Skip to content

Winner for 1942

Douglas Watson
Backyards

Winner: Wynne Prize 1942


Finalists for 1942

  • Inez Abbott - Study
  • Inez Abbott - Landscape
  • Inez Abbott - Landscape
  • John Allcot - Coast, near Sydney
  • Howard Ashton - Craggy Mountain
  • Lionel Kenneth G Banbury - Peace
  • Howard Barron - The Murrumbidgee
  • Frank Beck - Landscape
  • Frank Beck - Landscape
  • Frank Beck - Landscape
  • Frederick A Bell - Tarana
  • S F Bond - Morning - Long Reef
  • S F Bond - Kiama Pastoral
  • Ernest Buckmaster - The Roadside
  • S Bush - Old Hut, Camden
  • S Bush - Yarra Glen, Victoria
  • Enid Cambridge - Landscape Study
  • Enid Cambridge - Landscape Study
  • Edward J Carroll - Pastoral
  • Edward J Carroll - Pastoral
  • Margaret Coen - The Gully
  • Alfred Coleman - The Murray Valley
  • James Cook - Jamieson Valley
  • Bruce M Cousin - October Afternoon
  • George B Duncan - The Mulberry Tree
  • George B Duncan - The Solitary White Gum
  • George B Duncan - The Cow Shed - St. Ives
  • Douglas Dundas - Promise of Rain
  • Les Edwards - Autumn Canberra
  • Raymond T L Elder - Gums and Geebungs
  • Edgar Finlay - Though the Trees
  • Edgar Finlay - Burnt Tree Trunks
  • Herbert R Gallop - Bell's Hill
  • Herbert R Gallop - On the Coast, Terrigal
  • Herbert R Gallop - Pacific Walls, National Park
  • Reuben Gibson - Bald Hill - South Coast
  • Reuben Gibson - Murray's Farm
  • Kenneth Green - A little piece of Victoria
  • Kenneth Green - Little Piece of Western Australia
  • Kenneth Green - Winter Afternoon, Centennial Park
  • Lucy M Hamilton - Old Barn, Waterton
  • Lucy M Hamilton - Old Barn, Waterton
  • Allan Hansen - The White Cloud
  • Allan Hansen - The Rydge
  • Keith McKenzie Harrison - Middle Harbour
  • William S Henville - A Yachting Regatta
  • William S Henville - Wattle Time
  • Sali Herman - The Black House
  • Sali Herman - Back Yards
  • Sali Herman - The Lane
  • Sali Herman - Daily Routine
  • W J Hodge - The Quarry Road, Bellevue Hill
  • W J Hodge - Lily Pond, Centennial Park
  • Edith L Holmes - The Old Mill
  • Edith L Holmes - Landscape, Tasmania
  • Jack Dalton Johnson - House on the Hill
  • Jack Dalton Johnson - Turrella Farm
  • Robert Johnson - Pitt Town Flats
  • E F Jones - Wattamolla Lagoon
  • Frederick A Jones - The Gathering Storm
  • J Noel Kilgour - Mountain Road
  • J Noel Kilgour - Boatshed
  • Nancy Kilgour - A Kurrajong Farm
  • Edwin Harold King - Harbour Scene
  • Leslie Hammell Lappan - The Drinking Pool
  • Frederick William Leist - View from North Head
  • Isabel MacKenzie - Sunlit Path
  • Isabel MacKenzie - Morning, Castle Hill
  • L H Mason - Pastoral Scene, Tasmania
  • Beatrice R Mayfield - Landscape
  • Goodwin Mills - Landscape
  • C W Peck - North Bulli, Illawarra Coast
  • C W Peck - "Sunnyside" Judd's Creek N.S.W.
  • C W Peck - Southern Beach
  • C W Peck - Rabbiting on "Sunnyside"
  • Wilfred Peisley - Spring in the Tablelands
  • William Conner Pratt - Head of the River
  • Raimondo Rajola - Holly Street, Bowral
  • Lloyd Rees - Saddleback Mountain, Gerringong
  • Alison Rehfisch - Blackalls, Lake Macquarie
  • Alison Rehfisch - Berrima After Rain
  • Alison Rehfisch - In French's Forest
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Summer Gold
  • William Rowell - Scorched Earth
  • Arthur Smith - In the Valley
  • Arthur Smith - The Farmyard
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Grey day Coolah N.S.W.
  • Dorothy Thornhill - Clouds over Westridge
  • Dora Toovey - Nambucca River N.S.W.
  • W E Tristram - Reef - Coalcliff
  • W E Tristram - Minnamurra Nocturne
  • Alice Turnbull - Coastal Canefields
  • Alice Turnbull - Queensland Bamboo
  • Alice Turnbull - Low Water
  • Roland Wakelin - Winter Light
  • Douglas Watson - Geraldton
  • Douglas Watson - Leonora
  • Douglas Watson - Greenough
  • Douglas Watson - Backyards
  • Lyall Randolph Williams - General Douglas Macarthur
  • Rita Wilson - Wintry Morning
  • Rita Wilson - Gore Bay