Skip to content

Winner for 1939

John William Ashton
Morning Light, Middle Harbour

Winner: Wynne Prize 1939


Finalists for 1939

  • John Allcot - Near Tumut
  • John William Ashton - Morning Light, Middle Harbour
  • John Barr - The Ocean Road
  • John Barr - The Cliff Road
  • Douglas M Barrie - Southwards to Sydney
  • Howard Barron - Evening Light
  • Howard Barron - Dry Season
  • Rex Battarbee - Gateway of the Finke River, Central Australia
  • Ernest Buckmaster - Evening Landscape, Olinda
  • S Bush - Sketch, Tuggerah
  • Enid Cambridge - New England River
  • Enid Cambridge - Tuggerah Lakes
  • Edward J Carroll - June Morning
  • Norman Carter - In a city Garden
  • William Chapple - Bush Township
  • William Chapple - Kurrajong
  • William Chapple - Bush Township
  • C M Chard - Storm, Twilight
  • John J Collins - Afternoon in the Valley
  • Lyndon R Dadswell - Aboriginal
  • H Davies - Shoalhaven River near Nowra
  • James Davies - Street scene
  • James Emery - Mountain View, Bellbird
  • James Emery - Boatsheds and Flats, Lavendar Bay [sic]
  • Nell Eveston - Canberra
  • Arthur Fleischmann - Motherhood
  • Herbert R Gallop - Long Flat, Hunter River
  • Herbert R Gallop - Midsummer
  • Herbert R Gallop - Welcome Shade
  • Herbert R Gallop - Providential Cove, Wattamowllee
  • John Barclay Godson - Rural Peace
  • John Barclay Godson - Mosman Bay
  • Gwendolyn Grant - The Morning Dip
  • Kenneth Green - Morning, Gloucester
  • Elioth Gruner - The Cloud
  • Elioth Gruner - Mt. Tennant
  • L E Hatch - St. Mary's Basilica
  • Edith L Holmes - Mt. Direction, Tasmania
  • Edith C Horrocks - Woolooma Mountain from Invermien, Scone [sic]
  • Evan Hughes - North Narrabeen
  • James Ranalph Jackson - Junction of the Cotter River, F.C.
  • James Ranalph Jackson - Evening Landscape near Canberra
  • H Jayenn - The Deserted Shack
  • Robert Johnson - Burragorang Valley
  • Robert Johnson - Farmyard Study
  • Peter Kaad - Lengthening Shadows
  • Peter Kaad - A Country Lane
  • Peter Kaad - Nepean River, Wallacia
  • Herbert Kemble - Fortissimo
  • Clement Charles Kennedy - Roseville Chase
  • Clement Charles Kennedy - Afternoon
  • Jack Noel Kilgour - Landscape
  • Nancy Kilgour - Landscape
  • Nancy Kilgour - Landscape
  • David A King - Landscape with a stream
  • Loma Latour - Dorrie Bailley
  • Loma Latour - "Driff"
  • Albert Leephon - The Old Mill
  • Albert Leyshon - Gum Trees
  • Daryl Lindsay - Smith's Farm, Bacchus Marsh
  • William Lister Lister - Cloud Shadows, Jamberoo
  • Leonard H Long - Landscape
  • Sydney Long - Landscape, Dee Why
  • Sydney Long - Queen's Square
  • Alfred Ernest MacDonald - Along the Mehi
  • Isabel MacKenzie - Ti-tree Avenue, Centennial Park
  • Tempe Manning - Midwinter at Bowral
  • Gordon McAuslan - Murrumbidgee Gums
  • R McCann - Floodwaters
  • R McCann - Yarra Valley, Heidelberg
  • H Nevill-Smith - The Inlet, George's River
  • H Nevill-Smith - Creek at Adelong
  • H Nevill-Smith - Early Morning, Blue Mountains
  • Karl Ojansuu - Raymond Lindsay
  • Roy Opie - Two men, two dogs
  • Roy Opie - Noon - Lake
  • C W Peck - Illawarra from Austinmer Heights
  • Wilfred Peisley - Seascape
  • Wilfred Peisley - Landscape
  • Harold Septimus Power - Australian Landscape F.C.T.
  • Douglas Pratt - The Nandewar Range
  • Harry Pugmire - Morning, Middle Head
  • Raimondo Rajola - Rosemary Rajola
  • Raimondo Rajola - Iolanda
  • Lloyd Rees - The Fields of Burrawang
  • Lloyd Rees - Lane Cove
  • Stuart Reid - Chaffcutting, Carcoar
  • Stuart Reid - Breezy Afternoon, Narrabeen Lakes
  • John Rowell - A bend in the road
  • John Rowell - Granite Country
  • William Rowell - Central Australia
  • William Rowell - Central Queensland
  • Albert Rydge - View at Meadowbank
  • Albert Rydge - Grey day - Victorian coast
  • Albert Rydge - Houses at Ryde
  • Albert Rydge - Wamberal Road
  • John Salvana - Milking Time
  • John Salvana - Australian Landscape
  • Cedric Savage - Coral Trees
  • Cedric Savage - National Park
  • Cedric Savage - Headland
  • Roderick M Shaw - Graves - Prospect
  • Roderick M Shaw - The Gap, Avoca
  • Reginald Jack Shepherd - Afternoon Shadows in Burragorang
  • Phyllis Shillito - Cobbity [sic]
  • Phyllis Shillito - Sydney, 5 p.m.
  • Arnold Joseph Victor Shore - Bust Gully [sic]
  • Arnold Joseph Victor Shore - Sunlight Morning, Macedon, Vic.
  • Arnold Joseph Victor Shore - Australian Scene, Macedon, Vic.
  • Arthur Smith - Afternoon, George's River
  • Arthur Smith - Landscape, Lake Macquarie
  • E M Spring - Early Morning
  • S Scott Sudlow - Morning Light
  • A E Sutton - In a Southern Valley
  • C G Taylor - A garden corner
  • Dorothy Thornhill - Morning on the Hawkesbury
  • Reginald C Thornton - Across the flats, Davistown
  • Dora Toovey - Moorings
  • Frederick Lyttelton Tregear - Cottages, Thirlmere
  • A W Walter - Wallaby Rock, Turon Valley
  • William Montague Whitney - Summer Day, Balmoral
  • Rhys Williams - The Spit, Middle Harbour
  • Arnold Zimmerman - Harbour View