Skip to content

Winner for 1945

Douglas Watson
Old Grain Stores, Greenaugh, W.A. [sic]

Winner: Wynne Prize 1945


Finalists for 1945

  • Joyce Abbott - Vineyard
  • Joyce Abbott - Sketch "Wamberal"
  • F G Leslie Allen - North Coast Landscape
  • Norman Allen - Cotter River
  • A E Ambrose - Landscape
  • Eric R Andersen - Summer Day
  • Eric R Andersen - Old Windsor Road
  • Eric R Andersen - Cape Hawke, Forster, N.S.W.
  • Hugh Anderson - Man of the Central Plains (Sculpture)
  • C H Arnold - Upper Burragorang Valley
  • R Arundel - MacKenzie's Boatshed
  • R Arundel - Wasp Creek, Arty Range
  • Normand Baker - La Perouse
  • Charles T Barencher - Sunset
  • Charles T Barencher - Golden Moments
  • LJ Barnes - Lower Fort Street
  • LJ Barnes - The Archibald Memorial
  • Howard Barron - Macquarie Cattai Hawkesbury River
  • Howard Barron - Murrumbidgee near Jugiong
  • Douglas Barry - Kunai Hills, Markham Valley
  • Frederick A Bell - Sydney Domain, Saturday Afternoon
  • Sidney C Boots - Spring Centenial Park [sic]
  • Sidney C Boots - Condamine Street
  • Sidney C Boots - Road to Miranda
  • Ian Bow - Street Scene, Abbotsford
  • Ian Bow - The Fringe of the City
  • Jane Bow - The Lodge, University Gates
  • Stephen Bransgrave - Old Farm in the Valley, Tasmania
  • Ronald Broadley - Bushfire Country
  • F Broderick - Brick Pit
  • F Broderick - Poplars
  • F Broderick - Summer Storm
  • S Bush - Passing Storm
  • S Bush - Winter Evening
  • G Butcher - Wollongong Harbour
  • G Butcher - After the Shower, Stanmore Park [sic]
  • G Butcher - Sunset on Stanwell Park and Coalcliff
  • H W Butterley - A New England Homestead
  • Phyllis Caldwell - Randwick
  • Enid Cambridge - The Apple Orchard
  • James Cant - Atomic Force
  • James Cant - Bega, Cooma Road
  • James Cant - City Landscape, Lunch Hour
  • Jack Carington Smith - Summer
  • Jack Carington Smith - Twilight in Bush
  • E W Chandler - The Billabong
  • E W Chandler - Wreck Bay
  • E W Chandler - Northbridge Point
  • Gordon Chapman - Burnt Bushland
  • William Chapple - Saplings
  • William Chapple - A Bush Road
  • William Chapple - Suburban
  • Margaret Cilento - Fishermans Bay
  • Will Clarke - Valley Road
  • Eugene Claux - Cats Highway
  • Eugene Claux - Lane in the Loo
  • Elaine Coghlan - Peaceful Afternoon, Bowral
  • Elaine Coghlan - To Picton Village
  • Alannah Coleman - Woolloomooloo
  • James Coleman - Dee Why
  • James Coleman - Shallow Waters
  • James Coleman - Dredging off Clifton Gardens
  • James Coleman - Water Shadows
  • James Coleman - Evening Tide, Rose Bay
  • James Coleman - Low Tide, Rose Bay
  • Alice Cooper - Woollahra
  • E J Courtney - Mid Winter Mist, Canberra
  • James Crisp - View from Cambridge Street, Paddington
  • James Crisp - Corner, Stanley Street, Sydney
  • Gordon Daniel - Trees Balmoral
  • Thomas Dean - View from Art Gallery
  • W Denman - Sunshine after Rain
  • W Denman - Trunkey Creek
  • W Denman - The Laneway
  • AC Dignam - The Brick Pit
  • AC Dignam - Simpsons Gap
  • S C Dover - Wylie's Baths, Coogee
  • Walter Dowman - Draws to a close the long Day's Labour
  • A A Drover - Riverina morning
  • A A Drover - Peace morning, Torokina
  • G M Duncan - Gaunt Horns
  • G M Duncan - St. James, Canberra
  • George B Duncan - Burrawang Bushland
  • George B Duncan - Ships at Circular Quay
  • George B Duncan - Illawarra Pastoral
  • George B Duncan - Shack in the Bush
  • Douglas Dundas - Canberra Drama
  • J Earle - Peace
  • Alex Edwards - Pennant Hills Landscape
  • Les Edwards - The Old Mill, Queanbeyan
  • Raymond T L Elder - A Study in Gums
  • Olive Elliott-Murray - At Wentworth Falls
  • Gordon Esling - A Summers Day
  • Gordon Esling - The Drive, Parramatta Park
  • E Eustrazoff - Maple Forrest [sic]
  • E Eustrazoff - The Old Box Tree
  • Joy Ewart - Trees
  • Edgar Finlay - Cronulla
  • John A Forshaw - Sydney Harbour, Neilsen Park
  • John A Forshaw - Sailors Bay
  • John A Forshaw - Chinese Bridge
  • John A Forshaw - Chinese Pagoda
  • F E Foster - St John's, Canberra
  • A C Fox - Hyde Park Reflections
  • A C Fox - School-house
  • L Foy - Grace Valley
  • William Frater - Lorne, Victoria
  • William Frater - Darebin, Victoria
  • R J French - Cox River, P.O.
