood
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - The Coast Line near Newport
  • Leon Hanson - The Hilltop Garden
  • Ronald Hardacre - Park in the Domain
  • Ronald Hardacre - The Road to Palm Beach
  • Rolf Harris - Winter Morning on the Swan
  • Weaver Hawkins - Young Oaks
  • Sali Herman - Woolloomooloo
  • Sali Herman - Sydney Waterfront
  • Alan Ingham - Reclining Figure (Sculpture)
  • Alan Ingham - Figure for Copper (Sculpture)
  • James R Jackson - Western Landscape, N.S.W.
  • Lionel Jago - Dyson Place
  • Lionel Jago - Rushcutters Bay
  • Roy Johnson - The Quiet Road, Ryde
  • Harry Kelly - The Lone Tree
  • J Noel Kilgour - The Porthole [sic]
  • Nancy Kilgour - View from the Domain
  • M Kimlin - Landscape Study
  • Penny Knight - Summer Time
  • Penny Knight - The Jib from Mittagong
  • George Lawrence - Autumn morning, Hyde Park
  • Leonard H Long - Colo Pastural
  • Leonard H Long - The Elm
  • Leonard H Long - Bellawongarah Landscape
  • Robert F Loudon - Erosion, Limestone Creek
  • Elwyn Lynn - The Little Park
  • Montague McDonald - Arnhem Land
  • Sheila McDonald - Church, Jambaroo [sic]
  • Rita McKenzie - A Sutton Forest Landscape
  • Rita McKenzie - Mt. Wilson Highway
  • George Morris - Rose Hill
  • Kenneth Murray - Fishermans Huts, Long Reef
  • Lorna Muir Nimmo - Collitts Inn and the dark pines
  • Sidney Nolan - Abandoned Mine
  • Arnold Pedder - Departed Glory, Risdon, Tasmania
  • Marjory Penglase - The Back of the Town
  • Douglas Pratt - She-oaks and the Dartbook
  • Douglas Pratt - Golden Valley
  • George Raffan - Landscape near Wyong
  • Arthur Evan Read - Mackey Street
  • Lloyd Rees - Sunset on the Omega Hills
  • Alison Rehfisch - Kangalloon Pastures [sic]
  • John Salvana - Early Summer, Yarramalong, N.S.W.
  • John Salvana - Afternoon, Brush Creek, N.S.W.
  • Bruno Simon - Chinese Girl (Sculpture)
  • Bruno Simon - Boy's Head (Sculpture)
  • Joshua Smith - Cowper Wharf Roadway, Woolloomooloo
  • Joshua Smith - The Old Barracks
  • Audrey C Snell - Mt. Dandenong, Victoria
  • Audrey C Snell - A White Tree
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Smoke Haze
  • William J Spencer - Approaching Dust Storm
  • Gwynneth Stone - Genesis (Sculpture)
  • C R Stoward - Erosion
  • Norma Sweetland - Morning
  • Norma Sweetman - Farmers' Arms Hotel, Bathurst
  • C G Taylor - Cemetery, Richmond, Tasmania
  • Harold L Thornton - Old Bathurst
  • Harold L Thornton - Wier, Lake Cargellico
  • Harold L Thornton - Wier, Lake Cargellico
  • Dora Toovey - Wollumumbi Station [sic]
  • Dora Toovey - Wollumumbi, An Australian Pasture [sic]
  • Hayward Veal - Collins Street Nocturne
  • Tom Waring - The Octagonal Tower, La Perouse
  • Guy Warren - Thompson's Bay
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - East Melbourne Gardens
  • Rhys Williams - By the Wollondilly, Burragorang
  • Rhys Williams - Berry's Bay
  • Yvonne du Moulin - Silos, Castle Hill