Skip to content

Winner for 1941

Lorna Muir Nimmo
Valley Farms

Winner: Wynne Prize 1941


Finalists for 1941

  • John Allcot - Coast Scene
  • John Allcot - Promise of Rain
  • John Allcot - Towards the Hills, Evening
  • A M E Bale - Autumn, North Castlemaine
  • Lionel Kenneth G Banbury - A farm in Bellinger Valley
  • Charles T Barencher - Golden Light
  • Charles T Barencher - Morning
  • John Barr - The Rocky Cliffs
  • Douglas M Barrie - Dawn Light
  • Douglas M Barrie - Light and Twilight
  • Howard Barron - Araluen Valley
  • Howard Barron - The Murrumbidgee near Jugoing
  • John E Bates - Amongst the Gums
  • Rex Battarbee - MacDonnell Range Ghost Gum
  • Frederick A Bell - Nepean River
  • Frederick A Bell - Marrangaroo
  • S F Bond - Approaching Storm
  • Ernest Buckmaster - Winter Landscape
  • Walter Edmund Burney - The Three Sisters
  • S Bush - Yarra Bend
  • Jack Carington Smith - Battery Point, Hobart
  • Jack Carington Smith - Country Road, Tasmania
  • Edward J Carroll - Landscape
  • Edward J Carroll - Milking Time
  • Edward J Carroll - Landscape
  • Margaret Coen - Late Afternoon
  • Elaine Coghlan - The Tamar River, Launceston
  • I Collins - Green Water
  • I Collins - Strong Daveys Bay
  • William Gilbert Collins - Rocks and distance
  • B Cousins - City Glow
  • George B Duncan - Tornado,. Castle Hill
  • George B Duncan - Old Castle Hill Road
  • Douglas Dundas - Canberra Landscape
  • Douglas Dundas - Landscape
  • Les Edwards - First Survey Camp, Canberra
  • Lawrence Elbourne - Papp's Bottle Yard
  • Lawrence Elbourne - Charles St, Woolloomooloo
  • Lawrence Elbourne - Street Scene
  • Lawrence Elbourne - From the Studio Window
  • Esme Farmer - Old Bakehouse, Mona Vale
  • Herbert R Gallop - Sunshine and Shadows
  • Herbert R Gallop - Golden Wheat Lands
  • Herbert R Gallop - Man Made Patterns
  • Reuben Gibson - Narrabeen
  • Kenneth Green - Hillside
  • Kenneth Green - Approaching Storm
  • Alan R Grieve - Kurrajong By-way
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - Queen's Square
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - Tram Stop, Hyde Park Corner
  • Sali Herman - The Garden Steps
  • Sali Herman - Harbour Front
  • Sali Herman - Lake on the Beach
  • W J Hodge - Bombowlee
  • David Horne - Before the rain
  • David Horne - Sunlight in Surry Hills
  • Nan Hortin - The Shack
  • Jean Isherwood - Glen Innes Harvest
  • James R Jackson - Landscape, Canberra
  • Jack Dalton Johnson - Double Bay
  • Jack Dalton Johnson - Morning at the Wharf
  • Robert Johnson - The Wollondilly
  • Robert Johnson - The Valley Road
  • Robert Johnson - The Burrgorang Cliffs
  • Henry Vere Justelius - The Clearing
  • Henry Vere Justelius - La Perouse
  • J Noel Kilgour - A Suburban Street
  • Nancy Kilgour - View from Blackheath
  • Nancy Kilgour - Evening, Double Bay
  • Erik Langker - Lake Tranquility
  • Erik Langker - Departing Rain
  • Leslie Hammell Lappan - Welcome Shade
  • V Livesey - Como Bridge
  • Leonard H Long - Shoalhaven Pastoral, South Coast
  • Francis Lymburner - The Bridge
  • Isabel MacKenzie - The Mill
  • Isabel MacKenzie - The Mountains from Castle Hill
  • L H Mason - Orchard Scene
  • L H Mason - Landscape
  • L H Mason - The Ruined Abbey
  • Gordon McAuslan - Sad Landscape
  • Henry W Minton - Swirling Waters
  • P A Morse - A Quarry
  • P A Morse - The Old Stone Hopper
  • Lorna Muir Nimmo - Valley Farms
  • Lorna Muir Nimmo - September in Australia
  • C W Peck - Landscape
  • C W Peck - Harbour View
  • C W Peck - Middle Harbour
  • Wilfred Peisley - Mullumbimby Cove
  • Raimondo Rajola - Farm, Glenquarry
  • Walter Rayment - Middle Harbour
  • Alison Rehfisch - Spring Afternoon, Longueville
  • Alison Rehfisch - White Sands, Middle Harbour
  • William Rowell - Flowerdale, Victoria
  • Jack Alexander Salt - River Flats, North Richmond
  • Jack Alexander Salt - Morning, Low Tide, Patonga
  • John Salvana - Talbingo Mountains
  • Roderick Shaw - Grey Sea, Avoca Beach
  • Reginald Jack Shepherd - Morning in Burragorang
  • Albert Victor Simmons - Spirit of the Morn, Tamarama
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Carramar
  • Frank Starkey - On the Mountains
  • Frank Starkey - Quiet Pastures
  • N C Thomas - Summer at Penguiti, Tas. [sic]
  • Nicholas W Thomas - Landscape, North Esk River
  • Nicholas W Thomas - Landscape near North Esk River
  • R M Thompson - Home Guard
  • Dorothy Thornhill - Poplars on the Molongla [sic]
  • Alice Turnbull - The Quarry, Patterson River
  • Douglas Watson - Old Barns, Grenones, W.A. [sic]
  • Douglas Watson - Grey Day, Geraldton
  • Douglas Watson - Stormy Day
  • W Whittingham - Main Irrigation Canal, Leeton
  • Rhys Williams - Noonday Calm, Natti Valley [sic]
  • Rita Wilson - Windy Day, Artarmon
  • C Dudley Wood - The Watercourse
  • Leonard B Wood - Bush Track, Sirius Cove
  • Leonard B Wood - Fantasy
  • Nelson Wood - Musgrave Headland [sic]
  • Nelson Wood - The Halcyon South
  • Nelson Wood - Golden Glow
  • Arnold Zimmerman - Rural Peace