  • R J French - Wave and Gull
  • Herbert R Gallop - Winter Light
  • Herbert R Gallop - Lacy Creek, Burragorang Valley
  • A Gardiner - Gold Miners Camp
  • Hector Gilliland - Summer on the Molonglo
  • Edward Glass - Jacarandas
  • Edward Glass - Bowral View
  • L A Gourlay - Farm Building N.S.W.
  • Kenneth Green - Afternoon Light
  • Kenneth Green - Liverpool Landscape
  • Leonard James Green - Perisher Gap, Mt. Kosciusko
  • Leonard James Green - The Chalet, Kosciusko
  • Harold Greenhill - Harbord Hillside
  • Ronald Gunn - White Cockatoos
  • Thomas J Haberley - Landscape
  • Lincoln B Hamilton - The Wood-cutter's Cottage
  • Lincoln B Hamilton - Morella Road
  • Lincoln B Hamilton - El Mirosol
  • Ronald Hardacre - Storm over Narrabeen
  • Ronald Hardacre - Camden Landscape
  • H S Harper - Boatshed, Forster, N.S.W.
  • H S Harper - Autumn Afternoon, George's River
  • Keith McKenzie Harrison - The Shale Pit
  • Keith McKenzie Harrison - Australia Felix
  • Keith McKenzie Harrison - Drift Rhythm
  • Weaver Hawkins - Off the Main Road, Mona Vale
  • Weaver Hawkins - View of Pittwater
  • William S Henville - Serpentine Falls, W.A.
  • William S Henville - Winter
  • William S Henville - A. Beverley Homestead, W.A.
  • William S Henville - Summer
  • Sali Herman - Kincumber
  • Sali Herman - Near the Quay
  • Sali Herman - At the Dock
  • Sali Herman - The Butchers Corner, Charleville, Queensland
  • C E Hinton - Self Portrait (Sculpture)
  • W J Hodge - St. John's C.E., Robertson
  • W J Hodge - Bellingen Bridge
  • Edith L Holmes - Mt. Wellington and Trotting Track
  • Edith L Holmes - Sunshine on the Carlton River
  • Edith L Holmes - Mt. Direction from Moonah, Tasmania
  • David Horne - Northern Abode
  • David Horne - "Bonga"
  • John Hoskin - MacDonnells near Alice Springs
  • Glyn Howells - River Scene near Glenreach, N.S.W. [sic]
  • Glyn Howells - Early Morn, Nambucca River
  • Glyn Howells - The Brunswick River, North Coast
  • C R Hunt - Between the Trees
  • Jean Isherwood - Country Cottage
  • Jean Isherwood - The Old Farmer's Inn, Hartley
  • Jean Isherwood - The Road into Hartley
  • L James - Cliffs
  • Dora Jarret - Gerringong, South Coast
  • Dora Jarret - Kangaroo Valley
  • H Jayenn - Dawn Windang Island
  • Frederick A Jessup - The High Hills
  • Frederick A Jessup - The Lucerne Patch
  • Jack Dalton Johnson - A Northern Beach
  • Frederick A Jones - Swirling Dust, Rosewood Station, Charleville
  • Hope Kelly Jones - Landscape
  • Hope Kelly Jones - Northern Landscape
  • Ena Joyce - Landscape, Orange
  • J Noel Kilgour - Sunday Morning, George Street
  • J Noel Kilgour - New South Head Road
  • J Noel Kilgour - The Cloud
  • Nancy Kilgour - Along the Coast
  • Nancy Kilgour - Parramatta River
  • Elsie Knight - Bus Route, Double Bay
  • Jack Koskie - Neutral Bay, Sydney
  • Jack Koskie - On the Wharf
  • Bernard Lake - Dandenong Ranges from Lilydale
  • Charles W Lander - East Sydney
  • Charles W Lander - The Old Shack, South Coast, N.S.W.
