Skip to content

Winner for 1947


Finalists for 1947

  • Normand Baker - Rydalmere Landscape
  • HA Barnes - Beach Scene, Eden
  • Howard Barron - The Hills of Tenterfield, N.S.W.
  • R Kershaw Bennett - Towards Kings Cross
  • O W Bond - Miranda Township
  • Thomas H Bone - Collins Street, Melbourne
  • Thomas H Bone - Launches, Breakfast Creek, Brisbane
  • Sidney C Boots - The Road to Church Point
  • F Broderick - Victory Parade
  • Charles Bush - St Kilda Pier
  • Charles Bush - Torquay Beach
  • Clive W Butler - The Road to Bayview
  • A R Clarke - On the Road to Jamberoo
  • Will Clarke - Wright's Shipyard, Tuncurry
  • John Claxton - Argyle Cut
  • Elaine Coghlan - Peaceful Picton
  • James Coleman - The Open Sea
  • E A Crome - Passing Storm
  • Russell Drysdale - Sofala (Winner: Wynne Prize 1947)
  • George B Duncan - The Slumbering Earth
  • George B Duncan - Orchard by the Nepean
  • Harry Edgecombe - Macquarie Place
  • Harry Edgecombe - Macdonald River
  • Les Edwards - Tarban Creek
  • Olive Elliott-Murray - Cross Roads
  • H R Evans - Retford Park, from the Gib, Bowral
  • Alfred Fischer - Morning
  • Alfred Fischer - Evening
  • Wilfred G Gates - Newport Yachts
  • Wilfred G Gates - A Model Farm, Kangaroo Valley
  • H W Grace - South Coast Landscape
  • Kenneth Green - Afternoon, Young Street
  • Kenneth Green - Loftus Street
  • Paul Haefliger - Road to Gundagai
  • Paul Haefliger - Near Bega
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - South Coast
  • Leon Hanson - Afternoon in the Hills
  • Sali Herman - Queens Square
  • Sali Herman - Paddington Scene
  • Lionel Jago - Smiggins Holes, Mt. Kosciusko
  • Lionel Jago - Newport Headland
  • Frederick A Jessup - The Hayshed
  • Jack Dalton Johnson - Road to Cobbity [sic]
  • Jack Dalton Johnson - From the Boatshed
  • Mollie G Johnson - River Gums
  • Roy Johnstone - Anchorage
  • Roy Johnstone - Neutral Bay
  • Frederick A Jones - Park Lea, near Blacktown
  • N W Kestrel - A. J. Arnott, Esq.
  • J Noel Kilgour - "The Pink" Thresher
  • Garrett Kingsley - Nymph
  • George Lawrence - City Outskirts
  • Leonard H Long - Boundary Gap, Colo, N.S.W.
  • Leonard H Long - Old Cottages, Braidwood
  • Elwyn Lynn - The Orange House
  • Isabel Mackenzie - Randwick Landscape
  • Vincent Maestri - Rushcutters Bay
  • Vincent Maestri - Afternoon Sun
  • Montague McDonald - Deserted Farmhouse
  • Charles Meere - Dorrigo Mountains
  • George Melrose - The Barrington Watershed
  • George Morris - Rural Scene, Sydney
  • Rufus Morris - On the Road to Jamberoo
  • Kenneth Murray - Tree Study - Minto
  • Lorna Muir Nimmo - Willow Trees
  • Lorna Muir Nimmo - Burnt Timber
  • Margaret Olley - After Rains - Burning Palms
  • Margaret Olley - New England Landscape
  • Dudley Parker - Murrumbidgee Gum
  • E J Peake - Cairns Inlet
  • Marjory Penglase - Headland
  • Ernest Philpot - Landscape
  • Lionel J Podger - Camphor Laurel Tracery
  • Harold Septimus Power - Australian Landscape
  • Douglas Pratt - The Horton Valley, Barraba
  • Douglas Pratt - Pearl Beach and Lion Island
  • Max Ragless - Southern Summer
  • Alison Rehfisch - Farmhouse near Camden
  • Alison Rehfisch - Morning Landscape, The Oaks
  • Oliffe Richmond - Figure for Bronze
  • Oliffe Richmond - Reclining Figure
  • Richard Rivron - Deserted Farmhouse
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Mt. Morgan
  • John Salvana - Spring Morning, Yarramalong
  • John Salvana - The Lonely Road
  • Bruno Simon - Wounded Simon [sic]
  • Stephen Sims - Old Woollahra
  • Mervyn Smith - Adelphi Terrace
  • Mervyn Smith - Railway Yard, Hawker, S.A.
  • Audrey C Snell - Landscape
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Morning in the Bush
  • Alan Sumner - Hill Train Terminus
  • Lionel H Taprell - Bridge, Campbelltown
  • C G Taylor - Dungarth, Emu Plains
  • Dora Toovey - The Bellingen Valley
  • R K Tulloch - Old Quarry, Minnamurra
  • Alice Turnbull - Pandanus Pattern
  • Les Turnbull - Approaching Storm
  • Les Turnbull - Summer Day, Penrith
  • Hayward Veal - Wet Day, Circular Quay
  • Leslie J Walker - Winter Morning
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - A Street in Sydney
  • Tom Werry - Chimneys, Bondi Junction
  • Rhys Williams - Summer Pastures
  • Yvonne du Moulin - Twisted Trees
  • Yvonne du Moulin - Dairy, Beecroft, after Rain