Skip to content

Winner for 1940

Sydney Long
The Lake, Narrabeen

Winner: Wynne Prize 1940


Finalists for 1940

  • Inez Abbott - Landscape
  • Inez Abbott - Landscape
  • Inez Abbott - Landscape
  • James Muir Auld - Golden Light
  • Normand Baker - The River, National Park
  • Normand Baker - Landscape, Sutherland
  • Charles T Barencher - Morning Gold
  • Charles T Barencher - Green Landscape
  • John Barr - River Mooring
  • John Barr - Across the Hills
  • Douglas M Barrie - Forest Carnage
  • Douglas M Barrie - Evening Calm, Roseville Chase
  • Howard Barron - "Overhead, the cloudless, limitless blue"
  • Howard Barron - Mighty Kanagra
  • Rex Battarbee - Finke Valley, James Range
  • Frederick A Bell - Cul-de-Sac, Ingleburn
  • S F Bond - Summer Idyll
  • Ernest Buckmaster - A Low-toned Landscape
  • Ernest Buckmaster - A Valley of the Goulburne [sic]
  • S Bush - Harvest Boat
  • Nutter Buzzacott - Ringbarked
  • Enid Cambridge - The Road to Duntroon
  • Enid Cambridge - Pittwater
  • Jack Carington Smith - Tasmanian sheep country
  • Norman Carter - Dry Summer
  • Norman Carter - The Drafting Yards
  • Norman Carter - Marauders
  • Alfred Coleman - Timber Bridge
  • Alfred Coleman - Golden Point, Castlemaine
  • Bruce M Cousin - Fields and Hills of Old Toongabbie
  • AC Dignam - "Upper Cox's"
  • M Drannob - The Three Heads, Sydney Harbour, N.S.W.
  • George B Duncan - Cowpastures near Botany
  • Douglas Dundas - Across the Hawkesbury
  • Gordon Esling - In the Ranges
  • Edgar Finlay - A Fragment of Sydney
  • Edgar Finlay - The View
  • Joseph Luke Fleury - Sunlight and Shadow, Hobart Domain
  • A Galjaard - Afternoon, Middle Harbour
  • A Galjaard - Winter Day, Warriewood
  • Herbert R Gallop - The River (Nocturne)
  • Herbert R Gallop - Welcome Shade
  • Herbert R Gallop - Wilson's Farm, Robertson
  • Thomas J Haberley - Old Friends
  • Thomas J Haberley - The Last Ray of Day
  • Keith McKenzie Harrison - "The Moving Pattern of the Leaf"
  • L E Hatch - Towrodgi Park, Corrimal, N.S.W. [sic]
  • L E Hatch - Gravel Pit, Cowra, N.S.W.
  • Mavis Hayes - Khan
  • A Heapy - Saddleback Mountain
  • Edith L Holmes - Mount Wellington
  • James R Jackson - The Valley of Jugiong
  • James R Jackson - Monaro Country
  • H Jayenn - Coast Scene
  • Jack Dalton Johnson - Gibson's Beach, Watson's Bay
  • Robert Johnson - Morning in the Hills
  • Robert Johnson - South Coast Valley
  • Clement Charles Kennedy - Careel Head
  • Clement Charles Kennedy - Largo
  • J Noel Kilgour - Pea pickers, Kurrajong
  • J Noel Kilgour - Maritime, Sydney
  • Nancy Kilgour - Landscape from Kirribilli
  • Nancy Kilgour - Soldiers' Settlement, Kurrajong
  • Erik Langker - Sunlight Brick Pits [sic]
  • Valerie Lazarus - Canberra Landscape
  • Valerie Lazarus - Canberra Landscape
  • Allen Lees - Grazing country
  • W Lister Lister - Australian Pastoral
  • Charles Lloyd Jones - Caretaker's Cottage
  • Leonard H Long - Shades of Morn
  • Leonard H Long - The Avenue, Terara
  • Sydney Long - The Water Hole
  • Sydney Long - The Lake, Narrabeen
  • John S Loxton - Midst Cloud and Snow
  • John S Loxton - Morning over Sylvan
  • Isabel MacKenzie - Centennial Park
  • Tempe Manning - The Naked Tree
  • Howard Winton Matthews - Landscape, Blue's Point
  • Howard Winton Matthews - Landscape, McMahon's Point
  • Gordon McAuslan - Dead Yesterday
  • Henry W Minton - Afternoon Light, Darling Harbour
  • Henry W Minton - The Old Tug
  • L Murgatroyd - May Morning, Balmoral
  • H Nevill-Smith - Narrabeen Lagoon
  • H Nevill-Smith - The Inlet, Wollongong
  • H Nevill-Smith - Relic of the past (Adelong)
  • Roy Opie - "Australasian"
  • Roy Opie - Study of a Pine
  • Andrew Park - Ball's Head, Sydney Harbour
  • C W Peck - Illawarra
  • Wilfred Peisley - Country Road
  • A H Perry - "Daybreak Sentinel" Windy Ridge
  • Ernest Philpot - Heat Haze
  • W J Podger - North coast
  • Harry Pugmire - Castle Creek
  • Max Ragless - Allenvale
  • Raimondo Rajola - Cleopatra
  • Walter Rayment - In Capertee Valley
  • Ron L Redgrave - Rockhampton Spring
  • Lloyd Rees - Autumn Light
  • Alison Rehfisch - Gerringong, South Coast
  • Alison Rehfisch - Windsor Landscape
  • Freda Robertshaw - Bush Tapestry
  • Mollie Rohr - The Garden
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Sunshades and Sea
  • William Rowell - Finke Gorge, Central Australia
  • William Rowell - A Parched Land
  • Douglas Russell - Storm Coming
  • John Salvana - Burragorang Valley
  • Cedric Savage - Pine Trees, Otford
  • Cedric Savage - Wooloomooloo [sic]
  • Cedric Savage - Baulkham Hills
  • Roderick Shaw - Wet Day (White Bay)
  • Roderick Shaw - Berrima
  • Reginald Jack Shepherd - Morning, Burragorang Valley
  • Phyllis Shillito - Lady Macquarie's Drive [sic]
  • Noel Skarratt - Jacqueline Love
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Rocky Creek
  • Syd Sullivan - The Pool
  • Syd Sullivan - Landscape
  • Syd Sullivan - Near Roseville
  • A E Sutton - Summer Haze
  • R M Thompson - Creeping Shadows, South Coast
  • R M Thompson - McCarr's Creek, Pittwater
  • Dorothy Thornhill - Morning at Cremorne
  • Dorothy Thornhill - Summer Afternoon, Fitzroy Gardens
  • Dora Toovey - Quiet Day, Middle Harbour
  • Dora Toovey - Ebb-Tide
  • Roland Wakelin - Double Bay
  • R Malcolm Warner - Fishing from the Logs
  • R Malcolm Warner - Mallacoota Inlet
  • William Montague Whitney - Jamberoo Landscape
  • William Montague Whitney - The Foothills, Thirroul
  • Rhys Williams - Early Morning
  • Rhys Williams - The Great White Gum
  • Leonard B Wood - Gunnedah Landmark
  • Leonard B Wood - The Reclusery
  • Nelson Wood - Mount Solitary, N.S.W.
  • Nelson Wood - Evening, Mosman Bay
  • Nelson Wood - Morning, Mosman