  • George Lawrence - Reservoir Street
  • Valerie Lazarus - Wintery Morning
  • Valerie Lazarus - The Creek
  • Reg Leaney - The Bush Lagoon
  • Lemaire - St Ann's Church, Ryde [sic]
  • Lemaire - Pioneer's home
  • D G Lister - The River Paddock
  • Leonard H Long - The Crest of the Hill
  • Robert F Loudon - Ship Yard
  • Francis Lymburner - Old Gloucester Street
  • C P Lynch - Residentials
  • John Evlyn Lynch - Scarborough Park
  • Miriam MacRae - Bend in the Hunter
  • Isabel Mackenzie - Coastal Scenery, Tacking Point
  • Isabel Mackenzie - The Great Elm, Tenterfield
  • C Maclean - Homes, Woolloomooloo
  • Vincent Maestri - Railway Range, Cairns
  • Vincent Maestri - The Red Bluff, Cairns
  • R J Marshall - Low River, South Australian Murray
  • Gordon Marwood - Saratoga
  • Gordon Marwood - Reach of the Hawkesbury
  • Yvonne D May - Namoi
  • J McAusland - Townville, Queensland
  • Herbert McClintock - Woolloomooloo Street
  • H McDonald - Shylock Moderne (Wood Sculpture)
  • Harry McDonald - Paddington
  • Harry McDonald - Back Lane
  • Alan McInnes - Landscape
  • Alan McInnes - Picnic Ground, Hollywood
  • Frank McNamara - Storm at the Break-water
  • Frank McNamara - Lonely Platform
  • George Melrose - Kiwarick Hills
  • George Melrose - October Dew, Manning River
  • George Melrose - The Nepean Faults
  • Goodwin Mills - Middle Harbour
  • Goodwin Mills - Blue Mountains
  • H B Minchin - Heidelberg Scene
  • Henry W Minton - Peaceful Evening
  • Henry W Minton - The Wreckers
  • Murray L Moodie - Close Season
  • Murray L Moodie - March of the Saplings
  • George Morris - Coast Palm Beach
  • George Morris - Red gums
  • George Morris - Reflections, Burragorang Valley
  • George Morris - Farm, Burragorang Valley
  • Rufus Morris - Windy Whoppa, Myall River
  • Rufus Morris - Tea Gardens, Waterfront
  • Rufus Morris - Old Bridge, Mt. Victoria
  • Miriam Moxham - Bush Track
  • Ilsa K Munden - Early Morning, Bangalow
  • Edward R Murray - Morning at Rhodes
  • Edward R Murray - Katoomba
  • Kenneth Murray - Storm Prelude
  • H Nevill-Smith - River scene, NSW
  • Lorna Muir Nimmo - Farms in the Great Dividing Range
  • Lorna Muir Nimmo - Tall city window
  • Victor O'Connor - Carlton, Victoria
  • John R W Oliver Clayton - The Source
  • Margaret Olley - Erin Landscape
  • Desiderius Orban - Chinese Garden
  • Harold V Oyer - In the Morning and in the Going Down of the Sun we will remember
  • F M Palmer - Fresh Spring Breeze
  • F M Palmer - A Southerly on the Way
  • F M Palmer - Summer Day, Big Bogey Hole, Bondi
  • Andrew Park - Avalon
  • Ruth Pasco - Poplars near Molong
  • Ruth Pasco - Tumut Landscape
  • Nancy Picone - Sacred Heart Convent, Rose Bay
  • Nancy Picone - Convent of Sacred Heart, Vaucluse
  • W G Pietsch - Before Sunset
  • W G Pietsch - Landscape
  • F Povey - Echo Point, Roseville Chase
  • Douglas Pratt - Wattamola Valley [sic]
  • Douglas Pratt - Cattle Country
  • Arthur Quinn - The Pioneer's Home
  • Raimondo Rajola - Lucia (Bronze Head)
  • Raimondo Rajola - The Farm
  • Raimondo Rajola - Afternoon on the Jamieson Hill, Bowral
  • Arthur Evan Read - Side Street
  • Arthur Evan Read - Evening, Watson's Bay
