Skip to content

Winner for 1937


Finalists for 1937

  • Ethel Anderson - The Molonglo. Government House, Canberra
  • W F Arnott - Entering Mosman Bay
  • John Barr - Our Coastline
  • John Barr - Across the Dunes
  • Howard Barron - Araluen River
  • Rex Battarbee - Weathered Ranges
  • Ernest Buckmaster - Murray Valley
  • S Bush - Landscape
  • Enid Cambridge - New England River
  • Edward J Carroll - Old Toongabbie
  • William Chapple - Brookvale
  • William Chapple - Harbord
  • C M Chard - Mt. Victoria
  • John J Collins - Summer Seas
  • A R Cromer - Relief Worker's Camp
  • Ethel Davis - Bowral
  • Aileen R Dent - Grey Morning
  • A D Dupuy - The Knobbly Gum
  • Edgar Finlay - South Coast Landscape
  • Sam Goddard - Winter Gums
  • Sam Goddard - Coastal Gums
  • Sam Goddard - Gums on the Plateau
  • Ray S Gower - Drinking Pool Wilberforce
  • Kenneth Green - Morning Burragorang
  • Elioth Gruner - Weetangera, Canberra (Winner: Wynne Prize 1937)
  • Ambrose L Hallen - Land, Sky and Water
  • Ambrose L Hallen - Fishing Scene
  • Ambrose L Hallen - Low Tide
  • Edith L Holmes - Bush Clearing
  • Edith C Horrocks - Bloomfield
  • Edith C Horrocks - Muralla Scone
  • James R Jackson - "The Spit" Sydney
  • Robert Johnson - Victorian Coast
  • Bertha Katsch - Oriental Scene
  • Bertha Katsch - Might is Right
  • Bertha Katsch - Lion and Lion
  • Herbert Kemble - Suburban Morning
  • David A King - The Jetty
  • Frederick Knight - Afternoon Shadows Lachlan River
  • Leslie Hammell Lappan - River's End
  • Loma Latour - Mask, Wally Mohr
  • Loma Latour - Mask, Les Such
  • Sydney Long - The morning moon
  • Francis Lymburner - Street Scene
  • R MacDonald - Landscape
  • Isabel Mackenzie - Elizabeth Farm from Rose Hill
  • Mortimer - Landscape
  • Mortimer - Landscape
  • L Murgatroyd - Low Tide Middle Harbour
  • L Murgatroyd - Afternoon Shadows Burragorang
  • L Murgatroyd - Old Houses Chinamen's [sic] Beach
  • L Murgatroyd - Wallarobba Ranges
  • Kenneth Murray - Cloud Shadow Cecil Park
  • Molly O'Shea - The Blue Bowl
  • Roy Opie - Melbourne Across Lake
  • Roy Opie - Fog, Sun St, Kilda
  • C W Peck - Ithaca Park
  • C W Peck - Centennial Park
  • C W Peck - Before Elizabeth Bay House
  • C W Peck - Seen & Heard while at Artist's Window
  • C W Peck - Centennial Park
  • Christine Peckett - Mountain Mists
  • Stuart Reid - Windsor Landscape
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Spring Pastoral
  • William Rowell - Tasmanian Fyord
  • William Rowell - Pastures Gold
  • Elsa Russell - Landscape
  • Elsa Russell - Landscape, Berry's Island
  • Reginald G Russom - Sunday Morning Sport
  • Phyllis Shillito - George's River
  • Phyllis Shillito - North Sydney
  • Albert Victor Simmons - The Dead Tree
  • Grace Cossington Smith - Evening at Hat Hill
  • Grace Cossington Smith - Cobbity Church [sic]
  • Grace Cossington Smith - Cornfields
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Merriwa Country
  • E M Spring - Across the Valley
  • E M Spring - The End of the Valley
  • Arthur Streeton - Passing showers
  • Lesbia Thorpe - Afternoon Mists Mt. Wilson
  • Dora Toovey - Gum Trees Avalon
  • Frederick Lyttelton Tregear - Landscape Thirlmere
  • Frederick Lyttelton Tregear - Dry Weather
  • Tomas Wastell - Shores of Cowan
  • G L Williamson - Old and the New
  • G L Williamson - The Sunlit Coast