  • Arthur Evan Read - Little Arthur Street
  • Arthur Evan Read - Goold Street
  • Alison Rehfisch - Burrawang
  • Alison Rehfisch - Landscape after Fire
  • Alison Rehfisch - Rain in the Hills at Camden
  • Margaret Roberts - Bate Bay, Cronulla
  • Margaret Roberts - The Vinegar Mill, Thornleigh
  • Freda Robertshaw - A Mosman Garden
  • Freda Robertshaw - Bushwalkers Camp
  • Freda Robertshaw - The Jamieson Valley
  • Freda Robertshaw - A Bushland Pool
  • Adrian Robinson - The Coral Tree
  • J Roche - Out of the Jungle
  • J Roche - Out of the Park
  • Margaret Rowe - Austalis Web
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Sun bleached Hills
  • William Rowell - Road to Fremont
  • Albert Rydge - Dry Weather, Bombala
  • S T Scammell - Evening
  • S T Scammell - The Roadside Rest Hut
  • S T Scammell - Gums
  • S T Scammell - Surf Turbulence
  • Hal Sergeant - Macquarie Flats
  • Hal Sergeant - Dust Storm
  • Hal Sergeant - Bush Fire
  • Roderick Shaw - Capricornia
  • Pearl Sheldon - The Broken Fence, St. Ives, Sydney
  • Stephen Sims - The Ship Inn
  • Stephen Sims - The Brook
  • Jeffrey Smart - Landscape
  • C S Smith - Wagga Hills
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - The Fire Break
  • Gordon Starke - Wyong Hills
  • Helen Stewart - Dry Landscape
  • Helen Stewart - Farm in the Valley
  • Syd Sullivan - Sun and Trees
  • Syd Sullivan - Quiet Flowing River
  • Syd Sullivan - By Tranquil Waters
  • Alan Sumner - Country Railway Station
  • Alan Sumner - Rose Chapel
  • C G Taylor - Victoria Labaun Island
  • C G Taylor - Woolwich Dock
  • Nancy Thom - Balaringar Creek
  • Nancy Thom - Afternoon
  • Harold L Thornton - Redfern Lane
  • Dora Toovey - Balmoral, Middle Harbour
  • D R Tristram - Haymaking
  • D R Tristram - Gympie Landscape
  • W E Tristram - Shelley Beach, Nambucca
  • W E Tristram - Evening, Nambucca Heads
  • Alice Turnbull - The Tarzan Tree
  • Alice Turnbull - Megalong Valley
  • Alice Turnbull - Looking Glass Bay
  • Hayward Veal - Morning Light
  • Hayward Veal - Ricketty Fence
  • Hayward Veal - Typical Australian
  • J Walker - A North Coast Beach
  • Leslie J Walker - The End of the Day
  • Leslie J Walker - Sumer Evening, Lightning Ridge [sic]
  • Phyllis Paulina Waterhouse - Macleay Street
  • D Watson - Late Afternoon, Botanical Gardens
  • Douglas Watson - Old Grain Stores, Greenaugh, W.A. [sic]
  • Mary Webb - Farm from East Roseville
  • R F Whittome - R.A.A.F. Mission Completed
  • R F Whittome - Papuan Village by the Sea
  • R F Whittome - Papuan Natives beginning their Day
  • R F Whittome - Day Break, Port Moresby
  • Tibor Wiener - Hornsby Landscape
  • Tibor Wiener - Hornsby Landscape
  • T L Williams - Late Afternoon, Como
  • T L Williams - The Winding Stream, Carramar
  • R G Winch - Australian Heritage
  • R G Winch - Swan on the Lagoon
  • R G Winch - Blue Mountains
  • R G Winch - Parramatta River
  • R G Winch - La Perouse
  • L Wood - North Coast Country
  • William Wood - Lakeside Road
  • Anthony Zammit - The Corroboree
  • Anthony Zammit - Todd River
  • Anthony Zammit - Interior of Simpson Gap
  • L A C de Teliga - Indolence-dimentional [sic?]
  • L A C de Teliga - September, 1945